Grants paid by Bishop Gadsden Episcopal Retirement Community
EIN 57-0337132 · Charleston, SC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P750
Bishop Gadsden Episcopal Retirement Community of Charleston, SC (EIN 57-0337132) reported 18 grants paid totaling $1,496,020 to 14 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,496,020
18 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $316,620 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $424,400 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $425,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $330,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Bishop Gadsden Episcopal Retirement Community, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barrier Islands Free Medical Clinic 20-5628911 | A | Johns Island, SC | 2 | $211,255 | 2022 |
| James Island Outreach 57-0907554 | A | Charleston, SC | 2 | $175,100 | 2024 |
| Charleston Area Senior Citizens Services Inc 57-6030048 | A | Charleston, SC | 2 | $159,155 | 2023 |
| My Sister's House 57-0730861 | A | North Charleston, SC | 2 | $132,500 | 2023 |
| Our Lady of Mercy 57-0905488 | A | Johns Island, SC | 1 | $132,500 | 2023 |
| Lowcountry Food Bank 57-0751835 | A | Charleston, SC | 1 | $132,100 | 2022 |
| Barrier Islands Free Medical Clinic 20-5268911 | A | Johns Island, SC | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Lowcountry Orphan Relief 26-1108081 | A | N Charleston, DC | 1 | $80,100 | 2022 |
| Kids On Point 27-0771548 | A | Charleston, SC | 1 | $80,000 | 2023 |
| Sea Islands Hunger Awareness Foundation 47-2730495 | A | Johns Island, SC | 1 | $79,155 | 2021 |
| Tricounty Family Ministries 57-0794782 | A | North Charleston, SC | 1 | $79,155 | 2021 |
| Dee Norton Lowcountry Children's Center 57-0905724 | A | Charleston, SC | 1 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Senior Housing and Resource Management (dba Lowcountry Veterans Home) 84-3041715 | A | Charleston, SC | 1 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| One-Eighty Place 57-0789483 | A | Charleston, SC | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Barrier Islands Free Medical Clinic Johns Island, SC | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202542889349302249 |
| 2024 | James Island Outreach Charleston, SC | A | $95,000 | paid | GENERAL COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202542889349302249 |
| 2024 | Dee Norton Lowcountry Children's Center Charleston, SC | A | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202542889349302249 |
| 2024 | Senior Housing and Resource Management (dba Lowcountry Veterans Home) Charleston, SC | A | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202542889349302249 |
| 2023 | Our Lady of Mercy Johns Island, SC | A | $132,500 | paid | GENERAL COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202412289349300806 |
| 2023 | My Sister's House North Charleston, SC | A | $132,500 | paid | GENERAL COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202412289349300806 |
| 2023 | Kids On Point Charleston, SC | A | $80,000 | paid | GENERAL COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202412289349300806 |
| 2023 | Charleston Area Senior Citizens Charleston, SC | A | $80,000 | paid | GENERAL COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202412289349300806 |
| 2022 | Barrier Island Free Medical Clinic Johns Island, SC | A | $132,100 | paid | GENERAL COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202303069349300530 |
| 2022 | Lowcountry Food Bank Charleston, SC | A | $132,100 + $13,399 non-cash | paid | GENERAL COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202303069349300530 |
| 2022 | Lowcountry Orphan Relief N Charleston, DC | A | $80,100 | paid | GENERAL COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202303069349300530 |
| 2022 | James Island Outreach Charleston, SC | A | $80,100 | paid | GENERAL COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202303069349300530 |
| 2022 | One-Eighty Place Charleston, SC | A | $0 + $20,100 non-cash | paid | GENERAL COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202303069349300530 |
| 2022 | My Sister's House North Charleston, SC | A | $0 + $5,200 non-cash | paid | GENERAL COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202303069349300530 |
| 2021 | Tricounty Family Ministries North Charleston, SC | A | $79,155 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202222349349300517 |
| 2021 | Barrier Islands Free Medical Clinic Johns Island, SC | A | $79,155 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202222349349300517 |
| 2021 | Charleston Area Senior Citizens Services Inc Charleston, SC | A | $79,155 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202222349349300517 |
| 2021 | Sea Islands Hunger Awareness Foundation Johns Island, SC | A | $79,155 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202222349349300517 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542889349302249 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412289349300806 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303069349300530 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202222349349300517 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/570337132.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.