Grants paid by Pate Fund
EIN 57-6017422 · Saint Louis, NV · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Pate Fund of Saint Louis, NV (EIN 57-6017422) reported 51 grants paid totaling $111,100 to 23 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$111,100
51 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $12,000 | — |
| 2019 | 8 | $14,000 | — |
| 2020 | 9 | $14,100 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $14,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $16,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $14,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $12,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $15,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from Pate Fund, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medical University of South Carolina 57-6028985 | C | Charlston, SC | 6 | $36,500 | 2025 |
| Wofford College | U | Spartanburg, SC | 3 | $9,500 | 2020 |
| Sc Department of Natural Resources | U | Columbia, SC | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Anglican Church in North America 76-0754677 | C | Ambridge, PA | 3 | $5,900 | 2024 |
| Prince George Church | U | Georgetown, SC | 2 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| South Carolina Department of Natural Res | U | Columbia, SC | 2 | $4,500 | 2019 |
| For Clements Kindess | U | Greenville, SC | 3 | $4,500 | 2020 |
| Prince George Winyah Episcopal | U | Georgetown, SC | 1 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Magdalene House of Charleston 14-1973671 | C | Summerville, SC | 3 | $3,700 | 2020 |
| St Christopher's Children Inc 26-1484198 | C | Pawleys Island, SC | 7 | $3,500 | 2024 |
| Prince George Winyah Parish | U | Georgetown, SC | 1 | $3,500 | 2025 |
| Clemson University | U | Charleston, SC | 2 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Wf Pate Memorial Marine Conservation F | U | Clemson, SC | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Wf Pate Memorial Marine Conservation F -Und South Carolina Department of Natura | U | Charleston, SC | 1 | $3,000 | 2021 |
| Low Country Day School Inc 57-1030350 | B | Pawleys Isl, SC | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Prince George Winyah Episcopal Church | U | Georgetown, SC | 1 | $2,400 | 2020 |
| Sc Dept of Natural Resources | U | Columbia, SC | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Clemson University Foundation 57-0426335 | B | Clemson, SC | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Ami Kids Georgetown | U | Georgetown, SC | 4 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Tidelands Health Foundation 85-0532826 | D | Murrells Inlet, SC | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Smith Medical Clinic Inc 57-0786699 | B | Pawleys Island, SC | 2 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| Amikids Inc | U | Tampa, FL | 2 | $1,100 | 2024 |
| Amikids Georgetown | U | Georgetown, SC | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 51 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Medical University of South Carolina Charleston, SC | C | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621249349102927 |
| 2025 | Prince George Winyah Parish Georgetown, SC | U | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621249349102927 |
| 2025 | Sc Department of Natural Resources Columbia, SC | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621249349102927 |
| 2025 | Low Country Day School Inc Pawleys Isl, SC | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621249349102927 |
| 2024 | The Medical University of South Carolina Charleston, SC | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531269349103268 |
| 2024 | Sc Department of Natural Resources Columbia, SC | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531269349103268 |
| 2024 | Anglican Church in North America Ambridge, PA | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531269349103268 |
| 2024 | St Christophers Children Pawleys Isl, SC | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531269349103268 |
| 2024 | Smith Medical Clinic Inc Pawleys Isl, SC | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531269349103268 |
| 2024 | Amikids Inc Tampa, FL | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531269349103268 |
| 2023 | The Medical University of South Carolina Charleston, SC | C | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411109349101826 |
| 2023 | Wf Pate Memorial Marine Conservation F Clemson, SC | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411109349101826 |
| 2023 | Anglican Church in North America Ambridge, PA | C | $1,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411109349101826 |
| 2023 | Smith Medical Clinic Inc Pawleys Island, SC | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411109349101826 |
| 2023 | Amikids Inc Tampa, FL | U | $600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411109349101826 |
| 2023 | St Christophers Children Pawleys Isl, SC | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411109349101826 |
| 2022 | The Medical University of South Carolina Charleston, SC | C | $11,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321299349102227 |
| 2022 | Sc Dept of Natural Resources Columbia, SC | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321299349102227 |
| 2022 | Anglican Church in North America Ambridge, PA | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321299349102227 |
| 2022 | Amikids Georgetown Georgetown, SC | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321299349102227 |
| 2022 | St Christophers Children Pawleys Island, SC | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321299349102227 |
| 2021 | Medical University of South Carolina Charlston, SC | C | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221319349102072 |
| 2021 | Prince George Winyah Episcopal Georgetown, SC | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221319349102072 |
| 2021 | Wf Pate Memorial Marine Conservation F -Und South Carolina Department of Natura Charleston, SC | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202221319349102072 |
| 2021 | St Christopher's Children Inc Pawleys Island, SC | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221319349102072 |
| 2021 | Ami Kids Georgetown Georgetown, SC | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221319349102072 |
| 2020 | Wofford College Spartanburg, SC | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202131259349102798 |
| 2020 | Prince George Winyah Episcopal Church Georgetown, SC | U | $2,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131259349102798 |
| 2020 | For Clements Kindess Greenville, SC | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131259349102798 |
| 2020 | Tidelands Health Foundation Murrells Inlet, SC | D | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131259349102798 |
| 2020 | Clemson University Charleston, SC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131259349102798 |
| 2020 | Medical University of South Carolina Foundation Charlston, SC | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131259349102798 |
| 2020 | Magdalene House of Charleston Summerville, SC | C | $700 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131259349102798 |
| 2020 | Ami Kids Georgetown Georgetown, SC | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131259349102798 |
| 2020 | St Christopher's Children Inc Pawleys Island, SC | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131259349102798 |
| 2019 | Prince George Church Georgetown, SC | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202001259349101410 |
| 2019 | Wofford College Spartanburg, SC | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202001259349101410 |
| 2019 | South Carolina Department of Natural Res Columbia, SC | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202001259349101410 |
| 2019 | Clemson University Charleston, SC | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202001259349101410 |
| 2019 | For Clements Kindess Greenville, SC | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202001259349101410 |
| 2019 | Magdalene House of Charleston Summerville, SC | C | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202001259349101410 |
| 2019 | St Christopher's Children Inc Pawleys Island, SC | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202001259349101410 |
| 2019 | Ami Kids Georgetown Georgetown, SC | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202001259349101410 |
| 2018 | Wofford College Spartanburg, SC | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201911229349101676 |
| 2018 | Prince George Church Georgetown, SC | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349101676 |
| 2018 | South Carolina Department of Natural Res Columbia, SC | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349101676 |
| 2018 | Clemson University Foundation Clemson, SC | B | $2,000 | paid | FOR W.F. PATE FOUNDATION | 201911229349101676 |
| 2018 | Magdalene House of Charleston Summerville, SC | C | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349101676 |
| 2018 | For Clements Kindess Greenville, SC | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349101676 |
| 2018 | Ami Kids Georgetown Georgetown, SC | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349101676 |
| 2018 | St Christopher's Children Inc Pawleys Island, SC | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349101676 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621249349102927 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531269349103268 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411109349101826 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321299349102227 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202221319349102072 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131259349102798 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202001259349101410 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201911229349101676 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/576017422.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.