Grants paid by Hale F Charitable Ta Co First Citizens Bank
EIN 56-6249401 · Raleigh, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Hale F Charitable Ta Co First Citizens Bank of Raleigh, NC (EIN 56-6249401) reported 56 grants paid totaling $670,663 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$670,663
56 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $81,952 | — |
| 2019 | 7 | $81,773 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $81,617 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $81,192 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $95,979 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $82,077 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $79,441 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $86,632 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Hale F Charitable Ta Co First Citizens Bank, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Campbell University | U | Buies Creek, NC | 8 | $301,796 | 2025 |
| Meredith College Attn Dr Lennie Barton | U | Raleigh, NC | 8 | $100,599 | 2025 |
| William Peace University | U | Raleigh, NC | 8 | $67,066 | 2025 |
| St Mary's College 56-0532314 | D | Raleigh, NC | 8 | $67,066 | 2025 |
| Chowan University Attn Ms Stephanie Furlough | U | Murfreesboro, NC | 6 | $50,694 | 2025 |
| The YMCA of the Triangle Areainc | U | Raleigh, NC | 8 | $33,535 | 2025 |
| Se Baptist Theological Seminary Attn Christopher E Hlavacek | U | Wake Forest, NC | 8 | $33,535 | 2025 |
| Chowan University Attn Mitch Radford | U | Murfreesboro, NC | 2 | $16,372 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 56 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Campbell University Buies Creek, NC | U | $38,984 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621319349102172 |
| 2025 | Meredith College Attn Dr Lennie Barton Raleigh, NC | U | $12,995 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621319349102172 |
| 2025 | St Mary's College Raleigh, NC | D | $8,663 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621319349102172 |
| 2025 | William Peace University Raleigh, NC | U | $8,663 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621319349102172 |
| 2025 | Chowan University Attn Ms Stephanie Furlough Murfreesboro, NC | U | $8,663 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621319349102172 |
| 2025 | Se Baptist Theological Seminary Attn Christopher E Hlavacek Wake Forest, NC | U | $4,332 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621319349102172 |
| 2025 | The YMCA of the Triangle Areainc Raleigh, NC | U | $4,332 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621319349102172 |
| 2024 | Campbell University Buies Creek, NC | U | $35,749 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531289349100603 |
| 2024 | Meredith College Attn Dr Lennie Barton Raleigh, NC | U | $11,916 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531289349100603 |
| 2024 | William Peace University Raleigh, NC | U | $7,944 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531289349100603 |
| 2024 | St Mary's College Raleigh, NC | D | $7,944 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531289349100603 |
| 2024 | Chowan University Attn Ms Stephanie Furlough Murfreesboro, NC | U | $7,944 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531289349100603 |
| 2024 | Se Baptist Theological Seminary Attn Christopher E Hlavacek Wake Forest, NC | U | $3,972 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531289349100603 |
| 2024 | The YMCA of the Triangle Areainc Raleigh, NC | U | $3,972 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531289349100603 |
| 2023 | Campbell University Buies Creek, NC | U | $36,934 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431299349103033 |
| 2023 | Meredith College Attn Dr Lennie Barton Raleigh, NC | U | $12,311 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431299349103033 |
| 2023 | Chowan University Attn Ms Stephanie Furlough Murfreesboro, NC | U | $8,208 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431299349103033 |
| 2023 | St Mary's College Raleigh, NC | D | $8,208 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431299349103033 |
| 2023 | William Peace University Raleigh, NC | U | $8,208 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431299349103033 |
| 2023 | The YMCA of the Triangle Areainc Raleigh, NC | U | $4,104 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431299349103033 |
| 2023 | Se Baptist Theological Seminary Attn Christopher E Hlavacek Wake Forest, NC | U | $4,104 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431299349103033 |
| 2022 | Campbell University Buies Creek, NC | U | $43,190 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301309349102555 |
| 2022 | Meredith College Attn Dr Lennie Barton Raleigh, NC | U | $14,397 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301309349102555 |
| 2022 | St Mary's College Raleigh, NC | D | $9,598 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301309349102555 |
| 2022 | William Peace University Raleigh, NC | U | $9,598 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301309349102555 |
| 2022 | Chowan University Attn Ms Stephanie Furlough Murfreesboro, NC | U | $9,598 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301309349102555 |
| 2022 | Se Baptist Theological Seminary Attn Christopher E Hlavacek Wake Forest, NC | U | $4,799 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301309349102555 |
| 2022 | The YMCA of the Triangle Areainc Raleigh, NC | U | $4,799 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301309349102555 |
| 2021 | Campbell University Buies Creek, NC | U | $36,536 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201299349101300 |
| 2021 | Meredith College Attn Dr Lennie Barton Raleigh, NC | U | $12,179 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201299349101300 |
| 2021 | St Mary's College Raleigh, NC | D | $8,119 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201299349101300 |
| 2021 | Chowan University Attn Ms Stephanie Furlough Murfreesboro, NC | U | $8,119 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201299349101300 |
| 2021 | William Peace University Raleigh, NC | U | $8,119 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201299349101300 |
| 2021 | The YMCA of the Triangle Areainc Raleigh, NC | U | $4,060 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201299349101300 |
| 2021 | Se Baptist Theological Seminary Attn Christopher E Hlavacek Wake Forest, NC | U | $4,060 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201299349101300 |
| 2020 | Campbell University Buies Creek, NC | U | $36,727 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202141249349100829 |
| 2020 | Meredith College Attn Dr Lennie Barton Raleigh, NC | U | $12,242 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202141249349100829 |
| 2020 | William Peace University Raleigh, NC | U | $8,162 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202141249349100829 |
| 2020 | St Mary's College Raleigh, NC | D | $8,162 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202141249349100829 |
| 2020 | Chowan University Attn Ms Stephanie Furlough Murfreesboro, NC | U | $8,162 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202141249349100829 |
| 2020 | The YMCA of the Triangle Areainc Raleigh, NC | U | $4,081 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202141249349100829 |
| 2020 | Se Baptist Theological Seminary Attn Christopher E Hlavacek Wake Forest, NC | U | $4,081 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202141249349100829 |
| 2019 | Campbell University Buies Creek, NC | U | $36,798 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202011899349101041 |
| 2019 | Meredith College Attn Dr Lennie Barton Raleigh, NC | U | $12,266 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202011899349101041 |
| 2019 | William Peace University Raleigh, NC | U | $8,177 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202011899349101041 |
| 2019 | St Mary's College Raleigh, NC | D | $8,177 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202011899349101041 |
| 2019 | Chowan University Attn Mitch Radford Murfreesboro, NC | U | $8,177 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202011899349101041 |
| 2019 | Se Baptist Theological Seminary Attn Christopher E Hlavacek Wake Forest, NC | U | $4,089 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202011899349101041 |
| 2019 | The YMCA of the Triangle Areainc Raleigh, NC | U | $4,089 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202011899349101041 |
| 2018 | Campbell University Buies Creek, NC | U | $36,878 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201931239349102558 |
| 2018 | Meredith College Attn Dr Lennie Barton Raleigh, NC | U | $12,293 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201931239349102558 |
| 2018 | Chowan University Attn Mitch Radford Murfreesboro, NC | U | $8,195 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201931239349102558 |
| 2018 | William Peace University Raleigh, NC | U | $8,195 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201931239349102558 |
| 2018 | St Mary's College Raleigh, NC | D | $8,195 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201931239349102558 |
| 2018 | The YMCA of the Triangle Areainc Raleigh, NC | U | $4,098 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201931239349102558 |
| 2018 | Se Baptist Theological Seminary Attn Christopher E Hlavacek Wake Forest, NC | U | $4,098 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201931239349102558 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621319349102172 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531289349100603 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431299349103033 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301309349102555 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202201299349101300 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141249349100829 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202011899349101041 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201931239349102558 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/566249401.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.