Grants paid by Mia Sutphin Foundation Inc
EIN 57-1169230 · Ellicott City, MD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30
Mia Sutphin Foundation Inc of Ellicott City, MD (EIN 57-1169230) reported 35 grants paid totaling $426,000 to 11 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$426,000
35 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 7 | $80,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $82,000 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $84,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $90,000 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $90,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Mia Sutphin Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Care for the Homeless 52-1576404 | A | Baltimore, MD | 5 | $98,000 | 2025 |
| Providence House 34-1336325 | A | Cleveland, OH | 5 | $64,000 | 2025 |
| Community of Hope 52-1184749 | A | Sw Washingston, DC | 5 | $64,000 | 2025 |
| Ma Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Children 04-2103596 | A | Lexington, MA | 5 | $48,000 | 2025 |
| Brookview House 22-3032466 | A | Dorchester, MA | 4 | $38,000 | 2025 |
| Saint Rock Haiti Foundation 06-1645116 | A | Milton, MA | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Hopephl (formerly People's Emergency Center) 23-0559103 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Children of God Relief Fund 13-3615655 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $18,000 | 2021 |
| The Healing Hands Foundation 26-0559103 | A | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $18,000 | 2022 |
| People's Emergency Center 23-2017882 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $18,000 | 2022 |
| Marian House Inc 52-1243849 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Health Care for the Homeless Baltimore, MD | A | $20,000 | paid | Children's healthcare | 202601049349300510 |
| 2025 | Community of Hope Sw Washington, DC | A | $15,000 | paid | Children's healthcare | 202601049349300510 |
| 2025 | Providence House Cleveland, OH | A | $15,000 | paid | Children's healthcare | 202601049349300510 |
| 2025 | Marian House Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | Children's healthcare | 202601049349300510 |
| 2025 | Ma Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Children Lexington, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | Children's healthcare | 202601049349300510 |
| 2025 | Saint Rock Haiti Foundation Milton, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | Children's healthcare | 202601049349300510 |
| 2025 | Brookview House Dorchester, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | Children's healthcare | 202601049349300510 |
| 2024 | Health Care for the Homeless Baltimore, MD | A | $20,000 | paid | Children's healthcare | 202501049349300720 |
| 2024 | Community of Hope Sw Washington, DC | A | $15,000 | paid | Children's healthcare | 202501049349300720 |
| 2024 | Providence House Cleveland, OH | A | $15,000 | paid | Children's healthcare | 202501049349300720 |
| 2024 | Saint Rock Haiti Foundation Milton, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | Children's Healthcare | 202501049349300720 |
| 2024 | Brookview House Dorchester, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | Children's healthcare | 202501049349300720 |
| 2024 | Ma Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Children Lexington, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | Children's healthcare | 202501049349300720 |
| 2024 | Hopephl Phladelphia, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | Children's healthcare | 202501049349300720 |
| 2023 | Health Care for the Homeless Baltimore, MD | A | $20,000 | paid | Children's healthcare | 202421069349300802 |
| 2023 | Community of Hope Sw Washington, DC | A | $12,000 | paid | Children's healthcare | 202421069349300802 |
| 2023 | Providence House Cleveland, OH | A | $12,000 | paid | Children's healthcare | 202421069349300802 |
| 2023 | Ma Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Children Lexington, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | Children's healthcare | 202421069349300802 |
| 2023 | Saint Rock Haiti Foundation Milton, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | Children's healthcare | 202421069349300802 |
| 2023 | Brookview House Dorchester, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | Children's healthcare | 202421069349300802 |
| 2023 | Hopephl (formerly People's Emergency Center) Philadelphia, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | Children's healthcare | 202421069349300802 |
| 2022 | Health Care for the Homeless Baltimore, MD | A | $20,000 | paid | Children's healthcare | 202341059349300509 |
| 2022 | Community of Hope Sw Washington, DC | A | $12,000 | paid | Children's healthcare | 202341059349300509 |
| 2022 | Providence House Cleveland, OH | A | $12,000 | paid | Children's healthcare | 202341059349300509 |
| 2022 | People's Emergency Center Philadelphia, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | Children's healthcare | 202341059349300509 |
| 2022 | The Healing Hands Foundation Baltimore, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | Children's healthcare | 202341059349300509 |
| 2022 | Ma Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Children Lexington, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | Children's healthcare | 202341059349300509 |
| 2022 | Brookview House Dorchester, MA | A | $8,000 | paid | Children's healthcare | 202341059349300509 |
| 2021 | Health Care for the Homeless Baltimore, MD | A | $18,000 | paid | Children's healthcare | 202210979349301706 |
| 2021 | Children of God Relief Fund Washington, DC | A | $18,000 | paid | Children's healthcare | 202210979349301706 |
| 2021 | Community of Hope Sw Washingston, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | Children's healthcare | 202210979349301706 |
| 2021 | Providence House Cleveland, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | Children's healthcare | 202210979349301706 |
| 2021 | People's Emergency Center Philadelphia, PA | A | $8,000 | paid | Children's healthcare | 202210979349301706 |
| 2021 | Ma Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Children Lexington, MA | A | $8,000 | paid | Children's healthcare | 202210979349301706 |
| 2021 | The Healing Hands Foundation Baltimore, MD | A | $8,000 | paid | Children's healthcare | 202210979349301706 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-05-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202601049349300510 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-05-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501049349300720 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-05-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421069349300802 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-05-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202341059349300509 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-05-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202210979349301706 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/571169230.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.