Grants paid by Brunswick County Farm Bureau Inc
EIN 56-6068232 · Shallotte, NC · Form 990, Schedule I
Brunswick County Farm Bureau Inc of Shallotte, NC (EIN 56-6068232) reported 17 grants paid totaling $156,123 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$156,123
17 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $16,099 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $6,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $17,855 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $13,855 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $19,095 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $48,364 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $34,855 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Brunswick County Farm Bureau Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wings of Hope of Brunswick County 47-2102292 | A | Ash, NC | 5 | $55,500 | 2025 |
| Brunswick County School System 56-6000993 | A | Bolivia, NC | 6 | $36,623 | 2025 |
| North Buncombe Ffa 45-2781180 | A | Weaverville, NC | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Wnc Communities 56-0497766 | A | Asheville, NC | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Nc Farm Bureau Legal Foundation 58-1527534 | A | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Brunswick County Agricultural Fair 33-2611851 | A | Ash, NC | 1 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| Boys & Girls Homes of North Carolin 58-1387871 | A | Lake Waccamaw, NC | 1 | $8,000 | 2022 |
| Nc High School Rodeo Assoc 81-0893729 | A | La Grange, NC | 1 | $8,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Wings of Hope of Brunswick County Ash, NC | A | $12,500 | paid | 202631399349300818 | |
| 2025 | Brunswick County Agricultural Fair Ash, NC | A | $8,000 | paid | 202631399349300818 | |
| 2025 | Nc High School Rodeo Assoc La Grange, NC | A | $8,000 | paid | 202631399349300818 | |
| 2025 | Brunswick County School System Bolivia, NC | A | $6,355 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202631399349300818 |
| 2024 | Wnc Communities Asheville, NC | A | $15,000 | paid | 202511349349306171 | |
| 2024 | North Buncombe Ffa Weaverville, NC | A | $15,000 | paid | 202511349349306171 | |
| 2024 | Wings of Hope of Brunswick County Ashville, NC | A | $12,500 | paid | 202511349349306171 | |
| 2024 | Brunswick County School System Bolivia, NC | A | $5,864 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202511349349306171 |
| 2023 | Wings of Hope of Brunswick County Ash, NC | A | $12,500 | paid | 202441429349301654 | |
| 2023 | Brunswick County School System Bolivia, NC | A | $6,595 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202441429349301654 |
| 2022 | Boys & Girls Homes of North Carolin Lake Waccamaw, NC | A | $8,000 | paid | 202311369349301736 | |
| 2022 | Brunswick County School System Bolivia, NC | A | $5,855 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202311369349301736 |
| 2021 | Wings of Hope of Brunswick County Ash, NC | A | $12,000 | paid | 202221339349308477 | |
| 2021 | Brunswick County School System Bolivia, NC | A | $5,855 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202221339349308477 |
| 2020 | Wings of Hope of Brunswick County Ash, NC | A | $6,000 | paid | 202141349349304934 | |
| 2018 | Nc Farm Bureau Legal Foundation Raleigh, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | 201931359349308568 | |
| 2018 | Brunswick County School System Bolivia, NC | A | $6,099 | paid | 201931359349308568 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631399349300818 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202511349349306171 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441429349301654 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311369349301736 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202221339349308477 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141349349304934 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931359349308568 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/566068232.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.