Grants paid by E G Arps Mem Education Fund Tua
EIN 56-6228126 · Orlando, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV
E G Arps Mem Education Fund Tua of Orlando, NC (EIN 56-6228126) reported 38 grants paid totaling $285,750 to 17 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$285,750
38 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 6 | $40,000 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $40,000 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $37,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $59,500 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $42,500 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $33,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $33,750 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from E G Arps Mem Education Fund Tua, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queenasia Hyman C/O Unc Chapel Hill | U | Chapel Hill, NC | 5 | $40,500 | 2025 |
| Holley Brabble C/O Unc Wilmington | U | Wilmington, NC | 4 | $34,000 | 2025 |
| Kalyna Mai C/O Nc State University | U | Raleigh, NC | 4 | $29,750 | 2025 |
| Emily Chandler C/O Nc State University | U | Raleigh, NC | 3 | $29,500 | 2023 |
| Kiara Smith C/O Unc - Chapel Hill | U | Chapel Hill, NC | 3 | $25,500 | 2025 |
| Kindsey Small C/O Nc State University | U | Raleigh, NC | 2 | $21,000 | 2022 |
| Kellie Luton Nc State University | U | Raleigh, NC | 2 | $16,000 | 2020 |
| Brinson Edmondson Unc Chapel Hill | U | Chapel Hill, NC | 2 | $16,000 | 2020 |
| Breyonna Lawrence East Carolina University | U | Greenville, NC | 2 | $16,000 | 2020 |
| Brinson Edmondson C/O Unc Chapel Hill | U | Chapel Hill, NC | 2 | $12,500 | 2022 |
| Debryah Washington East Carolina University | U | Greenville, NC | 2 | $12,000 | 2020 |
| Kindsey Small Nc State University | U | Raleigh, NC | 2 | $12,000 | 2020 |
| Patrick Lundy C/O Unc Chapel Hill | U | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Kellie Luton C/O Nc State University | U | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Brian Cuthrell Nc State University | U | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $4,000 | 2019 |
| Emily Chandler Nc State University | U | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Breyonna Lawrence C/O East Carolina University | U | Greenville, NC | 1 | $4,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 38 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Kiara Smith C/O Unc - Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $8,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202503529349100850 |
| 2025 | Holley Brabble C/O Unc Wilmington Wilmington, NC | U | $8,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202503529349100850 |
| 2025 | Queenasia Hyman C/O Unc Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202503529349100850 |
| 2025 | Patrick Lundy C/O Unc Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202503529349100850 |
| 2025 | Kalyna Mai C/O Nc State University Raleigh, NC | U | $4,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202503529349100850 |
| 2024 | Kiara Smith C/O Unc - Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $8,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202403539349100605 |
| 2024 | Kalyna Mai C/O Nc State University Raleigh, NC | U | $8,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202403539349100605 |
| 2024 | Holley Brabble C/O Unc Wilmington Wilmington, NC | U | $8,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202403539349100605 |
| 2024 | Queenasia Hyman C/O Unc Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202403539349100605 |
| 2023 | Emily Chandler C/O Nc State University Raleigh, NC | U | $8,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400369349100850 |
| 2023 | Kalyna Mai C/O Nc State University Raleigh, NC | U | $8,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400369349100850 |
| 2023 | Kiara Smith C/O Unc - Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $8,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400369349100850 |
| 2023 | Queenasia Hyman C/O Unc Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $8,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400369349100850 |
| 2023 | Holley Brabble C/O Unc Wilmington Wilmington, NC | U | $8,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400369349100850 |
| 2022 | Queenasia Hyman C/O Unc Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $12,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202320379349100222 |
| 2022 | Kindsey Small C/O Nc State University Raleigh, NC | U | $12,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202320379349100222 |
| 2022 | Emily Chandler C/O Nc State University Raleigh, NC | U | $12,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202320379349100222 |
| 2022 | Holley Brabble C/O Unc Wilmington Wilmington, NC | U | $8,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202320379349100222 |
| 2022 | Kalyna Mai C/O Nc State University Raleigh, NC | U | $8,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202320379349100222 |
| 2022 | Brinson Edmondson C/O Unc Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $4,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202320379349100222 |
| 2021 | Emily Chandler C/O Nc State University Raleigh, NC | U | $8,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202200109349100970 |
| 2021 | Brinson Edmondson C/O Unc Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $8,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202200109349100970 |
| 2021 | Kindsey Small C/O Nc State University Raleigh, NC | U | $8,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202200109349100970 |
| 2021 | Queenasia Hyman C/O Unc Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $4,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202200109349100970 |
| 2021 | Breyonna Lawrence C/O East Carolina University Greenville, NC | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202200109349100970 |
| 2021 | Kellie Luton C/O Nc State University Raleigh, NC | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202200109349100970 |
| 2020 | Breyonna Lawrence East Carolina University Greenville, NC | U | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202102169349100110 |
| 2020 | Brinson Edmondson Unc Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202102169349100110 |
| 2020 | Kindsey Small Nc State University Raleigh, NC | U | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202102169349100110 |
| 2020 | Kellie Luton Nc State University Raleigh, NC | U | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202102169349100110 |
| 2020 | Emily Chandler Nc State University Raleigh, NC | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202102169349100110 |
| 2020 | Debryah Washington East Carolina University Greenville, NC | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202102169349100110 |
| 2019 | Breyonna Lawrence East Carolina University Greenville, NC | U | $8,000 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 201923389349100007 |
| 2019 | Brinson Edmondson Unc Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $8,000 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 201923389349100007 |
| 2019 | Kellie Luton Nc State University Raleigh, NC | U | $8,000 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 201923389349100007 |
| 2019 | Debryah Washington East Carolina University Greenville, NC | U | $8,000 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 201923389349100007 |
| 2019 | Kindsey Small Nc State University Raleigh, NC | U | $4,000 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 201923389349100007 |
| 2019 | Brian Cuthrell Nc State University Raleigh, NC | U | $4,000 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 201923389349100007 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503529349100850 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403539349100605 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202400369349100850 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202320379349100222 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202200109349100970 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202102169349100110 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201923389349100007 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/566228126.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.