funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by Richie Family Foundation Inc C/O Therman Lee Richie II

EIN 56-2223574 · Asheville, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90

Richie Family Foundation Inc C/O Therman Lee Richie II of Asheville, NC (EIN 56-2223574) reported 33 grants paid totaling $90,571 to 18 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$90,571

33 grants

Recipients

18

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20186$25,401
202015$30,285
20228$13,885
20232$12,000
20242$9,000

Top recipients

The 18 recipients receiving the most from Richie Family Foundation Inc C/O Therman Lee Richie II, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Central United Methodist ChurchUAsheville, NC5$44,0012024
Salvation ArmyUAlexandria, VA5$22,2652024
Serve to Lead 47-1332085BAsheville, NC3$11,5002022
Mars Hill UniversityUMars Hill, NC1$5,0002020
Manna Food Bank 58-1514800CAsheville, NC2$1,7002020
Givens CommunitiesUAsheville, NC1$1,2002020
Wounded Warrior Project 45-4027350DTopeka, KS3$1,0002022
Leukemia & Lymphoma SocietyURye Brook, NY1$1,0002020
Nc State Aid Association 56-0650623DRaleigh, NC2$7502022
The Community Foundation of WncUAsheville, NC1$7002020
Haywood Street Methodist ChurchUAsheville, NC1$4002020
Christian Appalachian Project 61-0661137BPaintsville, KY2$3502022
Carolina Resource CenterUAsheville, NC1$3002018
Alzheimers Association 13-3039601CChicago, IL1$1202020
American Red CrossUAsheville, NC1$1152022
Appalachian Trail Conservancy 52-6046689BHarpers Ferry, WV1$1002020
Western Carolina Rescue Mission 56-1249407CAsheville, NC1$502020
Asheville Fire Fighters AssociationUAsheville, NC1$202022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Richie Family Foundation Inc C/O Therman Lee Richie II
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Central United Methodist Church Asheville, NCU$6,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202503219349101370
2024Salvation Army Alexandria, VAU$3,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202503219349101370
2023Central United Methodist Church Asheville, NCU$8,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202510699349100816
2023Salvation Army Alexandria, VAU$4,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202510699349100816
2022Central United Methodist Church Asheville, NCU$8,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202303199349102855
2022Salvation Army Alexandria, VAU$4,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202303199349102855
2022Serve to Lead Asheville, NCB$1,200paidGENERAL SUPPORT202303199349102855
2022Wounded Warrior Project Topeka, KSD$250paidGENERAL SUPPORT202303199349102855
2022Nc State Aid Association Raleigh, NCD$250paidGENERAL SUPPORT202303199349102855
2022American Red Cross Asheville, NCU$115paidGENERAL SUPPORT202303199349102855
2022Christian Appalachian Project Paintsville, KYB$50paidGENERAL SUPPORT202303199349102855
2022Asheville Fire Fighters Association Asheville, NCU$20paidGENERAL SUPPORT202303199349102855
2020Central United Methodist Church Asheville, NCU$11,001paidGENERAL SUPPORT202113069349100046
2020Mars Hill University Mars Hill, NCU$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202113069349100046
2020Salvation Army Alexandria, VAU$4,964paidGENERAL SUPPORT202113069349100046
2020Serve to Lead Asheville, NCB$4,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202113069349100046
2020Givens Communities Asheville, NCU$1,200paidGENERAL SUPPORT202113069349100046
2020Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Rye Brook, NYU$1,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202113069349100046
2020The Community Foundation of Wnc Asheville, NCU$700paidGENERAL SUPPORT202113069349100046
2020Manna Foodbank Asheville, NCD$700paidGENERAL SUPPORT202113069349100046
2020Nc State Aid Association Raleigh, NCD$500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202113069349100046
2020Haywood Street Methodist Church Asheville, NCU$400paidGENERAL SUPPORT202113069349100046
2020Christian Appalachian Project Paintsville, KYB$300paidGENERAL SUPPORT202113069349100046
2020Wounded Warrior Project Topeka, KSD$250paidGENERAL SUPPORT202113069349100046
2020Alzheimers Association Chicago, ILC$120paidGENERAL SUPPORT202113069349100046
2020Appalachian Trail Conservancy Harpers Ferry, WVB$100paidGENERAL SUPPORT202113069349100046
2020Western Carolina Rescue Mission Asheville, NCC$50paidGENERAL SUPPORT202113069349100046
2018Central United Methodist Church Asheville, NCU$11,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT201911349349102396
2018Salvation Army Alexandria, VAU$6,301paidGENERAL SUPPORT201911349349102396
2018Serve to Lead Asheville, NCB$6,300paidGENERAL SUPPORT201911349349102396
2018Manna Food Bank Asheville, NCC$1,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT201911349349102396
2018Wounded Warrior Project Topeka, KSD$500paidGENERAL SUPPORT201911349349102396
2018Carolina Resource Center Asheville, NCU$300paidGENERAL SUPPORT201911349349102396

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202503219349101370
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v6.0202510699349100816
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303199349102855
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202113069349100046
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201911349349102396

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/562223574.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.