Grants paid by The Graham Foundation
EIN 57-0805774 · Greenville, SC · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Graham Foundation of Greenville, SC (EIN 57-0805774) reported 76 grants paid totaling $18,313,798 to 28 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$18,313,798
76 grants
Recipients
28
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $2,186,170 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $2,998,500 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $1,780,000 | — |
| 2022 | 28 | $2,503,128 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $2,356,000 | — |
| 2024 | 14 | $3,096,000 | — |
| 2025 | 19 | $3,394,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 28 recipients receiving the most from The Graham Foundation, by grants paid, out of 28 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Schedule 2 | U | Greenville, SC | 3 | $6,964,670 | 2020 |
| Second Breath Center | U | Greensboro, NC | 7 | $2,494,441 | 2025 |
| Peace Center 57-0811297 | C | Greenville, SC | 3 | $2,000,000 | 2025 |
| Metropolitan Arts Council 57-0560186 | B | Greenville, SC | 5 | $1,725,000 | 2025 |
| Peacehaven Community Farm | U | Whitsett, NC | 2 | $1,500,000 | 2023 |
| Peacehaven Farm Inc 26-1388416 | B | Whitsett, NC | 2 | $1,500,000 | 2025 |
| The Long Walk Home 20-5700906 | B | Venice, FL | 9 | $492,687 | 2024 |
| Miami Technical Institute Foundation 88-3565548 | C | Miami, FL | 3 | $370,000 | 2025 |
| The Community Foundation of Greenville 57-6019318 | B | Greenville, SC | 5 | $216,500 | 2025 |
| Piedmont Fibershed-Croatan Institute | U | Durham, NC | 2 | $214,000 | 2025 |
| Conestee Foundation 57-1093930 | B | Conestee, SC | 9 | $212,000 | 2025 |
| Upstate Circle of Friends 20-4593516 | B | Greenville, SC | 6 | $173,000 | 2025 |
| Holy Trinity Episcopal Church 56-0530002 | B | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Samaritans Purse 58-1437002 | B | Boone, NC | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Positive Works Inc 66-0569973 | D | Christiansted | 2 | $75,000 | 2025 |
| Artisphere 58-2676608 | B | Greenville, SC | 4 | $42,000 | 2025 |
| Heritage Hills Baptist Church | U | Winstonsalem, NC | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Greenville Tech Foundation 57-0565961 | C | Greenville, SC | 1 | $17,000 | 2025 |
| I Am Changed Inc 47-5077610 | B | Greenville, SC | 1 | $16,000 | 2024 |
| Beloved Asheville 84-3381632 | C | Asheville, NC | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Conestee Nature Preserve | U | Greenville, SC | 1 | $13,000 | 2025 |
| United Ministries 57-0511977 | B | Greenville, SC | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Homes of Hope 57-1069688 | B | Greenville, SC | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Treeupstate | U | Greenville, SC | 1 | $7,000 | 2025 |
| Greenville 36-5071492 | C | Greenville, SC | 1 | $7,000 | 2023 |
| Soapstone Preservation Endowment 92-0309884 | B | Marietta, SC | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Treesupstate | U | Greenville, SC | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Canterbury Counseling | U | Greenville, SC | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 76 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Peace Center Greenville, SC | C | $825,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202621959349100317 |
| 2025 | Peacehaven Farm Inc Whitsett, NC | B | $750,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202621959349100317 |
| 2025 | Second Breath Center Greensboro, NC | U | $600,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202621959349100317 |
| 2025 | Metropolitan Arts Council Greenville, SC | B | $500,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202621959349100317 |
| 2025 | The Community Foundation of Greenville Greenville, SC | B | $205,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202621959349100317 |
| 2025 | Miami Technical Institute Foundation Miami, FL | C | $170,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202621959349100317 |
| 2025 | Samaritans Purse Boone, NC | B | $100,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202621959349100317 |
| 2025 | Upstate Circle of Friends Greenville, SC | B | $65,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202621959349100317 |
| 2025 | Positive Works Inc Christiansted | D | $55,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202621959349100317 |
| 2025 | Heritage Hills Baptist Church Winstonsalem, NC | U | $30,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202621959349100317 |
| 2025 | Greenville Tech Foundation Greenville, SC | C | $17,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202621959349100317 |
| 2025 | Beloved Asheville Asheville, NC | C | $15,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202621959349100317 |
| 2025 | Piedmont Fibershed-Croatan Institute Durham, NC | U | $14,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202621959349100317 |
| 2025 | Conestee Nature Preserve Greenville, SC | U | $13,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202621959349100317 |
| 2025 | United Ministries Greenville, SC | B | $10,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202621959349100317 |
| 2025 | Homes of Hope Greenville, SC | B | $10,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202621959349100317 |
| 2025 | Treeupstate Greenville, SC | U | $7,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202621959349100317 |
| 2025 | Artisphere Greenville, SC | B | $7,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202621959349100317 |
| 2025 | Conestee Foundation Conestee, SC | B | $1,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202621959349100317 |
| 2024 | Peacehaven Farm Inc Whitsett, NC | B | $750,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202501959349100425 |
| 2024 | Peace Center Greenville, SC | C | $700,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202501959349100425 |
| 2024 | Second Breath Center Greensboro, NC | U | $600,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202501959349100425 |
| 2024 | Metropolitan Arts Council Greenville, SC | B | $500,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202501959349100425 |
| 2024 | Piedmont Fibershed-Croatan Institute Durham, NC | U | $200,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202501959349100425 |
| 2024 | Miami Technical Institute Foundation Miami, FL | C | $170,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202501959349100425 |
| 2024 | Conestee Foundation Conestee, SC | B | $71,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202501959349100425 |
| 2024 | Upstate Circle of Friends Greenville, SC | B | $36,500 | paid | Operational Support | 202501959349100425 |
| 2024 | Positive Works Inc Christiansted | D | $20,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202501959349100425 |
| 2024 | I Am Changed Inc Greenville, SC | B | $16,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202501959349100425 |
| 2024 | Artisphere Greenville, SC | B | $12,500 | paid | Operational Support | 202501959349100425 |
| 2024 | The Long Walk Home Venice, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202501959349100425 |
| 2024 | The Community Foundation of Greenville Greenville, SC | B | $5,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202501959349100425 |
| 2024 | Soapstone Preservation Endowment Marietta, SC | B | $5,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202501959349100425 |
| 2023 | Second Breath Center Greensboro, NC | U | $640,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202431939349100008 |
| 2023 | Peacehaven Community Farm Whitsett, NC | U | $500,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202431939349100008 |
| 2023 | Peace Center Greenville, SC | C | $475,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202431939349100008 |
| 2023 | Metropolitan Arts Council Greenville, SC | B | $250,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202431939349100008 |
| 2023 | The Long Walk Home Venice, FL | B | $234,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202431939349100008 |
| 2023 | Holy Trinity Episcopal Church Greensboro, NC | B | $100,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202431939349100008 |
| 2023 | Conestee Foundation Conestee, SC | B | $70,500 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202431939349100008 |
| 2023 | Upstate Circle of Friends Greenville, SC | B | $35,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202431939349100008 |
| 2023 | Miami Technical Institute Miami, FL | D | $30,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202431939349100008 |
| 2023 | Artisphere Greenville, SC | B | $12,500 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202431939349100008 |
| 2023 | Greenville Greenville, SC | C | $7,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202431939349100008 |
| 2023 | Canterbury Counseling Greenville, SC | U | $2,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202431939349100008 |
| 2022 | Peacehaven Community Farm Whitsett, NC | U | $1,000,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202341989349100444 |
| 2022 | Metropolitan Arts Council Greenville, SC | B | $250,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202341989349100444 |
| 2022 | Metropolitan Arts Council Greenville, SC | B | $225,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202341989349100444 |
| 2022 | Second Breath Center Greensboro, NC | U | $163,751 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202341989349100444 |
| 2022 | Second Breath Center Greensboro, NC | U | $163,751 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202341989349100444 |
| 2022 | Second Breath Center Greensboro, NC | U | $163,751 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202341989349100444 |
| 2022 | Second Breath Center Greensboro, NC | U | $163,188 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202341989349100444 |
| 2022 | The Long Walk Home Venice, FL | B | $53,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202341989349100444 |
| 2022 | The Long Walk Home Venice, FL | B | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202341989349100444 |
| 2022 | Conestee Foundation Conestee, SC | B | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202341989349100444 |
| 2022 | The Long Walk Home Venice, FL | B | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202341989349100444 |
| 2022 | The Long Walk Home Venice, FL | B | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202341989349100444 |
| 2022 | The Long Walk Home Venice, FL | B | $35,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202341989349100444 |
| 2022 | Upstate Circle of Friends Greenville, SC | B | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202341989349100444 |
| 2022 | Artisphere Greenville, SC | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202341989349100444 |
| 2022 | Upstate Circle of Friends Greenville, SC | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202341989349100444 |
| 2022 | Conestee Foundation Conestee, SC | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202341989349100444 |
| 2022 | The Long Walk Home Venice, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202341989349100444 |
| 2022 | Conestee Foundation Conestee, SC | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202341989349100444 |
| 2022 | The Community Foundation of Greenville Greenville, SC | B | $3,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202341989349100444 |
| 2022 | Treesupstate Greenville, SC | U | $2,500 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202341989349100444 |
| 2022 | Conestee Foundation Conestee, SC | B | $2,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202341989349100444 |
| 2022 | The Community Foundation of Greenville Greenville, SC | B | $2,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202341989349100444 |
| 2022 | The Community Foundation of Greenville Greenville, SC | B | $1,500 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202341989349100444 |
| 2022 | Upstate Circle of Friends Greenville, SC | B | $1,500 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202341989349100444 |
| 2022 | Conestee Foundation Conestee, SC | B | $1,500 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202341989349100444 |
| 2022 | Conestee Foundation Conestee, SC | B | $1,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202341989349100444 |
| 2022 | The Long Walk Home Venice, FL | B | $687 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202341989349100444 |
| 2020 | See Schedule 2 Greenville, SC | U | $1,780,000 | paid | SEE SCHEDULE 2 | 202141969349100639 |
| 2019 | See Schedule 2 Greenville, SC | U | $2,998,500 | paid | SEE SCHEDULE 2 | 202130699349100603 |
| 2018 | See Schedule 2 Greenville, SC | U | $2,186,170 | paid | SEE SCHEDULE 2 | 201901969349100025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202621959349100317 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501959349100425 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431939349100008 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-08-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202341989349100444 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-08-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202141969349100639 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-08-31 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202130699349100603 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-08-31 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201901969349100025 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/570805774.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.