funder-graph

FundersMD

Grants paid by Mia Sutphin Foundation Inc

EIN 57-1169230 · Ellicott City, MD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30

Mia Sutphin Foundation Inc of Ellicott City, MD (EIN 57-1169230) reported 35 grants paid totaling $426,000 to 11 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$426,000

35 grants

Recipients

11

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20217$80,000
20227$82,000
20237$84,000
20247$90,000
20257$90,000

Top recipients

The 11 recipients receiving the most from Mia Sutphin Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Health Care for the Homeless 52-1576404ABaltimore, MD5$98,0002025
Providence House 34-1336325ACleveland, OH5$64,0002025
Community of Hope 52-1184749ASw Washingston, DC5$64,0002025
Ma Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Children 04-2103596ALexington, MA5$48,0002025
Brookview House 22-3032466ADorchester, MA4$38,0002025
Saint Rock Haiti Foundation 06-1645116AMilton, MA3$30,0002025
Hopephl (formerly People's Emergency Center) 23-0559103APhiladelphia, PA2$20,0002024
Children of God Relief Fund 13-3615655AWashington, DC1$18,0002021
The Healing Hands Foundation 26-0559103ABaltimore, MD2$18,0002022
People's Emergency Center 23-2017882APhiladelphia, PA2$18,0002022
Marian House Inc 52-1243849ABaltimore, MD1$10,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Mia Sutphin Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Health Care for the Homeless Baltimore, MDA$20,000paidChildren's healthcare202601049349300510
2025Community of Hope Sw Washington, DCA$15,000paidChildren's healthcare202601049349300510
2025Providence House Cleveland, OHA$15,000paidChildren's healthcare202601049349300510
2025Marian House Inc Baltimore, MDA$10,000paidChildren's healthcare202601049349300510
2025Ma Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Children Lexington, MAA$10,000paidChildren's healthcare202601049349300510
2025Saint Rock Haiti Foundation Milton, MAA$10,000paidChildren's healthcare202601049349300510
2025Brookview House Dorchester, MAA$10,000paidChildren's healthcare202601049349300510
2024Health Care for the Homeless Baltimore, MDA$20,000paidChildren's healthcare202501049349300720
2024Community of Hope Sw Washington, DCA$15,000paidChildren's healthcare202501049349300720
2024Providence House Cleveland, OHA$15,000paidChildren's healthcare202501049349300720
2024Saint Rock Haiti Foundation Milton, MAA$10,000paidChildren's Healthcare202501049349300720
2024Brookview House Dorchester, MAA$10,000paidChildren's healthcare202501049349300720
2024Ma Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Children Lexington, MAA$10,000paidChildren's healthcare202501049349300720
2024Hopephl Phladelphia, PAA$10,000paidChildren's healthcare202501049349300720
2023Health Care for the Homeless Baltimore, MDA$20,000paidChildren's healthcare202421069349300802
2023Community of Hope Sw Washington, DCA$12,000paidChildren's healthcare202421069349300802
2023Providence House Cleveland, OHA$12,000paidChildren's healthcare202421069349300802
2023Ma Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Children Lexington, MAA$10,000paidChildren's healthcare202421069349300802
2023Saint Rock Haiti Foundation Milton, MAA$10,000paidChildren's healthcare202421069349300802
2023Brookview House Dorchester, MAA$10,000paidChildren's healthcare202421069349300802
2023Hopephl (formerly People's Emergency Center) Philadelphia, PAA$10,000paidChildren's healthcare202421069349300802
2022Health Care for the Homeless Baltimore, MDA$20,000paidChildren's healthcare202341059349300509
2022Community of Hope Sw Washington, DCA$12,000paidChildren's healthcare202341059349300509
2022Providence House Cleveland, OHA$12,000paidChildren's healthcare202341059349300509
2022People's Emergency Center Philadelphia, PAA$10,000paidChildren's healthcare202341059349300509
2022The Healing Hands Foundation Baltimore, MDA$10,000paidChildren's healthcare202341059349300509
2022Ma Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Children Lexington, MAA$10,000paidChildren's healthcare202341059349300509
2022Brookview House Dorchester, MAA$8,000paidChildren's healthcare202341059349300509
2021Health Care for the Homeless Baltimore, MDA$18,000paidChildren's healthcare202210979349301706
2021Children of God Relief Fund Washington, DCA$18,000paidChildren's healthcare202210979349301706
2021Community of Hope Sw Washingston, DCA$10,000paidChildren's healthcare202210979349301706
2021Providence House Cleveland, OHA$10,000paidChildren's healthcare202210979349301706
2021People's Emergency Center Philadelphia, PAA$8,000paidChildren's healthcare202210979349301706
2021Ma Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Children Lexington, MAA$8,000paidChildren's healthcare202210979349301706
2021The Healing Hands Foundation Baltimore, MDA$8,000paidChildren's healthcare202210979349301706

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-05-31not stated2024v5.0202601049349300510
99020242024-05-31not stated2023v6.0202501049349300720
99020232023-05-31not stated2022v5.0202421069349300802
99020222022-05-31not stated2021v4.0202341059349300509
99020212021-05-31not stated2020v4.0202210979349301706

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/571169230.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.