funder-graph

FundersAL

Grants paid by Warren Family Foundation

EIN 56-2230240 · AL · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Warren Family Foundation of AL (EIN 56-2230240) reported 17 grants paid totaling $802,000 to 17 recipients in tax years 2018, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$802,000

17 grants

Recipients

17

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018

1 filing in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
201817$802,000

Top recipients

The 17 recipients receiving the most from Warren Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Lake Junaluska Assembly 56-0547461CJunaluska, NC1$155,0002018
Children's of AlabamaUBirmingham, AL1$121,0002018
Uab School of MedicineUBirmingham, AL1$100,0002018
Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga 62-6045999CChattanooga, TN1$71,0002018
Birmingham ZooUBirmingham, IL1$60,0002018
Alzheimers of Central Al 63-1068096CBirmingham, AL1$50,0002018
Children's Advocacy CenterUChattanooga, TN1$50,0002018
Highlands SchoolUBirmingham, AL1$50,0002018
Canterbury United Methodist ChurchUMountain Brook, AL1$30,0002018
Mccallie School 62-0475837BChattanooga, TN1$25,0002018
WbhmUBirmingham, AL1$25,0002018
Altamont School 63-0302110BBirmingham, AL1$25,0002018
The Women's FundUBirmingham, AL1$15,0002018
Chattanooga YMCAUChattanooga, TN1$7,5002018
Southside Baseball Association 63-1041130DBirmingham, AL1$7,5002018
Red Mountain ParkUBirmingham, AL1$5,0002018
Kiwanis ClubUBimringham, AL1$5,0002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Warren Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2018Lake Junaluska Assembly Junaluska, NCC$155,000paidCAPITAL CAMPAIGN201911339349102036
2018Children's of Alabama Birmingham, ALU$121,000paidINTENSIVE FEEDING PROGRAM201911339349102036
2018Uab School of Medicine Birmingham, ALU$100,000paidSUPPORT ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE CORE CENTER201911339349102036
2018Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Chattanooga, TNC$71,000paidED JOHNSON PROJECT, BRIDGE SCHOLARS PROGRAM201911339349102036
2018Birmingham Zoo Birmingham, ILU$60,000paidCAPITAL CAMPAIGN201911339349102036
2018Alzheimers of Central Al Birmingham, ALC$50,000paidENDOWMENT AND OPERATING FUNDS201911339349102036
2018Children's Advocacy Center Chattanooga, TNU$50,000paidEVENT FUNDRAISING AND OPERATING FUNDS201911339349102036
2018Highlands School Birmingham, ALU$50,000paidCAPITAL CAMPAIGN201911339349102036
2018Canterbury United Methodist Church Mountain Brook, ALU$30,000paidSOCIAL WORD EXTENDER SUPPORT AND STOP HUNGER EVENT201911339349102036
2018Altamont School Birmingham, ALB$25,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS REQUIRING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE201911339349102036
2018Mccallie School Chattanooga, TNB$25,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS REQUIRING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE201911339349102036
2018Wbhm Birmingham, ALU$25,000paidSUPPORT FUND201911339349102036
2018The Women's Fund Birmingham, ALU$15,000paidCAPITAL CAMPAIGN201911339349102036
2018Southside Baseball Association Birmingham, ALD$7,500paidOPERATING FUNDS TO IMPROVE BASEBALL FIELDS201911339349102036
2018Chattanooga YMCA Chattanooga, TNU$7,500paidYOUTH TRUST ACTIVITIES201911339349102036
2018Red Mountain Park Birmingham, ALU$5,000paidOPERATING FUNDS201911339349102036
2018Kiwanis Club Bimringham, ALU$5,000paidCENTENNIAL PROJECT AT VULCAN PARK201911339349102036

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201911339349102036

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/562230240.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.