Grants paid by The Steel Technologies Foundation Inc
EIN 56-2468607 · Louisville, KY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T21
The Steel Technologies Foundation Inc of Louisville, KY (EIN 56-2468607) reported 12 grants paid totaling $685,000 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$685,000
12 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $190,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $240,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $255,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $0 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from The Steel Technologies Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supporting Heroes 34-2013970 | A | Louisville, KY | 4 | $650,000 | 2024 |
| Endure Athletics Foundation 47-4777106 | A | Murfreesboro, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Whas Crusade for Children 23-7075524 | A | Louisville, KY | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| American Heart Association 13-5613797 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| American Red Cross 53-0196605 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Dare to Care 23-7345952 | A | Louisville, KY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation 75-1835298 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Kosair Charities Committee Inc 61-0514703 | A | Louisville, KY | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Kosair Charities Committee Inc Louisville, KY | A | $0 + $6,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533219349310053 |
| 2024 | Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Dallas, TX | A | $0 + $5,405 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533219349310053 |
| 2024 | Supporting Heroes Louisville, KY | A | $0 + $270,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533219349310053 |
| 2024 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | A | $0 + $8,050 non-cash | paid | HURRICANE RELIEF | 202533219349310053 |
| 2023 | Supporting Heroes Louisville, KY | A | $235,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202403209349312400 |
| 2023 | Endure Athletics Foundation Murfreesboro, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202403209349312400 |
| 2023 | Whas Crusade for Children Louisville, KY | A | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202403209349312400 |
| 2022 | Supporting Heroes Louisville, KY | A | $240,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202343199349320234 |
| 2020 | Supporting Heroes Louisville, KY | A | $175,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202133199349312033 |
| 2020 | American Heart Association Dallas, TX | A | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202133199349312033 |
| 2020 | Dare to Care Louisville, KY | A | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202133199349312033 |
| 2020 | American Red Cross Louisville, KY | A | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202133199349312033 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533219349310053 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403209349312400 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343199349320234 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133199349312033 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/562468607.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.