Grants paid by Faith Hope and Love Foundation
EIN 56-2302309 · San Francisco, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Faith Hope and Love Foundation of San Francisco, CA (EIN 56-2302309) reported 20 grants paid totaling $5,665,000 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,665,000
20 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $650,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $2,125,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $650,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $200,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $700,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $1,340,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Faith Hope and Love Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of California Berkeley 94-6090626 | C | Berkeley, CA | 2 | $1,715,000 | 2024 |
| International House of Prayer 74-2938029 | B | Kansas City, MO | 6 | $1,350,000 | 2023 |
| Forerunner Christian Church 95-4378885 | B | Fremont, CA | 5 | $1,050,000 | 2023 |
| Redeemer Churches and Ministries | U | New York, NY | 4 | $1,000,000 | 2024 |
| California Institute of Technology 95-1643307 | B | Pasadena, CA | 2 | $400,000 | 2021 |
| University of California Berkely | U | Berkeley, CA | 1 | $150,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The University of California Berkeley Berkeley, CA | C | $340,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202533189349102993 |
| 2024 | Redeemer Churches and Ministries New York, NY | U | $250,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202533189349102993 |
| 2024 | Redeemer Churches and Ministries New York, NY | U | $250,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202533189349102993 |
| 2024 | Redeemer Churches and Ministries New York, NY | U | $250,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202533189349102993 |
| 2024 | Redeemer Churches and Ministries New York, NY | U | $250,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202533189349102993 |
| 2023 | International House of Prayer Kansas City, MO | B | $200,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202403179349101430 |
| 2023 | International House of Prayer Kansas City, MO | B | $200,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202403179349101430 |
| 2023 | Forerunner Christian Church Fremont, CA | B | $200,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202403179349101430 |
| 2023 | Forerunner Christian Church Fremont, CA | B | $100,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202403179349101430 |
| 2022 | International House of Prayer Kansas City, MO | B | $100,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202333189349102468 |
| 2022 | Forerunner Christian Church Fremont, CA | B | $100,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202333189349102468 |
| 2021 | International House of Prayer Kansas City, MO | B | $350,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202242769349100609 |
| 2021 | California Institute of Technology Pasadena, CA | B | $200,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202242769349100609 |
| 2021 | Forerunner Christian Church Fremont, CA | B | $100,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202242769349100609 |
| 2020 | University of California Berkeley Berkeley, CA | C | $1,375,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL - THE FHL VIVE CENTER FOR ENHANCED REALITY FUND | 202123059349101652 |
| 2020 | Forerunner Christian Church Fremont, CA | B | $550,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202123059349101652 |
| 2020 | International House of Prayer Kansas City, MO | B | $200,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202123059349101652 |
| 2018 | International House of Prayer Kansas City, MO | B | $300,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 201901779349100420 |
| 2018 | California Institute of Technology Pasadena, CA | B | $200,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201901779349100420 |
| 2018 | University of California Berkely Berkeley, CA | U | $150,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL - THE ETCHEVERRY HALL 4TH FLOOR RENOVATION FUND | 201901779349100420 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533189349102993 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403179349101430 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333189349102468 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202242769349100609 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123059349101652 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901779349100420 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/562302309.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.