Grants paid by Veterans Trust Fund of South Carolina
EIN 57-1031920 · Columbia, SC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE W30
Veterans Trust Fund of South Carolina of Columbia, SC (EIN 57-1031920) reported 8 grants paid totaling $98,872 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$98,872
8 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $7,122 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $17,250 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $24,500 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $50,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Veterans Trust Fund of South Carolina, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hoofprints in the Sand 88-2362401 | A | Charleston, SC | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Lowcountry Legal Volunteers 56-2202319 | A | Okatie, SC | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Central Midlands Cog 57-0517713 | A | Columbia, SC | 1 | $9,250 | 2023 |
| Habitat for Humanity of York County 91-1914868 | A | Rock Hill, SC | 1 | $8,500 | 2024 |
| Eastern Carolina Housing Organization 83-0421712 | A | Myrtle Beach, SC | 1 | $8,500 | 2024 |
| Project Golf 82-2753460 | A | Charleston, SC | 1 | $8,000 | 2023 |
| Friend of Fisher House Charleston 46-2521401 | A | Charleston, SC | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Dorn Va Fisher House Foundation 82-1515571 | A | Columbia, SC | 1 | $7,122 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Lowcountry Legal Volunteers Okatie, SC | A | $25,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE | 202641329349304179 |
| 2025 | Hoofprints in the Sand Charleston, SC | A | $25,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE | 202641329349304179 |
| 2024 | Eastern Carolina Housing Organization Myrtle Beach, SC | A | $8,500 | paid | PROJECT GOALS | 202501359349308850 |
| 2024 | Habitat for Humanity of York County Rock Hill, SC | A | $8,500 | paid | PROJECT GOALS | 202501359349308850 |
| 2024 | Friend of Fisher House Charleston Charleston, SC | A | $7,500 | paid | PROJECT GOALS | 202501359349308850 |
| 2023 | Central Midlands Cog Columbia, SC | A | $9,250 | paid | VETERAN TRANSPORTATION | 202431379349301438 |
| 2023 | Project Golf Charleston, SC | A | $8,000 | paid | PROJECT GOALS | 202431379349301438 |
| 2020 | Dorn Va Fisher House Foundation Columbia, SC | A | $7,122 | paid | GRANT | 202121319349303707 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641329349304179 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501359349308850 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431379349301438 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121319349303707 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/571031920.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.