funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by Hale F Charitable Ta Co First Citizens Bank

EIN 56-6249401 · Raleigh, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Hale F Charitable Ta Co First Citizens Bank of Raleigh, NC (EIN 56-6249401) reported 56 grants paid totaling $670,663 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$670,663

56 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20187$81,952
20197$81,773
20207$81,617
20217$81,192
20227$95,979
20237$82,077
20247$79,441
20257$86,632

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from Hale F Charitable Ta Co First Citizens Bank, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Campbell UniversityUBuies Creek, NC8$301,7962025
Meredith College Attn Dr Lennie BartonURaleigh, NC8$100,5992025
William Peace UniversityURaleigh, NC8$67,0662025
St Mary's College 56-0532314DRaleigh, NC8$67,0662025
Chowan University Attn Ms Stephanie FurloughUMurfreesboro, NC6$50,6942025
The YMCA of the Triangle AreaincURaleigh, NC8$33,5352025
Se Baptist Theological Seminary Attn Christopher E HlavacekUWake Forest, NC8$33,5352025
Chowan University Attn Mitch RadfordUMurfreesboro, NC2$16,3722019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 56 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Hale F Charitable Ta Co First Citizens Bank
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Campbell University Buies Creek, NCU$38,984paidGENERAL SUPPORT202621319349102172
2025Meredith College Attn Dr Lennie Barton Raleigh, NCU$12,995paidGENERAL SUPPORT202621319349102172
2025St Mary's College Raleigh, NCD$8,663paidGENERAL SUPPORT202621319349102172
2025William Peace University Raleigh, NCU$8,663paidGENERAL SUPPORT202621319349102172
2025Chowan University Attn Ms Stephanie Furlough Murfreesboro, NCU$8,663paidGENERAL SUPPORT202621319349102172
2025Se Baptist Theological Seminary Attn Christopher E Hlavacek Wake Forest, NCU$4,332paidGENERAL SUPPORT202621319349102172
2025The YMCA of the Triangle Areainc Raleigh, NCU$4,332paidGENERAL SUPPORT202621319349102172
2024Campbell University Buies Creek, NCU$35,749paidGENERAL SUPPORT202531289349100603
2024Meredith College Attn Dr Lennie Barton Raleigh, NCU$11,916paidGENERAL SUPPORT202531289349100603
2024William Peace University Raleigh, NCU$7,944paidGENERAL SUPPORT202531289349100603
2024St Mary's College Raleigh, NCD$7,944paidGENERAL SUPPORT202531289349100603
2024Chowan University Attn Ms Stephanie Furlough Murfreesboro, NCU$7,944paidGENERAL SUPPORT202531289349100603
2024Se Baptist Theological Seminary Attn Christopher E Hlavacek Wake Forest, NCU$3,972paidGENERAL SUPPORT202531289349100603
2024The YMCA of the Triangle Areainc Raleigh, NCU$3,972paidGENERAL SUPPORT202531289349100603
2023Campbell University Buies Creek, NCU$36,934paidGENERAL SUPPORT202431299349103033
2023Meredith College Attn Dr Lennie Barton Raleigh, NCU$12,311paidGENERAL SUPPORT202431299349103033
2023Chowan University Attn Ms Stephanie Furlough Murfreesboro, NCU$8,208paidGENERAL SUPPORT202431299349103033
2023St Mary's College Raleigh, NCD$8,208paidGENERAL SUPPORT202431299349103033
2023William Peace University Raleigh, NCU$8,208paidGENERAL SUPPORT202431299349103033
2023The YMCA of the Triangle Areainc Raleigh, NCU$4,104paidGENERAL SUPPORT202431299349103033
2023Se Baptist Theological Seminary Attn Christopher E Hlavacek Wake Forest, NCU$4,104paidGENERAL SUPPORT202431299349103033
2022Campbell University Buies Creek, NCU$43,190paidGENERAL SUPPORT202301309349102555
2022Meredith College Attn Dr Lennie Barton Raleigh, NCU$14,397paidGENERAL SUPPORT202301309349102555
2022St Mary's College Raleigh, NCD$9,598paidGENERAL SUPPORT202301309349102555
2022William Peace University Raleigh, NCU$9,598paidGENERAL SUPPORT202301309349102555
2022Chowan University Attn Ms Stephanie Furlough Murfreesboro, NCU$9,598paidGENERAL SUPPORT202301309349102555
2022Se Baptist Theological Seminary Attn Christopher E Hlavacek Wake Forest, NCU$4,799paidGENERAL SUPPORT202301309349102555
2022The YMCA of the Triangle Areainc Raleigh, NCU$4,799paidGENERAL SUPPORT202301309349102555
2021Campbell University Buies Creek, NCU$36,536paidGENERAL SUPPORT202201299349101300
2021Meredith College Attn Dr Lennie Barton Raleigh, NCU$12,179paidGENERAL SUPPORT202201299349101300
2021St Mary's College Raleigh, NCD$8,119paidGENERAL SUPPORT202201299349101300
2021Chowan University Attn Ms Stephanie Furlough Murfreesboro, NCU$8,119paidGENERAL SUPPORT202201299349101300
2021William Peace University Raleigh, NCU$8,119paidGENERAL SUPPORT202201299349101300
2021The YMCA of the Triangle Areainc Raleigh, NCU$4,060paidGENERAL SUPPORT202201299349101300
2021Se Baptist Theological Seminary Attn Christopher E Hlavacek Wake Forest, NCU$4,060paidGENERAL SUPPORT202201299349101300
2020Campbell University Buies Creek, NCU$36,727paidGENERAL SUPPORT202141249349100829
2020Meredith College Attn Dr Lennie Barton Raleigh, NCU$12,242paidGENERAL SUPPORT202141249349100829
2020William Peace University Raleigh, NCU$8,162paidGENERAL SUPPORT202141249349100829
2020St Mary's College Raleigh, NCD$8,162paidGENERAL SUPPORT202141249349100829
2020Chowan University Attn Ms Stephanie Furlough Murfreesboro, NCU$8,162paidGENERAL SUPPORT202141249349100829
2020The YMCA of the Triangle Areainc Raleigh, NCU$4,081paidGENERAL SUPPORT202141249349100829
2020Se Baptist Theological Seminary Attn Christopher E Hlavacek Wake Forest, NCU$4,081paidGENERAL SUPPORT202141249349100829
2019Campbell University Buies Creek, NCU$36,798paidGENERAL SUPPORT202011899349101041
2019Meredith College Attn Dr Lennie Barton Raleigh, NCU$12,266paidGENERAL SUPPORT202011899349101041
2019William Peace University Raleigh, NCU$8,177paidGENERAL SUPPORT202011899349101041
2019St Mary's College Raleigh, NCD$8,177paidGENERAL SUPPORT202011899349101041
2019Chowan University Attn Mitch Radford Murfreesboro, NCU$8,177paidGENERAL SUPPORT202011899349101041
2019Se Baptist Theological Seminary Attn Christopher E Hlavacek Wake Forest, NCU$4,089paidGENERAL SUPPORT202011899349101041
2019The YMCA of the Triangle Areainc Raleigh, NCU$4,089paidGENERAL SUPPORT202011899349101041
2018Campbell University Buies Creek, NCU$36,878paidGENERAL SUPPORT201931239349102558
2018Meredith College Attn Dr Lennie Barton Raleigh, NCU$12,293paidGENERAL SUPPORT201931239349102558
2018Chowan University Attn Mitch Radford Murfreesboro, NCU$8,195paidGENERAL SUPPORT201931239349102558
2018William Peace University Raleigh, NCU$8,195paidGENERAL SUPPORT201931239349102558
2018St Mary's College Raleigh, NCD$8,195paidGENERAL SUPPORT201931239349102558
2018The YMCA of the Triangle Areainc Raleigh, NCU$4,098paidGENERAL SUPPORT201931239349102558
2018Se Baptist Theological Seminary Attn Christopher E Hlavacek Wake Forest, NCU$4,098paidGENERAL SUPPORT201931239349102558

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202621319349102172
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202531289349100603
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431299349103033
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202301309349102555
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202201299349101300
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202141249349100829
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202011899349101041
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.0201931239349102558

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/566249401.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.