funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by William Harold Smith Charitable Trust

EIN 56-6526359 · Marion, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82Z

William Harold Smith Charitable Trust of Marion, NC (EIN 56-6526359) reported 93 grants paid totaling $728,850 to 39 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$728,850

93 grants

Recipients

39

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202026$209,250
202122$172,550
202220$121,000
202312$92,000
202413$134,050

Top recipients

The 39 recipients receiving the most from William Harold Smith Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 39 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Western Carolina University 23-7094611BCullowhee, NC5$136,0002024
Mcdowell Technical College 59-1743773DMarion, NC4$104,0002024
Appalachian State University 52-1269174BBoone, NC6$99,7502024
N C State UniversityURaleigh, NC2$58,0002022
North Carolina State UniversityURaleigh, NC3$52,0002024
Wingate UniversityUWingate, NC5$30,0002024
Lees Mcrae College 56-0529953BBanner Elk, NC4$30,0002024
Gardner-Webb UniversityUBoiling Springs, NC3$20,6002022
University of North Carolian at Asheville 23-7073829CAsheville, NC2$17,0002024
East Carolina University 46-2099821BGreenville, NC1$15,0002020
Brevard College 81-2606430BBrevard, NC4$13,0002023
Belmont Abbey College 56-0547498BBelmont, NC5$13,0002024
University of N C -Chapel HillUChapel Hill, NC2$11,0002022
Montreat College 56-0543261BMontreat, NC3$11,0002022
East Tennessee State UniversityUJohnson City, TN2$11,0002023
Lenior-Rhyne University 56-0556753CHickory, NC3$9,0002022
Mars Hill UniversityUMars Hill, NC4$9,0002023
University of N C - AshevilleUAsheville, NC2$8,5002022
University of North Carolina - Chapel HillUChapel Hill, NC1$8,0002024
Centre College 61-1262931BDanville, KY3$8,0002022
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 56-6001393BChapelhill, NC1$7,0002020
East Tennesee State University 23-7092731CJohnson City, TN2$7,0002022
East Tennessee State UniiversityUJohnson City, TN1$7,0002024
Oklahoma City University School of Law 73-0579265DOklahoma City, OK1$6,0002020
University of North Carolina - CharlotteUCharlotte, NC1$6,0002024
Liberty UniversityULynchburg, VA3$5,0002022
University of North Carolian at GreensboroUGreensboro, NC1$5,0002020
University of North Carolina - CharUCharlotte, NC1$3,0002023
University of North Carolina - ChapUChapel Hill, NC1$3,0002023
University of North Carolian at CharlotteUCharlotte, NC1$3,0002020
Warren Wilson College 56-0767736CAsheville, NC3$2,5002024
Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary 56-0649251CWake Forest, NC1$2,0002024
University of North Carolian at WilmingtonUWilmington, NC1$2,0002020
Winston-Salem State University 58-2039998BWinston Salem, NC1$2,0002020
North Carolina A&t State University 52-1538570BGreensboro, NC1$2,0002020
University of NebraskaULincoln, NE2$2,0002022
University of N C -WilmingtonUWilmington, NC2$1,0002022
South CollegeUAsheville, NC3$02022
Brigham Young University - Idaho 82-0207699BRexburg, ID2-$5002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 93 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by William Harold Smith Charitable Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Mcdowell Techincal Community College Marion, NCC$53,050paidSchlorshiips202502609349100110
2024Western Carolina University Cullowhee, NCB$16,500paidSchlorshiips202502609349100110
2024North Carolina State University Raleigh, NCU$14,000paidSchlorshiips202502609349100110
2024Lees-Mcrae College Banner Elk, NCB$9,000paidSchlorshiips202502609349100110
2024University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NCU$8,000paidSchlorshiips202502609349100110
2024East Tennessee State Uniiversity Johnson City, TNU$7,000paidSchlorshiips202502609349100110
2024University of North Carolina - Charlotte Charlotte, NCU$6,000paidSchlorshiips202502609349100110
2024Appalachian State University Boone, NCB$5,500paidScholarships202502609349100110
2024Warren Wilson College Asheville, NCC$4,000paidSchlorshiips202502609349100110
2024University of North Carolina - Asheville Asheville, NCC$4,000paidSchlorshiips202502609349100110
2024Belmont Abby College Belmont, NCC$3,000paidSchlorshiips202502609349100110
2024Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary Wake Forest, NCC$2,000paidSchlorshiips202502609349100110
2024Wingate University Wingate, NCU$2,000paidSchlorshiips202502609349100110
2023Western Carolina University Cullowhee, NCB$33,000paidScholarships202411369349105851
2023North Carolina State University Raleigh, NCU$17,000paidScholarships202411369349105851
2023Lees-Mcrae College Banner Elk, NCB$8,000paidScholarships202411369349105851
2023East Tennessee State University Johnson City, TNU$8,000paidScholarships202411369349105851
2023Appalachian State University Boone, NCB$6,000paidScholarships202411369349105851
2023Wingate University Wingate, NCU$5,000paidScholarships202411369349105851
2023Brevard College Brevard, NCB$4,000paidScholarships202411369349105851
2023University of North Carolina - Chap Chapel Hill, NCU$3,000paidScholarships202411369349105851
2023Belmont Abbey College Belmont, NCB$3,000paidScholarships202411369349105851
2023University of North Carolina - Char Charlotte, NCU$3,000paidScholarships202411369349105851
2023Mars Hill University Mars Hill, NCU$1,000paidScholarships202411369349105851
2023Warren Wilson College Asheville, NCC$1,000paidScholarships202411369349105851
2022Western Carolina University Cullowhee, NCB$34,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202311329349101991
2022Appalachian State University Boone, NCB$30,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202311329349101991
2022N C State University Raleigh, NCU$28,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202311329349101991
2022Lees Mcrae College Banner Elk, NCB$7,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202311329349101991
2022Wingate University Wingate, NCU$6,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202311329349101991
2022East Tennesee State University Johnson City, TNC$5,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202311329349101991
2022Brevard College Brevard, NCB$3,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202311329349101991
2022Gardner-Webb University Boiling Springs, NCU$3,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202311329349101991
2022Belmont Abbey College Belmont, NCB$3,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202311329349101991
2022University of N C -Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NCU$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202311329349101991
2022Mars Hill University Mars Hill, NCU$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202311329349101991
2022Mcdowell Technical College Marion, NCD$0paidSCHOLARSHIPS OPERATING AND ADMIN EXPENSES202311329349101991
2022Centre College Danville, KYB$0paidSCHOLAR202311329349101991
2022University of N C - Asheville Asheville, NCU$0paidSCHOLARSHIPS202311329349101991
2022Liberty University Lynchburg, VAU$0paidSCHOLARSHIPS202311329349101991
2022University of Nebraska Lincoln, NEU$0paidSCHOLARSHIPS202311329349101991
2022Lenior-Rhyne University Hickory, NCC$0paidSCHOLARSHIPS202311329349101991
2022Montreat College Montreat, NCB$0paidSCHOLARSHIPS202311329349101991
2022South College Asheville, NCU$0paidSCHOLARSHIPS202311329349101991
2022University of N C -Wilmington Wilmington, NCU-$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202311329349101991
2021Western Carolina University Cullowhee, NCB$34,500paidSCHOLARSHIPS202241369349100934
2021N C State University Raleigh, NCU$30,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202241369349100934
2021Mcdowell Technical College Marion, NCD$25,200paidSCHOLARSHIPS OPERATING AND ADMIN EXPENSES202241369349100934
2021Appalachian State University Boone, NCB$24,500paidSCHOLARSHIPS202241369349100934
2021University of N C -Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NCU$9,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202241369349100934
2021Wingate University Wingate, NCU$9,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202241369349100934
2021University of N C - Asheville Asheville, NCU$8,500paidSCHOLARSHIPS202241369349100934
2021Lees Mcrae College Banner Elk, NCB$6,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202241369349100934
2021Centre College Danville, KYB$4,000paidSCHOLAR202241369349100934
2021Mars Hill University Mars Hill, NCU$4,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202241369349100934
2021Liberty University Lynchburg, VAU$3,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202241369349100934
2021Brevard College Brevard, NCB$3,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202241369349100934
2021Gardner-Webb University Boiling Springs, NCU$2,600paidSCHOLARSHIPS202241369349100934
2021Lenior-Rhyne University Hickory, NCC$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202241369349100934
2021University of Nebraska Lincoln, NEU$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202241369349100934
2021East Tennesee State University Johnson City, TNC$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202241369349100934
2021South College Asheville, NCU$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202241369349100934
2021University of N C -Wilmington Wilmington, NCU$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202241369349100934
2021Belmont Abbey College Belmont, NCB$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202241369349100934
2021Montreat College Montreat, NCB$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202241369349100934
2021Appalachian State University Boone, NCB-$1,750paidUNUSED SCHOLARSHIPRETURNED202241369349100934
2021South College Asheville, NCU-$2,000paidUNUSED SCHOLARSHIPRETURNED202241369349100934
2020Appalachian State University Boone, NCB$35,500paidScholarships202141269349100109
2020Mcdowell Technical College Marion, NCD$25,750paidScholarships, Operating and Admin Expenses202141269349100109
2020North Carolina State University Raleigh, NCU$21,000paidScholarships202141269349100109
2020Western Carolina University Cullowhee, NCB$18,000paidScholarships202141269349100109
2020East Carolina University Greenville, NCB$15,000paidScholarships202141269349100109
2020Gardner-Webb University Boiling Springs, NCU$15,000paidScholarships202141269349100109
2020University of North Carolian at Asheville Asheville, NCC$13,000paidScholarships202141269349100109
2020Montreat College Montreat, NCB$10,000paidScholarships202141269349100109
2020Wingate University Wingate, NCU$8,000paidScholarships202141269349100109
2020University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Chapelhill, NCB$7,000paidScholarships202141269349100109
2020Lenior-Rhyne University Hickory, NCC$7,000paidScholarships202141269349100109
2020Oklahoma City University School of Law Oklahoma City, OKD$6,000paidScholarships202141269349100109
2020University of North Carolian at Greensboro Greensboro, NCU$5,000paidScholarships202141269349100109
2020Centre College Danville, KYB$4,000paidScholarships202141269349100109
2020University of North Carolian at Charlotte Charlotte, NCU$3,000paidScholarships202141269349100109
2020East Tennessee State University Johnson City, TNU$3,000paidScholarships202141269349100109
2020Mars Hill University Mars Hill, NCU$3,000paidScholarships202141269349100109
2020Brevard College Brevard, NCB$3,000paidScholarships202141269349100109
2020North Carolina A&t State University Greensboro, NCB$2,000paidScholarships202141269349100109
2020Belmont Abbey College Belmont, NCB$2,000paidScholarships202141269349100109
2020Liberty University Lynchburg, VAU$2,000paidScholarships202141269349100109
2020University of North Carolian at Wilmington Wilmington, NCU$2,000paidScholarships202141269349100109
2020Winston-Salem State University Winston Salem, NCB$2,000paidScholarships202141269349100109
2020Brigham Young University - Idaho Rexburg, IDB$1,000paidScholarships202141269349100109
2020Brigham Young University - Idaho Rexburg, IDB-$1,500paidUnused Scholarships Returned202141269349100109
2020Warren Wilson College Asheville, NCC-$2,500paidUnused Scholarships Returned202141269349100109

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202502609349100110
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202411369349105851
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311329349101991
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202241369349100934
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202141269349100109

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/566526359.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.