Grants paid by The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation
EIN 56-2536333 · Salt Lake Cty, UT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation of Salt Lake Cty, UT (EIN 56-2536333) reported 26 grants paid totaling $95,500 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$95,500
26 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $7,900 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $7,250 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $8,250 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $9,150 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $10,450 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $16,500 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $17,650 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $18,350 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Schroffs Charity Eye Care | U | New Deli | 4 | $29,500 | 2025 |
| Aim for Seva | U | Saylorsburg, PA | 3 | $21,500 | 2025 |
| Dr Sheriffs Charity Eye Care Inc | U | 2 | $14,500 | 2021 | |
| Dr Shroffs Charity Eye Care Inc 81-4547514 | D | New Delhi | 2 | $14,000 | 2019 |
| Utah Food Bank 87-0212453 | C | Salt Lake City, UT | 8 | $11,200 | 2025 |
| Ucsf Foundation | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| The Road Home 87-0212465 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $1,100 | 2025 |
| Akshya Patra Fdn 01-0574950 | D | Fremont, CA | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Arsha Vidya 94-2839344 | D | Saylorsburg, PA | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Weber State University | U | Ogden, UT | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Shri Ganesha Hindu Temple of Utah | U | Riverton, UT | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Rescue Mission of Salt Lake 23-7177264 | C | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $200 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Dr Schroff's Charity Eye Care New Deli | U | $7,000 | paid | Support Charitable Activities | 202621289349103637 |
| 2025 | Aim for Seva Saylorsburg, PA | U | $7,000 | paid | Support Charitable Activities | 202621289349103637 |
| 2025 | Ucsf Foundation San Francisco, CA | U | $1,500 | paid | Discretionary Fund to support charities | 202621289349103637 |
| 2025 | The Road Home Salt Lake City, UT | B | $1,100 | paid | Support local charities | 202621289349103637 |
| 2025 | Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | B | $750 | paid | Support the local Food Bank | 202621289349103637 |
| 2025 | Akshya Patra Fdn Fremont, CA | D | $500 | paid | Support Food Charities | 202621289349103637 |
| 2025 | Arsha Vidya Saylorsburg, PA | D | $500 | paid | Support Charitable activities | 202621289349103637 |
| 2024 | Dr Schroffs Charity Eye Care | U | $7,500 | paid | SUPPORT CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES | 202542629349100609 |
| 2024 | Aim for Seva Saylorsburg, PA | U | $7,500 | paid | SUPPORT CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES | 202542629349100609 |
| 2024 | Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | B | $2,150 | paid | SUPPORT THE LOCAL FOOD BANK | 202542629349100609 |
| 2024 | Weber State University Ogden, UT | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLASHIP ENDOWMENT | 202542629349100609 |
| 2023 | Dr Schroffs Charity Eye Care | U | $7,500 | paid | SUPPORT CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES | 202442699349101074 |
| 2023 | Aim for Seva Saylorsburg, PA | U | $7,000 | paid | SUPPORT CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES | 202442699349101074 |
| 2023 | Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | C | $2,000 | paid | SUPPORT CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES | 202442699349101074 |
| 2022 | Dr Schroffs Charity Eye Care | U | $7,500 | paid | SUPPORT CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES | 202342289349100224 |
| 2022 | Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | C | $2,750 | paid | SUPPORT CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES | 202342289349100224 |
| 2022 | Rescue Mission of Salt Lake Salt Lake City, UT | C | $200 | paid | SUPPORT CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES | 202342289349100224 |
| 2021 | Dr Sheriffs Charity Eye Care Inc | U | $7,500 | paid | SUPPORT CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES | 202212149349100856 |
| 2021 | Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | C | $1,150 | paid | SUPPORT CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES | 202212149349100856 |
| 2021 | Shri Ganesha Hindu Temple of Utah Riverton, UT | U | $500 | paid | SUPPORT CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES | 202212149349100856 |
| 2020 | Dr Sheriffs Charity Eye Care Inc | U | $7,000 | paid | SUPPORT CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES | 202132149349101008 |
| 2020 | Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | C | $1,250 | paid | EQUAL JUSTICE INITIATIVE | 202132149349101008 |
| 2019 | Dr Shroffs Charity Eye Care Inc | D | $7,000 | paid | SUPPORT CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES | 202022189349100402 |
| 2019 | Utah Food Bank S Salt Lake, UT | B | $250 | paid | TO SUPPORT LOCAL LOW INCOME SERVICES | 202022189349100402 |
| 2018 | Dr Shroffs Charity Eye Care Inc New Delhi | D | $7,000 | paid | SUPPORT CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES | 201931979349100008 |
| 2018 | Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | B | $900 | paid | TO SUPPORT LOCAL LOW INCOME SERVICES | 201931979349100008 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621289349103637 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542629349100609 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442699349101074 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342289349100224 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202212149349100856 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202132149349101008 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202022189349100402 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931979349100008 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/562536333.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.