Grants paid by Ethel W Crawley Memorial Educ Fund
EIN 56-6534286 · Orlando, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90
Ethel W Crawley Memorial Educ Fund of Orlando, NC (EIN 56-6534286) reported 97 grants paid totaling $889,673 to 48 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$889,673
97 grants
Recipients
48
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 16 | $108,940 | — |
| 2019 | 16 | $160,761 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $80,389 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $37,288 | — |
| 2022 | 13 | $112,521 | — |
| 2023 | 15 | $146,935 | — |
| 2024 | 15 | $132,768 | — |
| 2025 | 13 | $110,071 | — |
Top recipients
The 48 recipients receiving the most from Ethel W Crawley Memorial Educ Fund, by grants paid, out of 48 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kaitlyn Moseley C/O Campbell University | U | Buies Creek, NC | 5 | $58,097 | 2025 |
| Megan Shearin Campbell University | U | Buies Creek, NC | 2 | $46,310 | 2019 |
| Tiphany Watson Co East Carolina | U | Greenville, NC | 3 | $45,585 | 2024 |
| Benjiman Mills Co Uncchapel Hill | U | Chapel Hill, NC | 5 | $44,010 | 2025 |
| Megan Shearin C/O Campbell University | U | Buies Creek, NC | 1 | $43,997 | 2020 |
| Natalie Reda C/O Unc-Chapel Hill | U | Chapel Hill, NC | 3 | $42,653 | 2025 |
| Harley Norwell Co Uncwilmington | U | Wilmington, NC | 4 | $42,418 | 2025 |
| Kayrisma Harrison Co Nc Wesleyan | U | Rocky Mount, NC | 3 | $40,857 | 2024 |
| Rodney Sears Co Nc at University | U | Greensboro, NC | 3 | $36,346 | 2025 |
| James Taylor East Carolina University | U | Greenville, NC | 2 | $35,510 | 2019 |
| Emili Edwards C/O East Carolina University | U | Greenville, NC | 2 | $29,164 | 2021 |
| Ky'aire Goode Unc Pembroke | U | Pembroke, NC | 3 | $27,647 | 2020 |
| Franchesca Yates Co Appalachian St | U | Boone, NC | 3 | $25,611 | 2024 |
| Jennifer Lara-Acuna Co East Carolina University | U | Greenville, NC | 4 | $25,525 | 2025 |
| Daniel Amanda Co Unc Chapel Hill | U | Chapel Hill, NC | 2 | $24,364 | 2025 |
| Harrison Hailey C/O Unc/Greensboro | U | Greensboro, NC | 2 | $23,029 | 2025 |
| Caitlin Davis Co Winston Salem State University | U | Winston Salem, NC | 3 | $22,733 | 2025 |
| Emili Edwards East Carolina University | U | Greenville, NC | 1 | $22,395 | 2019 |
| Kendra Battle North Caroline State University | U | Raleigh, NC | 2 | $20,948 | 2019 |
| Issac Evans C/O North Carolina State University | U | Raleigh, NC | 3 | $19,715 | 2025 |
| A'kayla Frazier Co Nc Central University | U | Durham, NC | 4 | $19,401 | 2025 |
| Harley Nowell Co Barton College | U | Wilson, NC | 1 | $16,049 | 2025 |
| Jalen Mills Unc-Chapel Hill | U | Chapel Hill, NC | 2 | $13,723 | 2019 |
| Juanita Webb Unc Greensboro | U | Greensboro, NC | 2 | $13,647 | 2019 |
| Semaj Smith Unc Wilmington | U | Wilmington, NC | 2 | $13,353 | 2019 |
| Semaj Smith C/O Unc Wilmington | U | Wilmington, NC | 2 | $12,411 | 2021 |
| James Flythe East Carolina University | U | Greenville, NC | 2 | $11,590 | 2019 |
| Dennis Carter North Carolina A&t State University | U | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $10,551 | 2018 |
| Christian Thompson East Carolina University | U | Greenville, NC | 1 | $10,429 | 2019 |
| Alison Chau Unc Chapel Hill | U | Chapel Hill, NC | 2 | $10,396 | 2019 |
| Lakinta Garner Unc Greensboro | U | Greensboro, NC | 2 | $10,321 | 2019 |
| Nautika Northington Co East Caroli | U | Greenville, NC | 3 | $10,211 | 2024 |
| Jalen Mills Co Unc-Chapel Hill | U | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $9,591 | 2022 |
| Emili Edwards Co East Carolina University | U | Greenville, NC | 1 | $8,058 | 2022 |
| Aaron Chen Unc Chapel Hill | U | Chapel Hill, NC | 2 | $6,900 | 2019 |
| Dennis Carter Nc A&t State University | U | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $6,234 | 2019 |
| Ariel Northington Nc A&t State University | U | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $6,130 | 2019 |
| Dennis Carter Co Nc at State | U | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $5,849 | 2022 |
| Kayrisma Harrison Nc Wesleyan College | U | Rocky Mount, NC | 1 | $5,394 | 2019 |
| Jessica Eason Nc Wesleyan College | U | Rocky Mount, NC | 1 | $3,591 | 2018 |
| E'zuri Reid C/O North Carolina A&t State University | U | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $3,175 | 2025 |
| Davis Wiley Co Winston-Salem State University | U | Winston Salem, NC | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Alison Chau Co Unc Chapel Hill | U | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $1,476 | 2022 |
| John Evans Unc Chapel Hill | U | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $828 | 2018 |
| Jessica Carter C/O North Carolina State University | U | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $461 | 2018 |
| Deandre Jacobs East Carolina University | U | Greenville, NC | 1 | $429 | 2018 |
| Nicky Reda C/O Unc-Chapel Hill | U | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $365 | 2023 |
| Juanita Webb C/O Unc Greensboro | U | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $196 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 97 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Natalie Reda C/O Unc-Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $18,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631779349100303 |
| 2025 | Harley Nowell Co Barton College Wilson, NC | U | $16,049 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631779349100303 |
| 2025 | Daniel Amanda Co Unc Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $15,064 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631779349100303 |
| 2025 | Harrison Hailey C/O Unc/Greensboro Greensboro, NC | U | $13,976 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631779349100303 |
| 2025 | Jennifer Lara-Acuna Co East Carolina University Greenville, NC | U | $7,356 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631779349100303 |
| 2025 | Benjiman Mills Co Uncchapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $6,707 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202631779349100303 |
| 2025 | Caitlin Davis Co Winston Salem State University Winston Salem, NC | U | $6,484 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631779349100303 |
| 2025 | Rodney Sears Co Nc at University Greensboro, NC | U | $5,970 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202631779349100303 |
| 2025 | Kaitlyn Moseley C/O Campbell University Buies Creek, NC | U | $5,724 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202631779349100303 |
| 2025 | Harley Norwell Co Uncwilmington Wilmington, NC | U | $5,393 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631779349100303 |
| 2025 | A'kayla Frazier Co Nc Central University Durham, NC | U | $4,377 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631779349100303 |
| 2025 | E'zuri Reid C/O North Carolina A&t State University Greensboro, NC | U | $3,175 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631779349100303 |
| 2025 | Issac Evans C/O North Carolina State University Raleigh, NC | U | $1,296 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631779349100303 |
| 2024 | Natalie Reda C/O Unc-Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $15,778 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501189349101025 |
| 2024 | Rodney Sears Co Nc at University Greensboro, NC | U | $14,039 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202501189349101025 |
| 2024 | Harley Norwell Co Uncwilmington Wilmington, NC | U | $13,582 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501189349101025 |
| 2024 | Kaitlyn Moseley C/O Campbell University Buies Creek, NC | U | $12,492 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202501189349101025 |
| 2024 | Issac Evans C/O North Carolina State University Raleigh, NC | U | $12,067 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501189349101025 |
| 2024 | Caitlin Davis Co Winston Salem State University Winston Salem, NC | U | $11,795 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501189349101025 |
| 2024 | Daniel Amanda Co Unc Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $9,300 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501189349101025 |
| 2024 | Harrison Hailey C/O Unc/Greensboro Greensboro, NC | U | $9,053 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501189349101025 |
| 2024 | Kayrisma Harrison Co Nc Wesleyan Rocky Mount, NC | U | $8,795 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202501189349101025 |
| 2024 | Jennifer Lara-Acuna Co East Carolina University Greenville, NC | U | $7,311 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501189349101025 |
| 2024 | Franchesca Yates Co Appalachian St Boone, NC | U | $5,251 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501189349101025 |
| 2024 | A'kayla Frazier Co Nc Central University Durham, NC | U | $5,190 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501189349101025 |
| 2024 | Benjiman Mills Co Uncchapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $4,433 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202501189349101025 |
| 2024 | Nautika Northington Co East Caroli Greenville, NC | U | $2,955 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501189349101025 |
| 2024 | Tiphany Watson Co East Carolina Greenville, NC | U | $727 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501189349101025 |
| 2023 | Tiphany Watson Co East Carolina Greenville, NC | U | $25,972 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441159349101134 |
| 2023 | Kayrisma Harrison Co Nc Wesleyan Rocky Mount, NC | U | $16,860 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202441159349101134 |
| 2023 | Rodney Sears Co Nc at University Greensboro, NC | U | $16,337 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202441159349101134 |
| 2023 | Harley Norwell Co Uncwilmington Wilmington, NC | U | $14,892 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441159349101134 |
| 2023 | Kaitlyn Moseley C/O Campbell University Buies Creek, NC | U | $14,162 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202441159349101134 |
| 2023 | Benjiman Mills Co Uncchapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $11,430 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202441159349101134 |
| 2023 | Franchesca Yates Co Appalachian St Boone, NC | U | $11,105 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441159349101134 |
| 2023 | Natalie Reda C/O Unc-Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $8,375 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441159349101134 |
| 2023 | Issac Evans C/O North Carolina State University Raleigh, NC | U | $6,352 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441159349101134 |
| 2023 | Jennifer Lara-Acuna Co East Carolina University Greenville, NC | U | $6,267 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441159349101134 |
| 2023 | Nautika Northington Co East Caroli Greenville, NC | U | $5,182 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441159349101134 |
| 2023 | Caitlin Davis Co Winston Salem State University Winston Salem, NC | U | $4,454 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441159349101134 |
| 2023 | A'kayla Frazier Co Nc Central University Durham, NC | U | $3,182 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441159349101134 |
| 2023 | Davis Wiley Co Winston-Salem State University Winston Salem, NC | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441159349101134 |
| 2023 | Nicky Reda C/O Unc-Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $365 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441159349101134 |
| 2022 | Tiphany Watson Co East Carolina Greenville, NC | U | $18,886 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202331219349102818 |
| 2022 | Kayrisma Harrison Co Nc Wesleyan Rocky Mount, NC | U | $15,202 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202331219349102818 |
| 2022 | Kaitlyn Moseley C/O Campbell University Buies Creek, NC | U | $12,284 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202331219349102818 |
| 2022 | Benjiman Mills Co Uncchapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $10,052 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202331219349102818 |
| 2022 | Jalen Mills Co Unc-Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $9,591 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202331219349102818 |
| 2022 | Franchesca Yates Co Appalachian St Boone, NC | U | $9,255 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202331219349102818 |
| 2022 | Harley Norwell Co Uncwilmington Wilmington, NC | U | $8,551 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202331219349102818 |
| 2022 | Emili Edwards Co East Carolina University Greenville, NC | U | $8,058 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202331219349102818 |
| 2022 | A'kayla Frazier Co Nc Central University Durham, NC | U | $6,652 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202331219349102818 |
| 2022 | Dennis Carter Co Nc at State Greensboro, NC | U | $5,849 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202331219349102818 |
| 2022 | Jennifer Lara-Acuna Co East Carolina University Greenville, NC | U | $4,591 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202331219349102818 |
| 2022 | Nautika Northington Co East Caroli Greenville, NC | U | $2,074 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202331219349102818 |
| 2022 | Alison Chau Co Unc Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $1,476 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202331219349102818 |
| 2021 | Kaitlyn Moseley C/O Campbell University Buies Creek, NC | U | $13,435 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202212529349100101 |
| 2021 | Emili Edwards C/O East Carolina University Greenville, NC | U | $12,160 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202212529349100101 |
| 2021 | Benjiman Mills Co Uncchapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $11,388 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202212529349100101 |
| 2021 | Semaj Smith C/O Unc Wilmington Wilmington, NC | U | $305 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202212529349100101 |
| 2020 | Megan Shearin C/O Campbell University Buies Creek, NC | U | $43,997 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202103069349101420 |
| 2020 | Emili Edwards C/O East Carolina University Greenville, NC | U | $17,004 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202103069349101420 |
| 2020 | Semaj Smith C/O Unc Wilmington Wilmington, NC | U | $12,106 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202103069349101420 |
| 2020 | Ky'aire Goode Unc Pembroke Pembroke, NC | U | $7,086 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202103069349101420 |
| 2020 | Juanita Webb C/O Unc Greensboro Greensboro, NC | U | $196 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202103069349101420 |
| 2019 | Megan Shearin Campbell University Buies Creek, NC | U | $29,346 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202031219349100428 |
| 2019 | Emili Edwards East Carolina University Greenville, NC | U | $22,395 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202031219349100428 |
| 2019 | James Taylor East Carolina University Greenville, NC | U | $18,665 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202031219349100428 |
| 2019 | Ky'aire Goode Unc Pembroke Pembroke, NC | U | $12,753 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202031219349100428 |
| 2019 | Christian Thompson East Carolina University Greenville, NC | U | $10,429 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202031219349100428 |
| 2019 | Kendra Battle North Caroline State University Raleigh, NC | U | $8,402 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202031219349100428 |
| 2019 | Semaj Smith Unc Wilmington Wilmington, NC | U | $7,979 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202031219349100428 |
| 2019 | Jalen Mills Unc-Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $7,649 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202031219349100428 |
| 2019 | Alison Chau Unc Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $6,627 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202031219349100428 |
| 2019 | Juanita Webb Unc Greensboro Greensboro, NC | U | $6,257 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202031219349100428 |
| 2019 | Dennis Carter Nc A&t State University Greensboro, NC | U | $6,234 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202031219349100428 |
| 2019 | Ariel Northington Nc A&t State University Greensboro, NC | U | $6,130 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202031219349100428 |
| 2019 | James Flythe East Carolina University Greenville, NC | U | $5,458 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202031219349100428 |
| 2019 | Kayrisma Harrison Nc Wesleyan College Rocky Mount, NC | U | $5,394 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202031219349100428 |
| 2019 | Lakinta Garner Unc Greensboro Greensboro, NC | U | $3,593 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202031219349100428 |
| 2019 | Aaron Chen Unc Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $3,450 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202031219349100428 |
| 2018 | Megan Shearin Campbell University Buies Creek, NC | U | $16,964 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 201921269349100737 |
| 2018 | James Taylor East Carolina University Greenville, NC | U | $16,845 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 201921269349100737 |
| 2018 | Kendra Battle North Caroline State University Raleigh, NC | U | $12,546 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 201921269349100737 |
| 2018 | Dennis Carter North Carolina A&t State University Greensboro, NC | U | $10,551 | paid | COLLEGE SCOLARSHIP | 201921269349100737 |
| 2018 | Ky'aire Goode Unc Pembroke Pembroke, NC | U | $7,808 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 201921269349100737 |
| 2018 | Juanita Webb Unc Greensboro Greensboro, NC | U | $7,390 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 201921269349100737 |
| 2018 | Lakinta Garner Unc Greensboro Greensboro, NC | U | $6,728 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 201921269349100737 |
| 2018 | James Flythe East Carolina University Greenville, NC | U | $6,132 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 201921269349100737 |
| 2018 | Jalen Mills Unc-Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $6,074 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 201921269349100737 |
| 2018 | Semaj Smith Unc Wilmington Wilmington, NC | U | $5,374 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 201921269349100737 |
| 2018 | Alison Chau Unc Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $3,769 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 201921269349100737 |
| 2018 | Jessica Eason Nc Wesleyan College Rocky Mount, NC | U | $3,591 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 201921269349100737 |
| 2018 | Aaron Chen Unc Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $3,450 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 201921269349100737 |
| 2018 | John Evans Unc Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $828 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 201921269349100737 |
| 2018 | Jessica Carter C/O North Carolina State University Raleigh, NC | U | $461 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 201921269349100737 |
| 2018 | Deandre Jacobs East Carolina University Greenville, NC | U | $429 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 201921269349100737 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631779349100303 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501189349101025 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441159349101134 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331219349102818 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202212529349100101 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103069349101420 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202031219349100428 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201921269349100737 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/566534286.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.