funder-graph

FundersVA

Grants paid by Mustard Seed Foundation Inc

EIN 57-0748914 · VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Mustard Seed Foundation Inc of VA (EIN 57-0748914) reported 8 grants paid totaling $10,170,275 to 2 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$10,170,275

8 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20191$1,960,260
20201$1,881,161
20211$2,058,301
20222$2,089,451
20232$2,083,727
20241$97,375

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Mustard Seed Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
See Attached ScheduleUSee Attached Schedule, VA6$10,182,5252024
Less Recoveries From Prior YearsUNa, VA2-$12,2502023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Mustard Seed Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024See Attached Schedule See Attached Schedule, VAU$97,375paidSEE ATTACHED SCHEDULE202541199349100409
2023See Attached Schedule See Attached Schedule, VAU$2,089,727paidSEE ATTACHED SCHEDULE202410789349100801
2023Less Recoveries From Prior Years Na, VAU-$6,000paidN/A202410789349100801
2022See Attached Schedule See Attached Schedule, VAU$2,095,701paidSEE ATTACHED SCHEDULE202321229349100342
2022Less Recoveries From Prior Years Na, VAU-$6,250paidN/A202321229349100342
2021See Attached Schedule See Attached Schedule, VAU$2,058,301paidSEE ATTACHED SCHEDULE202241119349101709
2020See Attached Schedule See Attached Schedule, VAU$1,881,161paidSEE ATTACHED SCHEDULE202131199349100933
2019See Attached Schedule See Attached Schedule, VAU$1,960,260paidSEE ATTACHED SCHEDULE202030999349100208

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202541199349100409
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202410789349100801
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202321229349100342
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202241119349101709
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202131199349100933
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202030999349100208

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/570748914.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.