Grants paid by Floyd Foundation Inc
EIN 56-2151235 · Kinston, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Floyd Foundation Inc of Kinston, NC (EIN 56-2151235) reported 30 grants paid totaling $481,500 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$481,500
30 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $50,500 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $60,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $60,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $70,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $55,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $40,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $76,000 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $70,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Floyd Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Campbell University | U | Buies Creek, NC | 6 | $160,000 | 2025 |
| Lenoir Community College Foundation 56-1055936 | C | Kinston, NC | 6 | $84,000 | 2025 |
| Center Baptist Church 57-0688423 | B | Hemingway, SC | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Broad Swamp Ph Church 57-0865445 | B | Kingstree, SC | 4 | $37,500 | 2025 |
| Lagrange Christian Church | U | La Grange, NC | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Lenoir Community College | U | Kinston, NC | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| First Baptist Church | U | Kinston, NC | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Woodberry Forest School 54-0519590 | B | Woodberry Forest, VA | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| First Baptist Church Kinston | U | Kinston, NC | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Broad Swamp Pentacostal Holiness Church | U | Kingstree, SC | 2 | $11,000 | 2023 |
| Unc Lenoir Hospital Foundation | U | Kinston, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| First Bapist Church | U | Kinston, NC | 1 | $3,500 | 2023 |
| Nc Delta Kappa | U | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Woodberry Forest School Woodberry Forest, VA | B | $25,000 | paid | PHILANTHROPY | 202631499349101103 |
| 2025 | Campbell University Buies Creek, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | PHILANTHROPY | 202631499349101103 |
| 2025 | First Baptist Church Kinston Kinston, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | PHILANTHROPY | 202631499349101103 |
| 2025 | Lagrange Christian Church La Grange, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | PHILANTHROPY | 202631499349101103 |
| 2025 | Lenoir Community College Kinston, NC | C | $5,000 | paid | DEXTER FLOYD SCHOLARSHIP | 202631499349101103 |
| 2025 | Broad Swamp Ph Church Kingstree, SC | B | $5,000 | paid | PHILANTHROPY | 202631499349101103 |
| 2025 | Lenoir Community College Kinston, NC | C | $5,000 | paid | GREG FLOYD SCHOLARSHIP | 202631499349101103 |
| 2024 | Campbell University Buies Creek, NC | U | $25,000 | paid | PHILANTHROPY | 202533219349101623 |
| 2024 | First Baptist Church Kinston Kinston, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | PHILANTHROPY | 202533219349101623 |
| 2024 | Lagrange Christian Church La Grange, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | PHILANTHROPHY | 202533219349101623 |
| 2024 | Campbell University Buies Creek, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | PHILANTHROPY | 202533219349101623 |
| 2024 | Broad Swamp Ph Church Kingstree, SC | B | $7,500 | paid | PHILANTHROPY | 202533219349101623 |
| 2024 | Lenoir Community College Kinston, NC | C | $6,750 | paid | DEXTER FLOYD SCHOLARSHIP | 202533219349101623 |
| 2024 | Lenoir Community College Kinston, NC | C | $6,750 | paid | GREG FLOYD SCHOLARSHIP | 202533219349101623 |
| 2023 | Lenoir Community College Foundation Kinston, NC | C | $10,500 | paid | Philanthropy | 202413199349100841 |
| 2023 | Lagrange Christian Church La Grange, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | Philanthropy | 202413199349100841 |
| 2023 | Campbell University Buies Creek, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | Philanthropy | 202413199349100841 |
| 2023 | Broad Swamp Pentacostal Holiness Church Kingstree, SC | U | $6,000 | paid | Philanthropy | 202413199349100841 |
| 2023 | First Bapist Church Kinston, NC | U | $3,500 | paid | Philanthropy | 202413199349100841 |
| 2022 | Lenoir Community College Foundation Kinston, NC | C | $50,000 | paid | Philanthropy | 202323059349100847 |
| 2022 | Broad Swamp Pentacostal Holiness Church Kingstree, SC | U | $5,000 | paid | Philanthropy | 202323059349100847 |
| 2021 | Center Baptist Church Hemingway, SC | B | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202201339349101735 |
| 2021 | Broad Swamp Church Kingstree, SC | D | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202201339349101735 |
| 2020 | Lenoir Community College Kinston, NC | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202121309349102362 |
| 2020 | First Baptist Church Kinston, NC | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202121309349102362 |
| 2020 | Unc Lenoir Hospital Foundation Kinston, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202121309349102362 |
| 2019 | Campbell University Buies Creek, NC | U | $55,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202010949349100501 |
| 2019 | Broad Swamp Ph Church Kingstree, SC | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202010949349100501 |
| 2018 | Campbell University Buies Creek, NC | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201930939349100013 |
| 2018 | Nc Delta Kappa Raleigh, NC | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201930939349100013 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631499349101103 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202533219349101623 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413199349100841 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323059349100847 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202201339349101735 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121309349102362 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202010949349100501 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201930939349100013 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/562151235.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.