Grants paid by Pinehurst Community Foundation Inc
EIN 56-6063081 · Pinehurst, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T31Z
Pinehurst Community Foundation Inc of Pinehurst, NC (EIN 56-6063081) reported 20 grants paid totaling $64,000 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$64,000
20 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10 | $12,500 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $12,500 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $1,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $10,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $10,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $5,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $8,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Pinehurst Community Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Village Heritage Foundation 56-1844948 | B | Pinehurst, NC | 5 | $29,000 | 2025 |
| Sandhills Children's Center 56-1085395 | B | Southern Pines, NC | 2 | $6,500 | 2022 |
| Given Memorial Library--Tufts Archi | U | Pinehurst, NC | 3 | $6,000 | 2020 |
| Food Bank of Central Eastern Nc 56-1283426 | D | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| The Salvation Army 56-6210330 | D | Southern Pines, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Habitat for Humanity of the Nc Sand | U | Aberdeen, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Moore Free Care Clinic 01-0781234 | D | Carthage, NC | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 |
| Boys and Girls Club of the Sandhill | U | Southern Pines, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Moore County Literacy Council | U | Southern Pines, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Pines of Carolina Girl Scouts Counc | U | Southern Pines, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Sandhillsmoore Coalition for Human | U | Southern Pines, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Occoneechee Council of Boy Scouts | U | Pinehurst, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Sandhills Community College Guarant | U | Southern Pines, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Village Heritage Foundation Pinehurst, NC | B | $8,000 | paid | Charitable | 202640549349100859 |
| 2024 | Village Heritage Foundation Pinehurst, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | Charitable | 202433449349100708 |
| 2023 | Village Heritage Foundation Pinehurst, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | Charitable | 202421229349100232 |
| 2022 | Sandhills Children's Center Southern Pines, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | Charitable | 202310179349100111 |
| 2022 | Habitat for Humanity of the Nc Sand Aberdeen, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | Charitable | 202310179349100111 |
| 2021 | Food Bank of Central Eastern Nc Raleigh, NC | D | $5,000 | paid | Charitable | 202330179349100113 |
| 2021 | The Salvation Army Southern Pines, NC | D | $5,000 | paid | Charitable | 202330179349100113 |
| 2020 | Given Memorial Library--Tufts Archi Pinehurst, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | Charitable | 202140469349100714 |
| 2019 | Village Heritage Foundation Pinehurst, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | Charitable | 202030969349100003 |
| 2019 | Given Memorial Library--Tufts Archi Pinehurst, NC | U | $2,500 | paid | Charitable | 202030969349100003 |
| 2018 | Given Memorial Library--Tufts Archi Pinehurst, NC | U | $2,500 | paid | Charitable | 201920729349100202 |
| 2018 | Moore Free Care Clinic Carthage, NC | D | $1,500 | paid | Charitable | 201920729349100202 |
| 2018 | Sandhills Children's Center Southern Pines, NC | B | $1,500 | paid | Charitable | 201920729349100202 |
| 2018 | Moore County Literacy Council Southern Pines, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | Charitable | 201920729349100202 |
| 2018 | Sandhills Community College Guarant Southern Pines, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | Charitable | 201920729349100202 |
| 2018 | Occoneechee Council of Boy Scouts Pinehurst, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | Charitable | 201920729349100202 |
| 2018 | Boys and Girls Club of the Sandhill Southern Pines, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | Charitable | 201920729349100202 |
| 2018 | Sandhillsmoore Coalition for Human Southern Pines, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | Charitable | 201920729349100202 |
| 2018 | Village Heritage Foundation Pinehurst, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | Charitable | 201920729349100202 |
| 2018 | Pines of Carolina Girl Scouts Counc Southern Pines, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | Charitable | 201920729349100202 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-10-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202640549349100859 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-10-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433449349100708 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-10-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421229349100232 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-10-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202310179349100111 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-10-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202330179349100113 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-10-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202140469349100714 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-10-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202030969349100003 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-10-31 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201920729349100202 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/566063081.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.