Grants paid by Zimmerman Fund for Children
EIN 56-2523091 · Baltimore, MD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30
Zimmerman Fund for Children of Baltimore, MD (EIN 56-2523091) reported 35 grants paid totaling $1,239,000 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,239,000
35 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $280,000 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $225,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $250,000 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $246,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $238,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Zimmerman Fund for Children, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jewish Community Center 52-0619002 | A | Owings Mills, MD | 5 | $254,000 | 2024 |
| Adamah 43-2080719 | A | Reisterstown, MD | 5 | $226,000 | 2024 |
| Jewish Community Services 52-0607909 | A | Baltimore, MD | 5 | $223,000 | 2024 |
| The Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore 52-0607957 | A | Baltimore, MD | 5 | $210,000 | 2024 |
| Chai 23-7097000 | A | Baltimore, MD | 5 | $150,000 | 2024 |
| Baltimore Hunger Project 47-2281875 | A | Timonium, MD | 5 | $95,000 | 2024 |
| Jewish Museum of Maryland 52-6034761 | A | Baltimore, MD | 5 | $81,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore Baltimore, MD | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533079349301033 |
| 2024 | Adamah Reisterstown, MD | A | $44,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533079349301033 |
| 2024 | Jewish Community Services Baltimore, MD | A | $44,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533079349301033 |
| 2024 | Jewish Community Center Owings Mills, MD | A | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533079349301033 |
| 2024 | Chai Baltimore, MD | A | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533079349301033 |
| 2024 | Baltimore Hunger Project Timonium, MD | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533079349301033 |
| 2024 | Jewish Museum of Maryland Baltimore, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533079349301033 |
| 2023 | Jewish Community Center Owings Mills, MD | A | $54,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202411009349300336 |
| 2023 | Adamah Reisterstown, MD | A | $44,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202411009349300336 |
| 2023 | Jewish Community Services Baltimore, MD | A | $44,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202411009349300336 |
| 2023 | The Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore Baltimore, MD | A | $35,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202411009349300336 |
| 2023 | Chai Baltimore, MD | A | $30,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202411009349300336 |
| 2023 | Baltimore Hunger Project Timonium, MD | A | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202411009349300336 |
| 2023 | Jewish Museum of Maryland Baltimore, MD | A | $19,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202411009349300336 |
| 2022 | Jewish Community Center Owings Mills, MD | A | $55,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202301179349301755 |
| 2022 | Pearlstone Retreat Center Reisterstown, MD | A | $45,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202301179349301755 |
| 2022 | Jewish Community Services Baltimore, MD | A | $45,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202301179349301755 |
| 2022 | The Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore Baltimore, MD | A | $35,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202301179349301755 |
| 2022 | Chai Baltimore, MD | A | $30,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202301179349301755 |
| 2022 | Jewish Museum of Maryland Baltimore, MD | A | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202301179349301755 |
| 2022 | Baltimore Hunger Project Timonium, MD | A | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202301179349301755 |
| 2021 | Jewish Community Center Owings Mills, MD | A | $55,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202211339349307391 |
| 2021 | Jewish Community Services Baltimore, MD | A | $45,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202211339349307391 |
| 2021 | Pearlstone Retreat Center Reisterstown, MD | A | $43,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202211339349307391 |
| 2021 | Chai Baltimore, MD | A | $30,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202211339349307391 |
| 2021 | Baltimore Hunger Project Timonium, MD | A | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202211339349307391 |
| 2021 | Jewish Museum of Maryland Baltimore, MD | A | $17,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202211339349307391 |
| 2021 | The Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore Baltimore, MD | A | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202211339349307391 |
| 2020 | The Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore Baltimore, MD | A | $75,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202141339349304464 |
| 2020 | Pearlstone Retreat Center Reisterstown, MD | A | $50,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202141339349304464 |
| 2020 | Jewish Community Center Owings Mills, MD | A | $50,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202141339349304464 |
| 2020 | Jewish Community Services Baltimore, MD | A | $45,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202141339349304464 |
| 2020 | Chai Baltimore, MD | A | $30,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202141339349304464 |
| 2020 | Baltimore Hunger Project Cockeysville, MD | A | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202141339349304464 |
| 2020 | Jewish Museum of Maryland Baltimore, MD | A | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202141339349304464 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533079349301033 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411009349300336 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301179349301755 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211339349307391 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141339349304464 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/562523091.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.