funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by East Chapel Hill Rotary Club Foundation

EIN 56-2161324 · Chapel Hill, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T22

East Chapel Hill Rotary Club Foundation of Chapel Hill, NC (EIN 56-2161324) reported 21 grants paid totaling $358,481 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$358,481

21 grants

Recipients

10

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$34,418
20205$58,595
20213$53,256
20223$60,085
20232$50,588
20246$101,539

Top recipients

The 10 recipients receiving the most from East Chapel Hill Rotary Club Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Public School FoundationUCarrboro, NC6$253,5362024
Christmas House 23-7409699AChapel Hill, NC5$24,2502024
Habitat for Humanity Orange County Nc Inc 58-1603427AChapel Hill, NC3$22,8762022
Nc Disaster Relief FundURaleigh, NC1$18,3192024
Secu Family House 91-2108125AChapel Hill, NC1$12,5002020
The Rotary Foundation 36-3245072AEvanston, IL1$7,5002021
Solar Equity 88-0719926AChapel Hill, NC1$6,5002024
Rotary Club of Oxford 56-6088462AOxford, NC1$5,0002024
Rotary Club of Global Partners in Peace 87-4499662ASeattle, WA1$5,0002024
Jubilee House Community Inc 56-1252307AMonroe, NC1$3,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by East Chapel Hill Rotary Club Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Chapel Hill-Carrboro Public School Foundation Carrboro, NCU$59,970paidCONTRIBUTION OF FUNDS TO SUPPORT TEACHER SUPPLY STORE PROJECT WHICH PROVIDES LOCAL TEACHERS WITH VOUCHERS TO PURCHASE SCHOOL SUPPLIES AT THE BEGINNING OF THE SCHOOL YEAR.202502589349301715
2024Nc Disaster Relief Fund Raleigh, NCU$18,319paidTO PROVIDE RELIEF FOR THE VICTIMS OF HURRICANE HELENE202502589349301715
2024Christmas House Chapel Hill, NCA$6,750paidTO PROVIDE CHRISTMAS PRESENTS FOR UNDERPRIVILEGED CHILDREN202502589349301715
2024Solar Equity Chapel Hill, NCA$6,500paidTO SUPPORT THE ADDITION OF SOLAR PANELS TO PEACH APARTMENTS, AN AFFORDABLE HOUSING COMPLEX202502589349301715
2024Rotary Club of Global Partners in Peace Seattle, WAA$5,000paidTO SUPPORT FORMER PEACE FELLOWS202502589349301715
2024Rotary Club of Oxford Oxford, NCA$5,000paidTO SUPPORT THEIR ADOPT A GOAT PROJECT202502589349301715
2023Chapel Hill-Carrboro Public School Foundation Carrboro, NCU$43,088paidCONTRIBUTION OF FUNDS TO SUPPORT TEACHER SUPPLY STORE PROJECT WHICH PROVIDES LOCAL TEACHERS WITH VOUCHERS TO PURCHASE SCHOOL SUPPLIES AT THE BEGINNING OF THE SCHOOL YEAR.202423189349304002
2023Christmas House Chapel Hill, NCA$7,500paidTO PROVIDE CHRISTMAS PRESENTS FOR UNDERPRIVILEGED CHILDREN202423189349304002
2022Chapel Hill-Carrboro Public School Foundation Carrboro, NCU$39,709paidCONTRIBUTION OF FUNDS TO SUPPORT TEACHER SUPPLY STORE PROJECT WHICH PROVIDES LOCAL TEACHERS WITH VOUCHERS TO PURCHASE SCHOOL SUPPLIES AT THE BEGINNING OF THE SCHOOL YEAR.202303119349301895
2022Habitat for Humanity Orange County Nc Inc Chapel Hill, NCA$10,376paidFUNDING FOR INSTALLATION OF SOLAR PANELS AND LANDSCAPING ON HOME BEING CONSTRUCTED.202303119349301895
2022Christmas House Chapel Hill, NCA$10,000paidTO PROVIDE CHRISTMAS PRESENTS FOR UNDERPRIVILEGED CHILDREN202303119349301895
2021Chapel Hill-Carrboro Public School Foundation Carrboro, NCU$39,756paidCONTRIBUTION OF FUNDS TO SUPPORT TEACHER SUPPLY STORE PROJECT WHICH PROVIDES LOCAL TEACHERS WITH VOUCHERS TO PURCHASE SCHOOL SUPPLIES AT THE BEGINNING OF THE SCHOOL YEAR.202232579349301108
2021The Rotary Foundation Evanston, ILA$7,500paidANNUAL FUND GENERAL SUPPORT202232579349301108
2021Habitat for Humanity Orange County Nc Inc Chapel Hill, NCA$6,000paidFUNDING FOR INSTALLATION OF SOLAR PANELS ON HOME BEING CONSTRUCTED.202232579349301108
2020Chapel Hill-Carrboro Public School Foundation Carrboro, NCU$36,595paidCONTRIBUTION OF FUNDS TO SUPPORT TEACHER SUPPLY STORE PROJECT WHICH PROVIDES LOCAL TEACHERS WITH VOUCHERS TO PURCHASE SCHOOL SUPPLIES AT THE BEGINNING OF THE SCHOOL YEAR.202111339349302636
2020Secu Family House Chapel Hill, NCA$12,500paidPAYMENT TOWARDS PLEDGE TO CAPITAL CAMPAIGN FOR FACILITY EXPANSION.202111339349302636
2020Habitat for Humanity Orange County Nc Inc Chapel Hill, NCA$6,500paidFUNDING FOR INSTALLATION OF SOLAR PANELS ON HOME BEING CONSTRUCTED.202111339349302636
2020Jubilee House Community Inc Monroe, NCA$3,000paidEMERGENCY PROVISION OF BEANS FOR NICARAGUAN FAMILIES TO REPLANT AFTER MULTIPLE HURRICANES DESTROYED BEAN CROP.202111339349302636
2020Chapel Hill Service League - Christmas House Chapel Hill, NCA$0 + $5,541 non-cashpaidPURCHASE AND ASSEMBLY OF BIKES AND HELMETS FOR DISTRIBUTION TO NEEDY FAMILIES THROUGH THE ANNUAL CHRISTMAS HOUSE EVENT.202111339349302636
2018Chapel Hill-Carrboro Public School Foundation Carrboro, NCU$34,418paidCONTRIBUTION OF FUNDS TO SUPPORT TEACHER SUPPLY STORE PROJECT WHICH PROVIDES LOCAL TEACHERS WITH VOUCHERS TO PURCHASE SCHOOL SUPPLIES AT THE BEGINNING OF THE SCHOOL YEAR.201931339349305303
2018Chapel Hill Service League - Christmas House Chapel Hill, NCA$0 + $12,344 non-cashpaidPURCHASE AND ASSEMBLY OF BIKES AND HELMETS FOR DISTRIBUTION TO NEEDY FAMILIES THROUGH THE ANNUAL CHRISTMAS HOUSE EVENT.201931339349305303

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202502589349301715
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202423189349304002
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303119349301895
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202232579349301108
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202111339349302636
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201931339349305303

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/562161324.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.