funder-graph

FundersSC

Grants paid by The Stringer Foundation

EIN 57-6022719 · Anderson, SC · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Stringer Foundation of Anderson, SC (EIN 57-6022719) reported 25 grants paid totaling $275,417 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$275,417

25 grants

Recipients

11

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20184$8,866
20203$25,269
20213$30,367
20223$61,676
20234$52,189
20245$57,991
20253$39,059

Top recipients

The 11 recipients receiving the most from The Stringer Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Anderson University 57-0324906BAnderson, SC7$86,3002025
Salvation ArmyUAnderson, SC2$26,0002024
Blue Ridge Council Boy Scouts of AmericaUGreenville, SC1$25,0002021
Trinity Cathedral Foundation 57-0314419CColumbia, SC1$25,0002024
Friends of Troop 4 IncUTampa, FL1$25,0002023
St John's United Methodist Church 57-0660959CAnderson, SC7$24,4672025
Cancer Association of Anderson 54-2098883BAnderson, SC2$20,0002024
Favor UpstateUGreenville, SC1$20,0002025
Salvation Army of AndersonUAnderson, SC1$20,0002020
First Presbyterian ChurchUSpartanburg, SC1$3,1502018
Spartanburg Philharmonic Orchestra 57-0485556CSpartanburg, SC1$5002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Stringer Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Favor Upstate Greenville, SCU$20,000paidCOMMUNITY202641539349100769
2025Anderson University Anderson, SCB$14,500paidEDUCATIONAL202641539349100769
2025St John's United Methodist Church Anderson, SCC$4,559paidCOMMUNITY/RELIGIOUS202641539349100769
2024Trinity Cathedral Foundation Columbia, SCC$25,000paidCOMMUNITY/RELIGIOUS202511359349103581
2024Anderson University Anderson, SCB$14,200paidEDUCATIONAL202511359349103581
2024Cancer Association of Anderson Anderson, SCB$10,000paidCOMMUNITY202511359349103581
2024Salvation Army Anderson, SCU$5,000paidCOMMUNITY202511359349103581
2024St John's United Methodist Church Anderson, SCC$3,791paidCOMMUNITY/RELIGIOUS202511359349103581
2023Friends of Troop 4 Inc Tampa, FLU$25,000paidCOMMUNITY202401289349104070
2023Anderson University Anderson, SCB$13,100paidEDUCATIONAL202401289349104070
2023Cancer Association of Anderson Anderson, SCB$10,000paidCOMMUNITY202401289349104070
2023St John's United Methodist Church Anderson, SCC$4,089paidCOMMUNITY/RELIGIOUS202401289349104070
2022Anderson University Anderson, SCB$37,000paidEDUCATIONAL202302339349100515
2022Salvation Army Greenville, SCU$21,000paidCOMMUNITY202302339349100515
2022St John's United Methodist Church Anderson, SCC$3,676paidCOMMUNITY/RELIGIOUS202302339349100515
2021Blue Ridge Council Boy Scouts of America Greenville, SCU$25,000paidCOMMUNITY202231619349100408
2021St John's United Methodist Church Anderson, SCC$2,867paidCOMMUNITY/RELIGIOUS202231619349100408
2021Anderson University Anderson, SCB$2,500paidEDUCATIONAL202231619349100408
2020Salvation Army of Anderson Anderson, SCU$20,000paidCOMMUNITY202121939349100612
2020St John's United Methodist Church Anderson, SCC$2,769paidCOMMUNITY/RELIGIOUS202121939349100612
2020Anderson University Anderson, SCB$2,500paidEDUCATIONAL202121939349100612
2018First Presbyterian Church Spartanburg, SCU$3,150paidCOMMUNITY/RELIGIOUS201901349349100310
2018St John's United Methodist Church Anderson, SCC$2,716paidCOMMUNITY/RELIGIOUS201901349349100310
2018Anderson University Anderson, SCB$2,500paidEDUCATIONAL201901349349100310
2018Spartanburg Philharmonic Orchestra Spartanburg, SCC$500paidCOMMUNITY201901349349100310

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202641539349100769
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511359349103581
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401289349104070
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202302339349100515
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202231619349100408
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202121939349100612
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201901349349100310

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/576022719.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.