Grants paid by Ascend Nonprofit Solutions
EIN 56-2215129 · Charlotte, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P20
Ascend Nonprofit Solutions of Charlotte, NC (EIN 56-2215129) reported 13 grants paid totaling $287,500 to 13 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$287,500
13 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $0 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $100,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $83,500 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $104,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Ascend Nonprofit Solutions, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Families Forward 82-0790354 | A | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $32,000 | 2024 |
| Beds for Kids 27-4153074 | A | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $32,000 | 2024 |
| Freedom Communities 82-2329303 | A | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Heart Math Tutoring 46-4366030 | A | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Wayfinders 55-0825218 | A | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $26,000 | 2025 |
| Beloved Asheville 84-3381632 | A | Asheville, NC | 1 | $26,000 | 2025 |
| Crossroads Corp 26-2787742 | A | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $26,000 | 2025 |
| Council for Childrens Rights 56-1325184 | A | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $26,000 | 2025 |
| Receptions for Research-the G 27-0843891 | A | Ft Lauderdale, FL | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Hopeway Foundation 46-4510365 | A | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $19,500 | 2024 |
| Stream Foundation 72-0986320 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Aboutface Charlotte 83-0748415 | A | Huntersville, NC | 1 | $0 | 2021 |
| Prodigal Son Foundation 26-1085750 | A | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $0 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Council for Childrens Rights Charlotte, NC | A | $26,000 | paid | For one of our fiscal sponsorships- | 202543259349300609 |
| 2025 | Wayfinders Charlotte, NC | A | $26,000 | paid | For one of our fiscal sponsorships- | 202543259349300609 |
| 2025 | Beloved Asheville Asheville, NC | A | $26,000 | paid | For one of our fiscal sponsorships- | 202543259349300609 |
| 2025 | Crossroads Corp Charlotte, NC | A | $26,000 | paid | For one of our fiscal sponsorships- | 202543259349300609 |
| 2024 | Beds for Kids Charlotte, NC | A | $32,000 | paid | For one of our fiscal sponsorships- | 202433189349307733 |
| 2024 | Families Forward Charlotte, NC | A | $32,000 | paid | For one of our fiscal sponsorships- | 202433189349307733 |
| 2024 | Hopeway Foundation Charlotte, NC | A | $19,500 | paid | For one of our fiscal sponsorships- | 202433189349307733 |
| 2023 | Freedom Communities Charlotte, NC | A | $30,000 | paid | For one of our fiscal sponsorships- | 202303179349304650 |
| 2023 | Heart Math Tutoring Charlotte, NC | A | $30,000 | paid | For one of our fiscal sponsorships- | 202303179349304650 |
| 2023 | Receptions for Research-the G Ft Lauderdale, FL | A | $25,000 | paid | For one of our fiscal sponsorships- | 202303179349304650 |
| 2023 | Stream Foundation Dallas, TX | A | $15,000 | paid | For one of our fiscal sponsorships- | 202303179349304650 |
| 2021 | Aboutface Charlotte Huntersville, NC | A | $0 + $16,570 non-cash | paid | TO SUPPORT PROGRAM ACTIVITIES | 202113199349302986 |
| 2021 | Prodigal Son Foundation Charlotte, NC | A | $0 + $7,470 non-cash | paid | TO SUPPORT PROGRAM ACTIVITIES | 202113199349302986 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543259349300609 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433189349307733 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303179349304650 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113199349302986 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/562215129.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.