Grants paid by Junior League of Columbia Inc
EIN 57-6021867 · Columbia, SC · Form 990, Schedule I
Junior League of Columbia Inc of Columbia, SC (EIN 57-6021867) reported 18 grants paid totaling $200,000 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2022, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$200,000
18 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2022
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10 | $100,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $50,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $50,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Junior League of Columbia Inc, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Girl Scouts Mountains to Midlands 57-0314433 | A | Columbia, SC | 3 | $31,200 | 2021 |
| Habitat for Humanity 57-0785521 | A | Columbia, SC | 1 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Serve and Connect 81-1369953 | A | Columbia, SC | 2 | $24,800 | 2020 |
| Edventure 57-1013857 | A | Columbia, SC | 2 | $21,036 | 2020 |
| Mental Illness Recovery Center Inc 57-0984185 | A | Columbia, SC | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Camp Cole 82-1385741 | A | Columbia, SC | 2 | $17,280 | 2020 |
| Palmetto Place 57-6029097 | A | Columbia, SC | 2 | $11,684 | 2020 |
| Communities in Schools 57-0931840 | A | Columbia, SC | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| James M Hinton Foundation 55-0831684 | A | Columbia, SC | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Midlands Education & Business Allia 20-0350584 | A | Columbia, SC | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Junior Achievement 57-0511131 | A | Columbia, SC | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Midlands Fatherhood Coalition 81-0564753 | A | Columbia, SC | 1 | $4,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Habitat for Humanity Columbia, SC | A | $30,000 | paid | Build a home | 202300239349300210 |
| 2022 | Junior Achievement Columbia, SC | A | $10,000 | paid | Financial training programfor youth | 202300239349300210 |
| 2022 | Communities in Schools Columbia, SC | A | $10,000 | paid | Improve academic successfor low-income | 202300239349300210 |
| 2021 | Mental Illness Recovery Center Inc Columbia, SC | A | $20,000 | paid | Homeless outreach | 202241339349305249 |
| 2021 | James M Hinton Foundation Columbia, SC | A | $10,000 | paid | Sacks of Love project | 202241339349305249 |
| 2021 | Midlands Education & Business Allia Columbia, SC | A | $10,000 | paid | College & career planning | 202241339349305249 |
| 2021 | Girl Scouts Mountains to Midlands Columbia, SC | A | $6,000 | paid | My Best Self project | 202241339349305249 |
| 2021 | Midlands Fatherhood Coalition Columbia, SC | A | $4,000 | paid | Healthy lifestyles | 202241339349305249 |
| 2020 | Girl Scouts Mountains to Midlands Columbia, SC | A | $12,600 | paid | fitness equipment | 202013369349300506 |
| 2020 | Girl Scouts Mountains to Midlands Columbia, SC | A | $12,600 | paid | fitness equipment | 202013369349300506 |
| 2020 | Serve and Connect Columbia, SC | A | $12,400 | paid | racial relations | 202013369349300506 |
| 2020 | Serve and Connect Columbia, SC | A | $12,400 | paid | racial relations | 202013369349300506 |
| 2020 | Edventure Columbia, SC | A | $10,518 | paid | girls STEM | 202013369349300506 |
| 2020 | Edventure Columbia, SC | A | $10,518 | paid | girls STEM | 202013369349300506 |
| 2020 | Camp Cole Columbia, SC | A | $8,640 | paid | scholarships | 202013369349300506 |
| 2020 | Camp Cole Columbia, SC | A | $8,640 | paid | scholarships | 202013369349300506 |
| 2020 | Palmetto Place Columbia, SC | A | $5,842 | paid | healthy activities | 202013369349300506 |
| 2020 | Palmetto Place Columbia, SC | A | $5,842 | paid | healthy activities | 202013369349300506 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202300239349300210 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202241339349305249 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202013369349300506 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/576021867.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.