funder-graph

FundersMA

Grants paid by A Better City Initiative Inc

EIN 56-2605048 · Boston, MA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE W11

A Better City Initiative Inc of Boston, MA (EIN 56-2605048) reported 5 grants paid totaling $1,700,822 to 1 recipient in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,700,822

5 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20211$381,576
20221$334,649
20231$315,572
20241$344,793
20251$324,232

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from A Better City Initiative Inc, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
A Better City Inc 04-3036987ABoston, MA5$1,700,8222025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by A Better City Initiative Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025A Better City Inc Boston, MAA$324,232paidPROJECT EXPENSES202631959349301023
2024A Better City Inc Boston, MAA$344,793paidPROJECT EXPENSES202512049349300021
2023A Better City Inc Boston, MAA$315,572paidPROJECT EXPENSES202422329349301092
2022A Better City Inc Boston, MAA$334,649paidPROJECT EXPENSES202312209349301671
2021A Better City Inc Boston, MAA$381,576paidPROJECT EXPENSES202231319349304983

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-12-31not stated2025v4.2202631959349301023
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202512049349300021
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202422329349301092
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202312209349301671
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202231319349304983

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/562605048.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.