Grants paid by Holt Sherlin Charitable Foundation
EIN 56-2169714 · NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Holt Sherlin Charitable Foundation of NC (EIN 56-2169714) reported 18 grants paid totaling $10,850 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2021, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$10,850
18 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2021
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 11 | $3,050 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $7,600 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $100 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $100 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Holt Sherlin Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Carolina Bar Foundation 56-0767805 | B | Cary, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Wake County Bar Association Foundation 56-1673401 | C | Cary, NC | 3 | $2,300 | 2021 |
| Nc Supreme Court Historical Society | U | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| South Lenoir High School | U | Deep Run, NC | 2 | $700 | 2019 |
| Transitions Lifecare 56-1228779 | B | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| The Lacy Foundation | U | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $250 | 2019 |
| Moncure United Methodist Church | U | Moncure, NC | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| YMCA of the Triangle | U | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $200 | 2018 |
| Nccu Foundation | U | Durham, NC | 1 | $200 | 2018 |
| Allen a Bailey Endowment 56-2300630 | C | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $200 | 2018 |
| Enterprise Baptist Church | U | Littleton, NC | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
| St Martin's Episcopal Church 56-0642863 | B | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
| Hayes Barton United Methodist Church | U | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
| Kidscan Holt Brothers Foundation | U | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
| St Jude Children's Research Hospital 62-0646012 | B | Memphis, TN | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Wake County Bar Association Foundation Cary, NC | C | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202222439349100212 |
| 2020 | St Martin's Episcopal Church Charlotte, NC | B | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202113089349100301 |
| 2019 | North Carolina Bar Foundation Cary, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202000599349100000 |
| 2019 | Nc Supreme Court Historical Society Raleigh, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202000599349100000 |
| 2019 | Wake County Bar Association Foundation Cary, NC | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202000599349100000 |
| 2019 | South Lenoir High School Deep Run, NC | U | $350 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202000599349100000 |
| 2019 | The Lacy Foundation Raleigh, NC | U | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202000599349100000 |
| 2018 | Wake County Bar Association Foundation Cary, NC | C | $1,200 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 201902279349100755 |
| 2018 | South Lenoir High School Deep Run, NC | U | $350 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 201902279349100755 |
| 2018 | Moncure United Methodist Church Moncure, NC | U | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 201902279349100755 |
| 2018 | Transitions Lifecare Raleigh, NC | B | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 201902279349100755 |
| 2018 | Nccu Foundation Durham, NC | U | $200 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 201902279349100755 |
| 2018 | Allen a Bailey Endowment Raleigh, NC | C | $200 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 201902279349100755 |
| 2018 | YMCA of the Triangle Raleigh, NC | U | $200 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 201902279349100755 |
| 2018 | Hayes Barton United Methodist Church Raleigh, NC | U | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 201902279349100755 |
| 2018 | Kidscan Holt Brothers Foundation Raleigh, NC | U | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 201902279349100755 |
| 2018 | St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | B | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 201902279349100755 |
| 2018 | Enterprise Baptist Church Littleton, NC | U | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 201902279349100755 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202222439349100212 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113089349100301 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202000599349100000 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201902279349100755 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/562169714.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.