Grants paid by Berkeley Electric Cooperative Trust
EIN 57-0956017 · Moncks Corner, SC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30Z
Berkeley Electric Cooperative Trust of Moncks Corner, SC (EIN 57-0956017) reported 20 grants paid totaling $434,913 to 16 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$434,913
20 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $71,819 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $54,772 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $17,727 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $186,465 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $67,057 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $8,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $19,073 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Berkeley Electric Cooperative Trust, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moncks Corner 57-0815797 | C | Moncks Corner, SC | 3 | $144,318 | 2020 |
| Lebanon Fire Department 10-0006500 | A | Ridgeville, SC | 2 | $39,114 | 2022 |
| Other | U | 2 | $35,500 | 2022 | |
| Canaan Christian Church 16-1710562 | A | Moncks Corner, SC | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Carolina Youth Development Center 57-0669877 | A | North Charleston, SC | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Our Lady of Mercy 57-0905488 | A | Johns Island, SC | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Hope Repair 85-0631740 | A | Moncks Corner, SC | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Camp Rise Above 27-0545990 | A | Charleston, SC | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| African American Settlement 81-5335010 | A | Mount Pleasant, SC | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Safe Industries 58-2363596 | A | Easley, SC | 1 | $11,908 | 2021 |
| Bethel Ame Church 56-2104895 | A | Summerville, SC | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Habitat for Humanity of Berkeley Co 57-0907019 | A | Goose Creek, SC | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Wildlife Action 57-0044167 | A | Mullins, SC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Moncks Corner Fire Dept 57-0836034 | A | Moncks Corner, SC | 1 | $9,073 | 2025 |
| Maude Callen Clinic 27-1097304 | A | Pineville, SC | 1 | $8,000 | 2023 |
| Herman Ramsay Cross Community Cente 41-2139306 | A | Cross, SC | 1 | $7,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Bethel Ame Church Summerville, SC | A | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621039349300802 |
| 2025 | Moncks Corner Fire Dept Moncks Corner, SC | A | $9,073 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621039349300802 |
| 2024 | Wildlife Action Mullins, SC | A | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521289349300422 |
| 2023 | Maude Callen Clinic Pineville, SC | A | $8,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202430829349300233 |
| 2022 | African American Settlement Mount Pleasant, SC | A | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202310889349300111 |
| 2022 | Lebanon Fire Department Ridgeville, SC | A | $19,557 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202310889349300111 |
| 2022 | Other | U | $12,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202310889349300111 |
| 2022 | Habitat for Humanity of Berkeley Co Goose Creek, SC | A | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202310889349300111 |
| 2021 | Our Lady of Mercy Johns Island, SC | A | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202201309349301015 |
| 2021 | Carolina Youth Development Center North Charleston, SC | A | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202201309349301015 |
| 2021 | Canaan Christian Church Moncks Corner, SC | A | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202201309349301015 |
| 2021 | Camp Rise Above Charleston, SC | A | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202201309349301015 |
| 2021 | Hope Repair Moncks Corner, SC | A | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202201309349301015 |
| 2021 | Other | U | $23,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202201309349301015 |
| 2021 | Lebanon Fire Department Ridgeville, SC | A | $19,557 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202201309349301015 |
| 2021 | Safe Industries Easley, SC | A | $11,908 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202201309349301015 |
| 2021 | Herman Ramsay Cross Community Cente Cross, SC | A | $7,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202201309349301015 |
| 2020 | Moncks Corner Moncks Corner, SC | C | $17,727 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202141209349300844 |
| 2019 | Moncks Corner Moncks Corner, SC | C | $54,772 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202030879349300003 |
| 2018 | Moncks Corner Moncks Corner, SC | C | $71,819 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201901309349304770 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621039349300802 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202521289349300422 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202430829349300233 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202310889349300111 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202201309349301015 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141209349300844 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202030879349300003 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901309349304770 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/570956017.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.