funder-graph

FundersNV

Grants paid by Charles and Doris Koons Fdn

EIN 56-6497724 · Saint Louis, NV · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Charles and Doris Koons Fdn of Saint Louis, NV (EIN 56-6497724) reported 18 grants paid totaling $345,654 to 3 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$345,654

18 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20203$54,000
20213$55,667
20223$60,054
20233$65,000
20243$54,000
20253$56,933

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Charles and Doris Koons Fdn, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Capitol Hill Baptist Church 53-0232505BWashington DC, DC6$171,3332025
The Natl Cntr for Children and FamUBethesda, MD6$88,6272025
DC Baptist Convention FoundationUWashington DC, DC6$85,6942025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Charles and Doris Koons Fdn
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Capitol Hill Baptist Church Washington, DCB$27,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202522189349100712
2025The Natl Cntr for Children and Fam Bethesda, MDU$16,433paidGENERAL OPERATING202522189349100712
2025DC Baptist Convention Foundation Washington, DCU$13,500paidGENERAL OPERATING202522189349100712
2024Capitol Hill Baptist Church Washington DC, DCB$27,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202412209349100501
2024DC Baptist Convention Foundation Washington DC, DCU$13,500paidGENERAL OPERATING202412209349100501
2024The Natl Cntr for Children and Fam Bethesda, MDU$13,500paidGENERAL OPERATING202412209349100501
2023Capitol Hill Baptist Church Washington DC, DCB$32,500paidGENERAL OPERATING202332209349100853
2023The Natl Cntr for Children and Fam Bethesda, MDU$16,250paidGENERAL OPERATING202332209349100853
2023DC Baptist Convention Foundation Washington DC, DCU$16,250paidGENERAL OPERATING202332209349100853
2022Capitol Hill Baptist Church Washington DC, DCB$30,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202222069349100552
2022DC Baptist Convention Foundation Washington DC, DCU$15,027paidGENERAL OPERATING202222069349100552
2022The Natl Cntr for Children and Fam Bethesda, MDU$15,027paidGENERAL OPERATING202222069349100552
2021Capitol Hill Baptist Church Washington DC, DCB$27,833paidGENERAL OPERATING202132029349100703
2021The Natl Cntr for Children and Fam Bethesda, MDU$13,917paidGENERAL OPERATING202132029349100703
2021DC Baptist Convention Foundation Washington DC, DCU$13,917paidGENERAL OPERATING202132029349100703
2020Capitol Hill Baptist Church Washington DC, DCB$27,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202002199349100300
2020DC Baptist Convention Foundation Washington DC, DCU$13,500paidGENERAL OPERATING202002199349100300
2020The Natl Cntr for Children and Fam Bethesda, MDU$13,500paidGENERAL OPERATING202002199349100300

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-03-31not stated2024v5.2202522189349100712
990PF20242024-03-31not stated2023v5.1202412209349100501
990PF20232023-03-31not stated2022v5.0202332209349100853
990PF20222022-03-31not stated2021v4.1202222069349100552
990PF20212021-03-31not stated2020v4.1202132029349100703
990PF20202020-03-31not stated2019v5.0202002199349100300

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/566497724.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.