Grants paid by Cbt Charitable TR
EIN 56-6370754 · Charlotte, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Cbt Charitable TR of Charlotte, NC (EIN 56-6370754) reported 79 grants paid totaling $401,500 to 25 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$401,500
79 grants
Recipients
25
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10 | $34,100 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $32,600 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $33,600 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $33,600 | — |
| 2024 | 22 | $132,800 | — |
| 2025 | 21 | $134,800 | — |
Top recipients
The 25 recipients receiving the most from Cbt Charitable TR, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Covenant Presbyterian Church | U | Charlotte, NC | 2 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Crisis Assistance Ministry 56-1416719 | B | Charlotte, NC | 6 | $90,000 | 2025 |
| Queens University of Charlotte 56-2509171 | B | Charlotte, NC | 6 | $70,000 | 2025 |
| Union Presbyterian Seminary 54-0506428 | B | Richmond, VA | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| The Sharon at Southpark | U | Charlotte, NC | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Charlotte Master Chorale 83-1668935 | B | Charlotte, NC | 2 | $17,500 | 2025 |
| Wfae Charlotte | U | Charlotte, NC | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| The Lynnwood Foundation 56-1987315 | B | Charlotte, NC | 6 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Kenan Flagler Business School Found 56-0771850 | D | Chapel Hill, NC | 5 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Unca Foundation Inc | U | Asheville, NC | 6 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Daniel Stowe Botanical Garden | U | Belmont, NC | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Friends of Accion 20-0160290 | B | Charlotte, NC | 2 | $3,400 | 2025 |
| The Joe Martin Als Foundation 26-0163120 | B | Charlotte, NC | 6 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Unc Chapel Hill | U | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| St Andrews University 51-0502182 | D | Laurinburg, NC | 5 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Habitat for Humanitycharlotte Reg | U | Charlotte, NC | 2 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Charlotte Family Housing 58-1599120 | B | Charlotte, NC | 2 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Wdav | U | Davidson, NC | 2 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Nourish Up 56-1398498 | B | Charlotte, NC | 2 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Habitat for Humanity-Charlotte Reg | U | Charlotte, NC | 2 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Camp Blue Skies 26-2354082 | C | Charlotte, NC | 3 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Columbia Theological Seminary 58-0566165 | B | Decatur, GA | 2 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Mphs Foundation | U | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Classroom Central 03-0455618 | B | Charlotte, NC | 2 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Warren Wilson College 56-0767736 | B | Swannanoa, NC | 6 | $600 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 79 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Covenant Presbyterian Church Charlotte, NC | U | $50,000 | paid | church | 202611279349100411 |
| 2025 | Queens University of Charlotte Charlotte, NC | B | $20,000 | paid | general | 202611279349100411 |
| 2025 | Crisis Assistance Ministry Charlotte, NC | B | $15,000 | paid | general | 202611279349100411 |
| 2025 | Charlotte Master Chorale Charlotte, NC | B | $12,500 | paid | general | 202611279349100411 |
| 2025 | Wfae Charlotte Charlotte, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | general | 202611279349100411 |
| 2025 | The Sharon at Southpark Charlotte, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | general | 202611279349100411 |
| 2025 | Union Presbyterian Seminary Richmond, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | general | 202611279349100411 |
| 2025 | Kenan Flagler Business School Found Chapel Hill, NC | D | $3,000 | paid | general | 202611279349100411 |
| 2025 | Daniel Stowe Botanical Garden Belmont, NC | U | $3,000 | paid | general | 202611279349100411 |
| 2025 | The Lynnwood Foundation Charlotte, NC | B | $2,500 | paid | general | 202611279349100411 |
| 2025 | Friends of Accion Charlotte, NC | B | $1,700 | paid | general | 202611279349100411 |
| 2025 | Wdav Davidson, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | general | 202611279349100411 |
| 2025 | Charlotte Family Housing Charlotte, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | general | 202611279349100411 |
| 2025 | Habitat for Humanitycharlotte Reg Charlotte, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | general | 202611279349100411 |
| 2025 | Unca Foundation Inc Asheville, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | general | 202611279349100411 |
| 2025 | Nourish Up Charlotte, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | general | 202611279349100411 |
| 2025 | Camp Blue Skies Charlotte, NC | C | $500 | paid | general | 202611279349100411 |
| 2025 | Columbia Theological Seminary Decatur, GA | B | $500 | paid | general | 202611279349100411 |
| 2025 | Classroom Central Charlotte, NC | B | $500 | paid | general | 202611279349100411 |
| 2025 | The Joe Martin Als Foundation Charlotte, NC | B | $500 | paid | general | 202611279349100411 |
| 2025 | Warren Wilson College Swannanoa, NC | B | $100 | paid | general | 202611279349100411 |
| 2024 | Covenant Presbyterian Church Charlotte, NC | U | $50,000 | paid | church | 202541299349100504 |
| 2024 | Union Presbyterian Seminary Richmond, VA | B | $15,000 | paid | general | 202541299349100504 |
| 2024 | Crisis Assistance Ministry Charlotte, NC | B | $15,000 | paid | general | 202541299349100504 |
| 2024 | The Sharon at Southpark Charlotte, NC | U | $15,000 | paid | general | 202541299349100504 |
| 2024 | Queens University of Charlotte Charlotte, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | general | 202541299349100504 |
| 2024 | Charlotte Master Chorale Charlotte, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | general | 202541299349100504 |
| 2024 | Wfae Charlotte Charlotte, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | general | 202541299349100504 |
| 2024 | Daniel Stowe Botanical Garden Belmont, NC | U | $3,000 | paid | general | 202541299349100504 |
| 2024 | Kenan Flagler Business School Found Chapel Hill, NC | D | $3,000 | paid | general | 202541299349100504 |
| 2024 | The Lynnwood Foundation Charlotte, NC | B | $2,500 | paid | general | 202541299349100504 |
| 2024 | Friends of Accion Charlotte, NC | B | $1,700 | paid | general | 202541299349100504 |
| 2024 | Unca Foundation Inc Asheville, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | general | 202541299349100504 |
| 2024 | Nourish Up Charlotte, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | general | 202541299349100504 |
| 2024 | Habitat for Humanitycharlotte Reg Charlotte, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | general | 202541299349100504 |
| 2024 | Charlotte Family Housing Charlotte, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | general | 202541299349100504 |
| 2024 | Wdav Davidson, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | general | 202541299349100504 |
| 2024 | St Andrews University Laurinburg, NC | D | $500 | paid | general | 202541299349100504 |
| 2024 | The Joe Martin Als Foundation Charlotte, NC | B | $500 | paid | general | 202541299349100504 |
| 2024 | Camp Blue Skies Charlotte, NC | C | $500 | paid | general | 202541299349100504 |
| 2024 | Classroom Central Charlotte, NC | B | $500 | paid | general | 202541299349100504 |
| 2024 | Columbia Theological Seminary Decatur, GA | B | $500 | paid | general | 202541299349100504 |
| 2024 | Warren Wilson College Swannanoa, NC | B | $100 | paid | general | 202541299349100504 |
| 2023 | Crisis Assistance Ministry Charlotte, NC | B | $15,000 | paid | general | 202411299349100006 |
| 2023 | Queens University of Charlotte Charlotte, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | general | 202411299349100006 |
| 2023 | Kenan Flagler Business School Found Chapel Hill, NC | D | $3,000 | paid | general | 202411299349100006 |
| 2023 | The Lynnwood Foundation Charlotte, NC | B | $2,500 | paid | general | 202411299349100006 |
| 2023 | Habitat for Humanity-Charlotte Reg Charlotte, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | general | 202411299349100006 |
| 2023 | Unca Foundation Inc Asheville, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | general | 202411299349100006 |
| 2023 | The Joe Martin Als Foundation Charlotte, NC | B | $500 | paid | general | 202411299349100006 |
| 2023 | St Andrews University Laurinburg, NC | D | $500 | paid | general | 202411299349100006 |
| 2023 | Warren Wilson College Swannanoa, NC | B | $100 | paid | general | 202411299349100006 |
| 2022 | Crisis Assistance Ministry Charlotte, NC | B | $15,000 | paid | general | 202321229349100242 |
| 2022 | Queens University of Charlotte Charlotte, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | general | 202321229349100242 |
| 2022 | Kenan Flagler Business School Found Chapel Hill, NC | D | $3,000 | paid | general | 202321229349100242 |
| 2022 | The Lynnwood Foundation Charlotte, NC | B | $2,500 | paid | general | 202321229349100242 |
| 2022 | Unca Foundation Inc Asheville, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | general | 202321229349100242 |
| 2022 | Habitat for Humanity-Charlotte Reg Charlotte, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | general | 202321229349100242 |
| 2022 | The Joe Martin Als Foundation Charlotte, NC | B | $500 | paid | general | 202321229349100242 |
| 2022 | St Andrews University Laurinburg, NC | D | $500 | paid | general | 202321229349100242 |
| 2022 | Warren Wilson College Swannanoa, NC | B | $100 | paid | general | 202321229349100242 |
| 2021 | Crisis Assistance Ministry Charlotte, NC | B | $15,000 | paid | general | 202221339349100947 |
| 2021 | Queens University of Charlotte Charlotte, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | general | 202221339349100947 |
| 2021 | Kenan Flagler Business School Found Chapel Hill, NC | D | $3,000 | paid | general | 202221339349100947 |
| 2021 | The Lynnwood Foundation Charlotte, NC | B | $2,500 | paid | general | 202221339349100947 |
| 2021 | Unca Foundation Inc Asheville, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | general | 202221339349100947 |
| 2021 | St Andrews University Laurinburg, NC | D | $500 | paid | general | 202221339349100947 |
| 2021 | The Joe Martin Als Foundation Charlotte, NC | B | $500 | paid | general | 202221339349100947 |
| 2021 | Warren Wilson College Swannanoa, NC | B | $100 | paid | general | 202221339349100947 |
| 2020 | Crisis Assistance Ministry Charlotte, NC | B | $15,000 | paid | general | 202101329349103460 |
| 2020 | Queens University of Charlotte Charlotte, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | general | 202101329349103460 |
| 2020 | Unc Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $3,000 | paid | general | 202101329349103460 |
| 2020 | The Lynnwood Foundation Charlotte, NC | B | $2,500 | paid | general | 202101329349103460 |
| 2020 | Unca Foundation Inc Asheville, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | general | 202101329349103460 |
| 2020 | Mphs Foundation Charlotte, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | general | 202101329349103460 |
| 2020 | Camp Blue Skies Foundation Charlotte, NC | B | $500 | paid | general | 202101329349103460 |
| 2020 | The Joe Martin Als Foundation Charlotte, NC | B | $500 | paid | general | 202101329349103460 |
| 2020 | St Andrews University Laurinburg, NC | D | $500 | paid | general | 202101329349103460 |
| 2020 | Warren Wilson College Swannanoa, NC | B | $100 | paid | general | 202101329349103460 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611279349100411 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541299349100504 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411299349100006 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321229349100242 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202221339349100947 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101329349103460 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/566370754.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.