funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by The Richter Foundation Inc

EIN 56-6057552 · Charlotte, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Richter Foundation Inc of Charlotte, NC (EIN 56-6057552) reported 18 grants paid totaling $38,244 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$38,244

18 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$4,500
20193$4,900
20202$4,600
20212$4,600
20222$4,672
20232$4,672
20242$4,900
20253$5,400

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from The Richter Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Temple Beth El 56-0840614BCharlotte, NC8$25,4442025
Wofford CollegeUSpartanburg, SC8$12,0002025
Wards Foundation 86-1600365CCharlotte, NC1$5002025
Hollis Hope ScholarshipUCharlotte, NC1$3002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Richter Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Temple Beth El Charlotte, NCB$3,400paidRELIGIOUS202631209349100623
2025Wofford College Spartanburg, SCU$1,500paidEDUCATIONAL202631209349100623
2025Wards Foundation Charlotte, NCC$500paidMEDICAL SUPPORT202631209349100623
2024Temple Beth El Charlotte, NCB$3,400paidRELIGIOUS202531049349100933
2024Wofford College Spartanburg, SCU$1,500paidEDUCATIONAL202531049349100933
2023Temple Beth El Charlotte, NCB$3,172paidRELIGIOUS202431069349100023
2023Wofford College Spartanburg, SCU$1,500paidEDUCATIONAL202431069349100023
2022Temple Beth El Charlotte, NCB$3,172paidRELIGIOUS202330889349100218
2022Wofford College Spartanburg, SCU$1,500paidEDUCATIONAL202330889349100218
2021Temple Beth El Charlotte, NCB$3,100paidRELIGIOUS202221029349100122
2021Wofford College Spartanburg, SCU$1,500paidEDUCATIONAL202221029349100122
2020Temple Beth El Charlotte, NCB$3,100paidRELIGIOUS202140719349100404
2020Wofford College Spartanburg, SCU$1,500paidEDUCATIONAL202140719349100404
2019Temple Beth El Charlotte, NCB$3,100paidRELIGIOUS202040629349100604
2019Wofford College Spartanburg, SCU$1,500paidEDUCATIONAL202040629349100604
2019Hollis Hope Scholarship Charlotte, NCU$300paidEDUCATIONAL202040629349100604
2018Temple Beth El Charlotte, NCB$3,000paidRELIGIOUS201900509349100500
2018Wofford College Spartanburg, SCU$1,500paidEDUCATIONAL201900509349100500

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-11-30not stated2024v5.0202631209349100623
990PF20242024-11-30not stated2023v6.0202531049349100933
990PF20232023-11-30not stated2022v5.0202431069349100023
990PF20222022-11-30not stated2021v4.0202330889349100218
990PF20212021-11-30not stated2020v4.0202221029349100122
990PF20202020-11-30not stated2019v5.0202140719349100404
990PF20192019-11-30not stated2018v3.2202040629349100604
990PF20182018-11-30not stated2017v2.3201900509349100500

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/566057552.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.