funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by Edward & Rose Berman Legacy Foundation

EIN 56-2413904 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T12

Edward & Rose Berman Legacy Foundation of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 56-2413904) reported 19 grants paid totaling $1,605,500 to 9 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,605,500

19 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20215$620,000
20223$135,000
20233$113,000
20244$592,500
20254$145,000

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from Edward & Rose Berman Legacy Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Jewish Federation of Greater Pittsburgh 25-1017602APittsburgh, PA5$715,0002025
Hillel Jewish University Center 25-6065236APittsburgh, PA4$577,5002025
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Hartford 06-1372107AWest Hartford, CT1$250,0002024
Aleph Institute 25-1784239APittsburgh, PA3$24,0002025
Anti-Defamation League 13-1818723ABoca Raton, FL2$16,5002025
Temple Sinai 25-0998186APittsburgh, PA1$7,5002021
Allegheny Health Network 45-3674924APittsburgh, PA1$5,0002021
Jewish Association On Aging 25-1720606APittsburgh, PA1$5,0002022
Jewish Community Center 25-1094514APittsburgh, PA1$5,0002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Edward & Rose Berman Legacy Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Jewish Federation of Greater Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAA$100,000paidProgram Support202601299349300710
2025Hillel Jewish University Center Pittsburgh, PAA$25,000paidProgram Support202601299349300710
2025Anti-Defamation League New York, NYA$10,000paidProgram Support202601299349300710
2025Aleph Institute Pittsburgh, PAA$10,000paidAnnual Support202601299349300710
2024Jewish Federation of Greater Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAA$310,000paidProgram Support202501359349316710
2024Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Hartford West Hartford, CTA$250,000paidProgram Support202501359349316710
2024Hillel Jewish University Center Pittsburgh, PAA$25,000paidProgram Support202501359349316710
2024Aleph Institute Pittsburgh, PAA$7,500paidAnnual Support202501359349316710
2023Jewish Federation of Greater Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAA$100,000paidProgram Support202313389349300001
2023Anti-Defamation League Boca Raton, FLA$6,500paidAnnual Support202313389349300001
2023Aleph Institute Pittsburgh, PAA$6,500paidAnnual Support202313389349300001
2022Jewish Federation of Greater Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAA$105,000paidProgram Support202341309349304444
2022Hillel Jewish University Center Pittsburgh, PAA$25,000paidAnnual Support202341309349304444
2022Jewish Association On Aging Pittsburgh, PAA$5,000paidAnnual Support202341309349304444
2021Hillel Jewish University Center Pittsburgh, PAA$502,500paidAnnual Support202231189349301423
2021Jewish Federation of Greater Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAA$100,000paidProgram Support202231189349301423
2021Temple Sinai Pittsburgh, PAA$7,500paidAnnual Support202231189349301423
2021Jewish Community Center Pittsburgh, PAA$5,000paidAnnual Support202231189349301423
2021Allegheny Health Network Pittsburgh, PAA$5,000paidAnnual Support202231189349301423

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.1202601299349300710
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202501359349316710
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202313389349300001
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.0202341309349304444
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202231189349301423

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/562413904.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.