funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by The Harry Winkler Jr Memorial Scholarships

EIN 56-6345270 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Harry Winkler Jr Memorial Scholarships of Dallas, TX (EIN 56-6345270) reported 6 grants paid totaling $435,896 to 2 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$435,896

6 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20191$72,220
20201$68,573
20211$68,328
20231$67,267
20241$76,738
20251$82,770

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from The Harry Winkler Jr Memorial Scholarships, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Scholarship Comm Unc-Chapel Hill C/O Dr Dan F ThorntonUChapel Hill, NC5$353,1262024
Scholarship Comm Unc - Chapel HillUChapel Hill, NC1$82,7702025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Harry Winkler Jr Memorial Scholarships
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Scholarship Comm Unc - Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NCU$82,770paidSCHOLARSHIPS202532759349100013
2024Scholarship Comm Unc-Chapel Hill C/O Dr Dan F Thornton Chapel Hill, NCU$76,738paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202443069349100414
2023Scholarship Comm Unc-Chapel Hill C/O Dr Dan F Thornton Chapel Hill, NCU$67,267paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202313009349100816
2021Scholarship Comm Unc-Chapel Hill C/O Dr Dan F Thornton Chapel Hill, NCU$68,328paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202112119349100226
2020Scholarship Comm Unc-Chapel Hill C/O Dr Dan F Thornton Chapel Hill, NCU$68,573paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202002419349100005
2019Scholarship Comm Unc-Chapel Hill C/O Dr Dan F Thornton Chapel Hill, NCU$72,220paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS201922419349100407

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-06-30not stated2024v5.2202532759349100013
990PF20242024-06-30not stated2023v5.1202443069349100414
990PF20232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202313009349100816
990PF20212021-06-30not stated2020v4.1202112119349100226
990PF20202020-06-30not stated2019v5.0202002419349100005
990PF20192019-06-30not stated2018v3.0201922419349100407

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/566345270.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.