Grants paid by R T Johnson Tuw
EIN 56-6074520 · Orlando, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
R T Johnson Tuw of Orlando, FL (EIN 56-6074520) reported 27 grants paid totaling $149,985 to 23 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$149,985
27 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5 | $21,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $10,751 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $27,788 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $44,050 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $46,396 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from R T Johnson Tuw, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chiristian Cannon C/O East Carolina University | U | Greenville, NC | 3 | $11,976 | 2023 |
| Tyler Basden C/O East Carolina University | U | Greenville, NC | 3 | $11,975 | 2023 |
| Jace Weatherington C/O East Carolina University | U | Greenville, NC | 1 | $9,094 | 2023 |
| Lynn King C/O Methodist University | U | Fayetteville, NC | 1 | $9,094 | 2023 |
| Melanie Norzagaray Co Coastal Carolina Community College | U | Jacksonville, NC | 1 | $8,300 | 2024 |
| Jaron Pittman Co Regent University | U | Virginia Beach, VA | 1 | $8,300 | 2024 |
| Taziyah Cotton Co Coastal Carolina | U | Jacksonville, NC | 1 | $8,300 | 2024 |
| Atayah Tucker Co Craven Comm College | U | New Bern, NC | 1 | $6,628 | 2025 |
| Katie Penaloza-Ruiz Co Methodist U | U | Fayetteville, NC | 1 | $6,628 | 2025 |
| Mariah Dixon Co Nc at University | U | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $6,628 | 2025 |
| Jasmin Burruel Co Lenoir Community | U | Kinston, NC | 1 | $6,628 | 2025 |
| Miranda Ruiz-Esparza - Craven Community College | U | New Bern, NC | 1 | $6,628 | 2025 |
| Dakota Holmes Co Unc Wilmington | U | Wilmington, NC | 1 | $6,628 | 2025 |
| Da Mya Meadows Co Unc Charlotte | U | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $6,628 | 2025 |
| Caroline Jones Co Lenoir Comm Coll | U | Kinston, NC | 1 | $6,300 | 2024 |
| Wayland Howard Co Coastal Carolina Community College | U | Jacksonville, NC | 1 | $5,300 | 2024 |
| Autumn Taylor Co Craven Comm College | U | New Bern, NC | 1 | $4,250 | 2024 |
| Ryan R Case C/O East Carolina University | U | Greenville, NC | 1 | $4,200 | 2021 |
| Damyia Mcdaniel C/O Nc Central University | U | Durham, NC | 1 | $4,200 | 2021 |
| Samantha Mills C/O East Carolina University | U | Greenville, NC | 1 | $4,200 | 2021 |
| Parker Murphy Co Craven Comm College | U | New Bern, NC | 1 | $3,300 | 2024 |
| Dyana West C/O Wayne Community College | U | Goldsboro, NC | 1 | $2,400 | 2023 |
| Layna Shanda C/O Unc Wilmington | U | Wilmington, NC | 1 | $2,400 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Dakota Holmes Co Unc Wilmington Wilmington, NC | U | $6,628 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631069349101013 |
| 2025 | Katie Penaloza-Ruiz Co Methodist U Fayetteville, NC | U | $6,628 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631069349101013 |
| 2025 | Mariah Dixon Co Nc at University Greensboro, NC | U | $6,628 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631069349101013 |
| 2025 | Miranda Ruiz-Esparza - Craven Community College New Bern, NC | U | $6,628 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631069349101013 |
| 2025 | Atayah Tucker Co Craven Comm College New Bern, NC | U | $6,628 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631069349101013 |
| 2025 | Jasmin Burruel Co Lenoir Community Kinston, NC | U | $6,628 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631069349101013 |
| 2025 | Da Mya Meadows Co Unc Charlotte Charlotte, NC | U | $6,628 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631069349101013 |
| 2024 | Jaron Pittman Co Regent University Virginia Beach, VA | U | $8,300 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202521089349101867 |
| 2024 | Melanie Norzagaray Co Coastal Carolina Community College Jacksonville, NC | U | $8,300 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202521089349101867 |
| 2024 | Taziyah Cotton Co Coastal Carolina Jacksonville, NC | U | $8,300 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202521089349101867 |
| 2024 | Caroline Jones Co Lenoir Comm Coll Kinston, NC | U | $6,300 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202521089349101867 |
| 2024 | Wayland Howard Co Coastal Carolina Community College Jacksonville, NC | U | $5,300 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202521089349101867 |
| 2024 | Autumn Taylor Co Craven Comm College New Bern, NC | U | $4,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202521089349101867 |
| 2024 | Parker Murphy Co Craven Comm College New Bern, NC | U | $3,300 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202521089349101867 |
| 2023 | Jace Weatherington C/O East Carolina University Greenville, NC | U | $9,094 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202401089349101320 |
| 2023 | Lynn King C/O Methodist University Fayetteville, NC | U | $9,094 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202401089349101320 |
| 2023 | Chiristian Cannon C/O East Carolina University Greenville, NC | U | $2,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202401089349101320 |
| 2023 | Layna Shanda C/O Unc Wilmington Wilmington, NC | U | $2,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202401089349101320 |
| 2023 | Dyana West C/O Wayne Community College Goldsboro, NC | U | $2,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202401089349101320 |
| 2023 | Tyler Basden C/O East Carolina University Greenville, NC | U | $2,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202401089349101320 |
| 2022 | Chiristian Cannon C/O East Carolina University Greenville, NC | U | $5,376 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202311219349102711 |
| 2022 | Tyler Basden C/O East Carolina University Greenville, NC | U | $5,375 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202311219349102711 |
| 2021 | Tyler Basden C/O East Carolina University Greenville, NC | U | $4,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202241159349101864 |
| 2021 | Ryan R Case C/O East Carolina University Greenville, NC | U | $4,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202241159349101864 |
| 2021 | Damyia Mcdaniel C/O Nc Central University Durham, NC | U | $4,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202241159349101864 |
| 2021 | Chiristian Cannon C/O East Carolina University Greenville, NC | U | $4,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202241159349101864 |
| 2021 | Samantha Mills C/O East Carolina University Greenville, NC | U | $4,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202241159349101864 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631069349101013 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202521089349101867 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401089349101320 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311219349102711 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202241159349101864 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/566074520.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.