funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by Carringer Family Charitable Foundation

EIN 56-2223130 · NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Carringer Family Charitable Foundation of NC (EIN 56-2223130) reported 17 grants paid totaling $47,600 to 15 recipients in tax years 2019–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$47,600

17 grants

Recipients

15

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2023

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20192$1,500
20202$11,000
20214$6,700
20223$2,500
20236$25,900

Top recipients

The 15 recipients receiving the most from Carringer Family Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Western Wake Crisis MinistryUApex, NC2$13,6002021
All Gods Children 65-0733508CEden, NC1$11,0002023
University of Kentucky 61-1104212CLexington, KY1$10,0002023
Elizabeth's Place 84-4599681CAlcoa, TN2$3,5002022
Omega Elder CareUFuguayvarina, NC1$1,8002023
StoneridgeUCary, NC1$1,6002023
Hocutt Baptist ChurchUClayton, NC1$1,0002019
Place of Possibilities 30-0486905BAulander, NC1$1,0002022
Carteret Long Term Recovery AllianceUBeaufort, NC1$1,0002023
Horsepower Therapeutic LearningUHigh Point, NC1$6002021
Caring Community Foundation 20-0036976CDurham, NC1$5002023
Pleasant Green UmcUDurham, NC1$5002021
Lee University Band 62-0502739DCleveland, TN1$5002022
Lancaster Baptist ChurchULancaster, KY1$5002020
Carly Ammon Lyme Disease FundUApex, NC1$5002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Carringer Family Charitable Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023All Gods Children Eden, NCC$11,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202333049349100608
2023University of Kentucky Lexington, KYC$10,000paid500GENERAL CONTRIBUTIONGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202333049349100608
2023Omega Elder Care Fuguayvarina, NCU$1,800paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202333049349100608
2023Stoneridge Cary, NCU$1,600paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202333049349100608
2023Carteret Long Term Recovery Alliance Beaufort, NCU$1,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202333049349100608
2023Caring Community Foundation Durham, NCC$500paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202333049349100608
2022Elizabeth's Place Alcoa, TNC$1,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202300329349100705
2022Place of Possibilities Aulander, NCB$1,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202300329349100705
2022Lee University Band Cleveland, TND$500paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202300329349100705
2021Western Wake Crisis Ministry Apex, NCU$3,100paidSupport of Food Pantry Program202133479349100318
2021Elizabeth's Place Alcoa, TNC$2,500paidCharitable purpose202133479349100318
2021Horsepower Therapeutic Learning High Point, NCU$600paidCharitable Purpose202133479349100318
2021Pleasant Green Umc Durham, NCU$500paidChurch Program202133479349100318
2020Western Wake Crisis Ministry Apex, NCU$10,500paidSupport of Food Pantry Program202110119349100126
2020Lancaster Baptist Church Lancaster, KYU$500paidChurch Program202110119349100126
2019Hocutt Baptist Church Clayton, NCU$1,000paidMission202010179349100301
2019Carly Ammon Lyme Disease Fund Apex, NCU$500paidMedical research202010179349100301

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20232023-09-30not stated2022v5.0202333049349100608
990PF20222022-10-31not stated2021v4.2202300329349100705
990PF20212021-10-31not stated2020v4.1202133479349100318
990PF20202020-10-31not stated2019v5.1202110119349100126
990PF20192019-10-31not stated2018v3.1202010179349100301

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/562223130.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.