Grants paid by Jerry and Anita Zucker Family Foundation Inc
EIN 57-1061131 · N Charleston, SC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
Jerry and Anita Zucker Family Foundation Inc of N Charleston, SC (EIN 57-1061131) reported 21 grants paid totaling $2,846,924 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,846,924
21 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $462,500 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $463,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $281,050 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $675,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $482,321 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $483,053 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Jerry and Anita Zucker Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charleston Jewish Federation 57-6000188 | C | Charleston, SC | 6 | $1,600,000 | 2025 |
| Harold Grinspoon Foundation 04-6685725 | B | Agawam, MA | 5 | $1,200,000 | 2025 |
| The College of Charleston Athletic Fund | U | Charleston, SC | 3 | $21,424 | 2025 |
| The Post and Courier 57-6020356 | C | Charleston, SC | 2 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| College of Charleston Athletic Club 57-0640443 | C | Charleston, SC | 1 | $5,500 | 2020 |
| The College of Charleston 51-0241414 | B | Charleston, SC | 1 | $5,500 | 2021 |
| Columbia Holocaust Education Commission | U | Columbia, SC | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Jewish Historical Society of Sc | U | Charleston, SC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Porter Gaud Foundation | U | Charleston, SC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Charleston Jewish Federation Charleston, SC | C | $275,000 | paid | SUPPORT & ASSISTANCE | 202641279349100119 |
| 2025 | Harold Grinspoon Foundation Agawam, MA | B | $200,000 | paid | SUPPORT & ASSISTANCE | 202641279349100119 |
| 2025 | College of Charleston Athletic Fund Charleston, SC | U | $8,053 | paid | SUPPORT & ASSISTANCE | 202641279349100119 |
| 2024 | Charleston Jewish Federation Charleston, SC | C | $275,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202501349349103065 |
| 2024 | Harold Grinspoon Foundation Agawam, MA | B | $200,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202501349349103065 |
| 2024 | College of Charleston Athletic Fund Charleston, SC | U | $7,321 | paid | SUPPORT | 202501349349103065 |
| 2023 | Harold Grinspoon Foundation Agawam, MA | B | $400,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202520159349100202 |
| 2023 | Charleston Jewish Federation Charleston, SC | C | $275,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202520159349100202 |
| 2022 | Charleston Jewish Federation Charleston, SC | C | $275,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202333139349100108 |
| 2022 | The College of Charleston Athletic Fund Charleston, SC | U | $6,050 | paid | SUPPORT | 202333139349100108 |
| 2021 | Charleston Jewish Federation Charleston, SC | C | $250,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202202709349100900 |
| 2021 | Harold Grinspoon Foundation Agawam, MA | B | $200,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202202709349100900 |
| 2021 | The College of Charleston Charleston, SC | B | $5,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202202709349100900 |
| 2021 | The Post and Courier Charleston, SC | C | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202202709349100900 |
| 2021 | Columbia Holocaust Education Commission Columbia, SC | U | $2,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202202709349100900 |
| 2020 | Charleston Jewish Federation Charleston, SC | C | $250,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202113109349100301 |
| 2020 | Harold Grinspoon Foundation Agawam, MA | B | $200,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202113109349100301 |
| 2020 | College of Charleston Athletic Club Charleston, SC | C | $5,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202113109349100301 |
| 2020 | The Post and Courier Charleston, SC | C | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202113109349100301 |
| 2020 | Porter Gaud Foundation Charleston, SC | U | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202113109349100301 |
| 2020 | Jewish Historical Society of Sc Charleston, SC | U | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202113109349100301 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641279349100119 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501349349103065 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202520159349100202 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333139349100108 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202709349100900 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113109349100301 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/571061131.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.