funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by Holt Sherlin Charitable Foundation

EIN 56-2169714 · NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Holt Sherlin Charitable Foundation of NC (EIN 56-2169714) reported 18 grants paid totaling $10,850 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2021, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$10,850

18 grants

Recipients

15

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2021

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
201811$3,050
20195$7,600
20201$100
20211$100

Top recipients

The 15 recipients receiving the most from Holt Sherlin Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
North Carolina Bar Foundation 56-0767805BCary, NC1$5,0002019
Wake County Bar Association Foundation 56-1673401CCary, NC3$2,3002021
Nc Supreme Court Historical SocietyURaleigh, NC1$1,0002019
South Lenoir High SchoolUDeep Run, NC2$7002019
Transitions Lifecare 56-1228779BRaleigh, NC1$2502018
The Lacy FoundationURaleigh, NC1$2502019
Moncure United Methodist ChurchUMoncure, NC1$2502018
YMCA of the TriangleURaleigh, NC1$2002018
Nccu FoundationUDurham, NC1$2002018
Allen a Bailey Endowment 56-2300630CRaleigh, NC1$2002018
Enterprise Baptist ChurchULittleton, NC1$1002018
St Martin's Episcopal Church 56-0642863BCharlotte, NC1$1002020
Hayes Barton United Methodist ChurchURaleigh, NC1$1002018
Kidscan Holt Brothers FoundationURaleigh, NC1$1002018
St Jude Children's Research Hospital 62-0646012BMemphis, TN1$1002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Holt Sherlin Charitable Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2021Wake County Bar Association Foundation Cary, NCC$100paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202222439349100212
2020St Martin's Episcopal Church Charlotte, NCB$100paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202113089349100301
2019North Carolina Bar Foundation Cary, NCB$5,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202000599349100000
2019Nc Supreme Court Historical Society Raleigh, NCU$1,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202000599349100000
2019Wake County Bar Association Foundation Cary, NCC$1,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202000599349100000
2019South Lenoir High School Deep Run, NCU$350paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202000599349100000
2019The Lacy Foundation Raleigh, NCU$250paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202000599349100000
2018Wake County Bar Association Foundation Cary, NCC$1,200paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES201902279349100755
2018South Lenoir High School Deep Run, NCU$350paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES201902279349100755
2018Moncure United Methodist Church Moncure, NCU$250paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES201902279349100755
2018Transitions Lifecare Raleigh, NCB$250paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES201902279349100755
2018Nccu Foundation Durham, NCU$200paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES201902279349100755
2018Allen a Bailey Endowment Raleigh, NCC$200paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES201902279349100755
2018YMCA of the Triangle Raleigh, NCU$200paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES201902279349100755
2018Hayes Barton United Methodist Church Raleigh, NCU$100paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES201902279349100755
2018Kidscan Holt Brothers Foundation Raleigh, NCU$100paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES201902279349100755
2018St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TNB$100paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES201902279349100755
2018Enterprise Baptist Church Littleton, NCU$100paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES201902279349100755

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202222439349100212
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202113089349100301
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202000599349100000
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201902279349100755

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/562169714.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.