Grants paid by Lillian S Smith Foundation
EIN 57-1068768 · Columbia, SC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
Lillian S Smith Foundation of Columbia, SC (EIN 57-1068768) reported 36 grants paid totaling $450,000 to 17 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$450,000
36 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $57,000 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $35,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $65,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $45,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $70,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $68,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $65,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $45,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Lillian S Smith Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Carolina State Museum 57-0713243 | C | Columbia, SC | 4 | $65,000 | 2023 |
| Palmetto Health Foundation | U | Columbia, SC | 2 | $59,000 | 2019 |
| South Carolina Philharmoniic 57-0742901 | C | Columbia, SC | 4 | $42,500 | 2021 |
| Prisma Health Foundation | U | Columbia, SC | 1 | $35,000 | 2020 |
| Prisma Health Midlands Foundation 57-0725699 | B | Columbia, SC | 2 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Sc Philharmonuic | U | Columbia, SC | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| East Cooper Community Outreach 57-0939280 | B | Mount Pleasant, SC | 3 | $26,000 | 2025 |
| Blissful Dreams Horse Farms 61-1565926 | D | Huger, SC | 3 | $26,000 | 2025 |
| Midlands Technical College Foundation 23-7085753 | B | Columbia, SC | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Connie Maxwell | U | Greenwood, SC | 2 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Connie Maxwell Children's Home 57-0324927 | C | Greenwood, SC | 3 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Oceanside Collegiate Academy | U | Mt Pleasant, SC | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Prisma Health Fouindation 82-2595551 | D | Columbia, SC | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Coastal Christian Prep School | U | Mt Pleasant, SC | 2 | $16,000 | 2023 |
| Mt Pleasant Presbyterian Home | U | Mt Pleasant, SC | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Central Carolina Comunity Fd 57-0793960 | C | Columbia, SC | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| The Charleston Basket Brigrade | U | Mt Pleasant, SC | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | East Cooper Community Outreach Mount Pleasant, SC | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202641139349100119 |
| 2025 | Oceanside Collegiate Academy Mt Pleasant, SC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202641139349100119 |
| 2025 | Sc Philharmonuic Columbia, SC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202641139349100119 |
| 2025 | Blissful Dreams Horse Farms Huger, SC | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202641139349100119 |
| 2025 | Connie Maxwell Children's Ministri Greebwood, SC | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE' | 202641139349100119 |
| 2024 | Prisma Health Midlands Foundation Columbia, SC | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202501259349101835 |
| 2024 | Connie Maxwell Children's Ministri Greebwood, SC | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE' | 202501259349101835 |
| 2024 | East Cooper Community Outreach Mount Pleasant, SC | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202501259349101835 |
| 2024 | Oceanside Collegiate Academy Mt Pleasant, SC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202501259349101835 |
| 2024 | Blissful Dreams Horse Farms Huger, SC | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202501259349101835 |
| 2024 | Sc Philharmonuic Columbia, SC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202501259349101835 |
| 2023 | South Carolina State Museum Columbia, SC | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202421029349100212 |
| 2023 | Prisma Health Midlands Foundation Columbia, SC | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202421029349100212 |
| 2023 | Sc Philharmonuic Columbia, SC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202421029349100212 |
| 2023 | Blissful Dreams Horse Farms Huger, SC | D | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202421029349100212 |
| 2023 | East Cooper Community Outreach Mount Pleasant, SC | B | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202421029349100212 |
| 2023 | Coastal Christian Prep School Mt Pleasant, SC | U | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202421029349100212 |
| 2022 | South Carolina State Museum Columbia, SC | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202321149349100642 |
| 2022 | Connie Maxwell Greenwood, SC | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202321149349100642 |
| 2022 | Prisma Health Fouindation Columbia, SC | D | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202321149349100642 |
| 2022 | Coastal Christian Prep School Mt Pleasant, SC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202321149349100642 |
| 2021 | Midlands Technical College Foundation Columbia, SC | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202231229349101758 |
| 2021 | South Carolina State Museum Columbia, SC | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202231229349101758 |
| 2021 | South Carolina Philharmoniic Columbia, SC | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202231229349101758 |
| 2020 | Prisma Health Foundation Columbia, SC | U | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202141049349100029 |
| 2020 | South Carolina State Museum Columbia, SC | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202141049349100029 |
| 2020 | South Carolina Philharmoniic Columbia, SC | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202141049349100029 |
| 2020 | Connie Maxwell Greenwood, SC | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202141049349100029 |
| 2020 | Central Carolina Comunity Fd Columbia, SC | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202141049349100029 |
| 2019 | Palmetto Health Foundation Columbia, SC | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202041209349100324 |
| 2019 | South Carolina Philharmoniic Columbia, SC | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202041209349100324 |
| 2018 | Palmetto Health Foundation Columbia, SC | U | $34,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 201931279349101673 |
| 2018 | South Carolina Philharmoniic Columbia, SC | C | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL USE | 201931279349101673 |
| 2018 | Mt Pleasant Presbyterian Home Mt Pleasant, SC | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 201931279349101673 |
| 2018 | Connie Maxwell Children's Home Greenwood, SC | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 201931279349101673 |
| 2018 | The Charleston Basket Brigrade Mt Pleasant, SC | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL USE | 201931279349101673 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641139349100119 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202501259349101835 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421029349100212 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321149349100642 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202231229349101758 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141049349100029 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202041209349100324 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931279349101673 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/571068768.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.