Grants paid by Krupa Family Foundation Inc
EIN 56-2223942 · Winston Salem, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Krupa Family Foundation Inc of Winston Salem, NC (EIN 56-2223942) reported 49 grants paid totaling $314,376 to 20 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$314,376
49 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 12 | $77,026 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $132,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $8,000 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $29,500 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $67,850 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from Krupa Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muni Seva Charitable Foundation USA 26-2422891 | C | Dayton, OH | 3 | $170,000 | 2023 |
| Duke University | U | Dayton, OH | 1 | $31,000 | 2024 |
| Acumen Fund 13-4166228 | C | New York, NY | 2 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Human Services Foundation | U | Fremont, CA | 1 | $16,850 | 2024 |
| Sanskruti Foundation USA | U | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $15,001 | 2020 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank of Nw Nc | U | Winston Salem, NC | 4 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Human Services Foundation 94-2788195 | C | Alamo, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Winston Salem Foundation 56-6037615 | B | Winston Salem, NC | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Senior Services 56-1085968 | C | Winston Salem, NC | 5 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Community Care Center | U | Winston Salem, NC | 5 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Winston Salem Rescue Mission 56-0891921 | B | Winston Salem, NC | 4 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Salvation Army 56-6210330 | D | Winston Salem, NC | 4 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Crisis Control Ministry 23-7348168 | B | Winston Salem, NC | 4 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Shepards Center | U | Winston Salem, NC | 4 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Crossnore School Childrens Home 35-2454917 | D | Winston Salem, NC | 3 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Duke University 22-3114978 | B | Durham, NC | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Bethesda Center | U | Durham, NC | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Bethesda Center for the Homeless 58-1847103 | B | Winston Salem, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Boys and Girls Club | U | Winston Salem, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| American Institute for Cancer Resea | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $25 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 49 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Duke University Dayton, OH | U | $31,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202543079349100934 |
| 2024 | Human Services Foundation Fremont, CA | U | $16,850 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202543079349100934 |
| 2024 | Winston Salem Foundation Winston Salem, NC | B | $6,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202543079349100934 |
| 2024 | Second Harvest Food Bank of Nw Nc Winston Salem, NC | U | $6,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202543079349100934 |
| 2024 | Winston Salem Rescue Mission Winston Salem, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202543079349100934 |
| 2024 | Crisis Control Ministry Winston Salem, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202543079349100934 |
| 2024 | Salvation Army Winston Salem, NC | D | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202543079349100934 |
| 2024 | Bethesda Center Durham, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202543079349100934 |
| 2024 | Senior Services Winston Salem, NC | C | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202543079349100934 |
| 2024 | Community Care Center Winston Salem, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202543079349100934 |
| 2024 | Shepards Center Winston Salem, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202543079349100934 |
| 2024 | Crossnore School Childrens Home Winston Salem, NC | D | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202543079349100934 |
| 2023 | Muni Seva Charitable Foundation USA Dayton, OH | C | $20,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202443209349107909 |
| 2023 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $2,500 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202443209349107909 |
| 2023 | Crisis Control Ministry Winston Salem, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202443209349107909 |
| 2023 | Salvation Army Winston Salem, NC | D | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202443209349107909 |
| 2023 | Shepards Center Winston Salem, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202443209349107909 |
| 2023 | Second Harvest Food Bank of Nw Nc Winston Salem, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202443209349107909 |
| 2023 | Senior Services Winston Salem, NC | C | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202443209349107909 |
| 2023 | Community Care Center Winston Salem, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202443209349107909 |
| 2023 | Winston Salem Rescue Mission Winston Salem, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202443209349107909 |
| 2022 | Second Harvest Food Bank of Nw Nc Winston Salem, NC | U | $2,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202312899349101801 |
| 2022 | Crossnore School Childrens Home Crossnore, NC | C | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202312899349101801 |
| 2022 | Senior Services Winston Salem, NC | C | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202312899349101801 |
| 2022 | Salvation Army Winston Salem, NC | D | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202312899349101801 |
| 2022 | Community Care Center Winston Salem, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202312899349101801 |
| 2022 | Winston Salem Rescue Mission Winston Salem, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202312899349101801 |
| 2022 | Bethesda Center Winston Salem, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202312899349101801 |
| 2021 | Muni Seva Charitable Foundation USA Dayton, OH | C | $115,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202221369349105927 |
| 2021 | Acumen Fund New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202221369349105927 |
| 2021 | Crisis Control Ministry Winston Salem, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202221369349105927 |
| 2021 | Second Harvest Food Bank of Nw Nc Winston Salem, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202221369349105927 |
| 2021 | Shepards Center Winston Salem, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202221369349105927 |
| 2021 | Community Care Center Winston Salem, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202221369349105927 |
| 2021 | Crossnore School Childrens Home Crossnore, NC | C | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202221369349105927 |
| 2021 | Senior Services Winston Salem, NC | C | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202221369349105927 |
| 2021 | Winston Salem Rescue Mission Winston Salem, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202221369349105927 |
| 2020 | Muni Seva Charitable Foundation USA Dayton, OH | C | $35,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202122879349100532 |
| 2020 | Sanskruti Foundation USA Charlotte, NC | U | $15,001 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202122879349100532 |
| 2020 | Acumen Fund New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202122879349100532 |
| 2020 | Human Services Foundation Alamo, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202122879349100532 |
| 2020 | Community Care Center Winston Salem, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202122879349100532 |
| 2020 | Shepards Center Winston Salem, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202122879349100532 |
| 2020 | Bethesda Center for the Homeless Winston Salem, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202122879349100532 |
| 2020 | Salvation Army Winston Salem, NC | D | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202122879349100532 |
| 2020 | Senior Services Winston Salem, NC | C | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202122879349100532 |
| 2020 | Crisis Control Ministry Winston Salem, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202122879349100532 |
| 2020 | Boys and Girls Club Winston Salem, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202122879349100532 |
| 2020 | American Institute for Cancer Resea Washington, DC | U | $25 | paid | CONTINUATION OFCHARITYS MISSION | 202122879349100532 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543079349100934 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443209349107909 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312899349101801 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221369349105927 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122879349100532 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/562223942.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.