Grants paid by James F Byrnes Foundation
EIN 57-6024756 · Columbia, SC · Form 990-PF, Part XV
James F Byrnes Foundation of Columbia, SC (EIN 57-6024756) reported 97 grants paid totaling $936,469 to 35 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$936,469
97 grants
Recipients
35
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 14 | $167,188 | — |
| 2021 | 17 | $159,594 | — |
| 2023 | 24 | $192,581 | — |
| 2024 | 23 | $190,106 | — |
| 2025 | 19 | $227,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 35 recipients receiving the most from James F Byrnes Foundation, by grants paid, out of 35 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clemson University 52-1276092 | B | Clemson, SC | 5 | $231,046 | 2025 |
| University of South Carolina | U | Columbia, SC | 5 | $191,028 | 2025 |
| College of Charleston 51-0241414 | B | Charleston, SC | 5 | $62,250 | 2025 |
| Winthrop University | U | Rock Hill, SC | 5 | $60,500 | 2025 |
| Anderson University 57-0324906 | C | Anderson, SC | 3 | $39,310 | 2025 |
| Usc Upstate | U | Spartanburg, SC | 4 | $28,000 | 2025 |
| Usc Aiken | U | Aiken, SC | 5 | $27,500 | 2025 |
| Furman University 57-0314395 | C | Greenville, SC | 5 | $27,500 | 2025 |
| The Citadel | U | Charleston, SC | 5 | $27,500 | 2025 |
| Lander University 58-2040024 | B | Greenwood, SC | 4 | $23,246 | 2025 |
| North Carolina A&t | U | Greensboro, NC | 3 | $18,500 | 2025 |
| Francis Marion University 51-0232843 | B | Florence, SC | 2 | $14,884 | 2021 |
| Temple University | U | Philadelphia, PA | 3 | $14,000 | 2025 |
| Wofford University | U | Spartanburg, SC | 3 | $14,000 | 2025 |
| Limestone University 57-0314402 | B | Gaffney, SC | 3 | $14,000 | 2025 |
| University of Michigan | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 3 | $14,000 | 2025 |
| Lynn University 59-1023117 | B | Boca Raton, FL | 3 | $13,500 | 2024 |
| Wake Forest University | U | Winstonsalem, NC | 3 | $13,500 | 2024 |
| Auburn University | U | Auburn, AL | 3 | $11,750 | 2025 |
| Usc Beaufort | U | Bluffton, SC | 2 | $9,500 | 2025 |
| North Carolina State University | U | Raleigh, NC | 2 | $9,000 | 2021 |
| Tri-County Technical College 57-0734955 | C | Pendleton, SC | 2 | $9,000 | 2021 |
| University of Central Florida 52-1250084 | B | Orlando, FL | 2 | $9,000 | 2024 |
| Presbyterian University | U | Clinton, SC | 2 | $9,000 | 2021 |
| Belmont University | U | Nashville, TN | 2 | $9,000 | 2024 |
| University of Virginia | U | Charlottesville, VA | 2 | $9,000 | 2024 |
| New York University 91-1842722 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $7,000 | 2025 |
| Charleston Southern | U | Charleston, SC | 1 | $4,500 | 2023 |
| Midlands Technical College | U | Columbia, SC | 1 | $4,500 | 2021 |
| Southern Wesleyan University 57-0324936 | B | Central, SC | 1 | $2,250 | 2023 |
| North Greenville University 57-0314406 | B | Tigerville, SC | 1 | $2,250 | 2020 |
| Newberry College 57-0314404 | B | Newberry, SC | 1 | $2,250 | 2020 |
| Cis Abroad | U | Easthampton, MA | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Western Governors University 47-4365018 | B | Millcreek, UT | 2 | $1,834 | 2024 |
| Benedict College 57-0314365 | B | Columbia, SC | 1 | $371 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 97 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of South Carolina Columbia, SC | U | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641429349100404 |
| 2025 | Clemson University Clemson, SC | B | $47,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641429349100404 |
| 2025 | Anderson University Anderson, SC | C | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641429349100404 |
| 2025 | Winthrop University Rock Hill, SC | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641429349100404 |
| 2025 | College of Charleston Charleston, SC | B | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641429349100404 |
| 2025 | Usc Upstate Spartanburg, SC | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641429349100404 |
| 2025 | Wofford University Spartanburg, SC | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641429349100404 |
| 2025 | Furman University Greenville, SC | C | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641429349100404 |
| 2025 | Lander University Greenwood, SC | B | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641429349100404 |
| 2025 | The Citadel Charleston, SC | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641429349100404 |
| 2025 | Usc Beaufort Bluffton, SC | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641429349100404 |
| 2025 | Limestone University Gaffney, SC | B | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641429349100404 |
| 2025 | Temple University Philadelphia, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641429349100404 |
| 2025 | North Carolina A&t Greensboro, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641429349100404 |
| 2025 | Usc Aiken Aiken, SC | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641429349100404 |
| 2025 | Auburn University Auburn, AL | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641429349100404 |
| 2025 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641429349100404 |
| 2025 | New York University New York, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641429349100404 |
| 2025 | Cis Abroad Easthampton, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641429349100404 |
| 2024 | University of South Carolina Columbia, SC | U | $45,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349103616 |
| 2024 | Clemson University Clemson, SC | B | $30,221 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349103616 |
| 2024 | Winthrop University Rock Hill, SC | U | $13,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349103616 |
| 2024 | Anderson University Anderson, SC | C | $9,810 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349103616 |
| 2024 | Lander University Greenwood, SC | B | $9,692 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349103616 |
| 2024 | College of Charleston Charleston, SC | B | $9,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349103616 |
| 2024 | Belmont University Nashville, TN | U | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349103616 |
| 2024 | North Carolina A&t Greensboro, NC | U | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349103616 |
| 2024 | University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | U | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349103616 |
| 2024 | Temple University Philadelphia, PA | U | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349103616 |
| 2024 | Limestone University Gaffney, SC | B | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349103616 |
| 2024 | The Citadel Charleston, SC | U | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349103616 |
| 2024 | New York University New York, NY | B | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349103616 |
| 2024 | University of Central Florida Orlando, FL | B | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349103616 |
| 2024 | Wake Forest University Winstonsalem, NC | U | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349103616 |
| 2024 | Usc Beaufort Bluffton, SC | U | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349103616 |
| 2024 | Wofford University Spartanburg, SC | U | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349103616 |
| 2024 | Furman University Greenville, SC | C | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349103616 |
| 2024 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349103616 |
| 2024 | Lynn University Boca Raton, FL | B | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349103616 |
| 2024 | Usc Aiken Aiken, SC | U | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349103616 |
| 2024 | Auburn University Auburn, AL | U | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349103616 |
| 2024 | Western Governors University Millcreek, UT | B | $883 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349103616 |
| 2023 | Clemson University Clemson, SC | B | $42,382 | paid | EDUCATION | 202410459349100306 |
| 2023 | University of South Carolina Columbia, SC | U | $38,250 | paid | EDUCATION | 202410459349100306 |
| 2023 | North Carolina A&t Greensboro, NC | U | $9,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202410459349100306 |
| 2023 | Winthrop University Rock Hill, SC | U | $9,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202410459349100306 |
| 2023 | Usc Aiken Aiken, SC | U | $9,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202410459349100306 |
| 2023 | College of Charleston Charleston, SC | B | $9,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202410459349100306 |
| 2023 | Lander University Greenwood, SC | B | $7,498 | paid | EDUCATION | 202410459349100306 |
| 2023 | Lynn University Boca Raton, FL | B | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202410459349100306 |
| 2023 | Limestone University Gaffney, SC | B | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202410459349100306 |
| 2023 | Anderson University Anderson, SC | C | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202410459349100306 |
| 2023 | University of Central Florida Orlando, FL | B | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202410459349100306 |
| 2023 | Belmont University Nashville, TN | U | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202410459349100306 |
| 2023 | Usc Upstate Spartanburg, SC | U | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202410459349100306 |
| 2023 | The Citadel Charleston, SC | U | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202410459349100306 |
| 2023 | Furman University Greenville, SC | C | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202410459349100306 |
| 2023 | Wofford University Spartanburg, SC | U | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202410459349100306 |
| 2023 | University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | U | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202410459349100306 |
| 2023 | Temple University Philadelphia, PA | U | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202410459349100306 |
| 2023 | Charleston Southern Charleston, SC | U | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202410459349100306 |
| 2023 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202410459349100306 |
| 2023 | Wake Forest University Winstonsalem, NC | U | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202410459349100306 |
| 2023 | Southern Wesleyan University Central, SC | B | $2,250 | paid | EDUCATION | 202410459349100306 |
| 2023 | Auburn University Auburn, AL | U | $2,250 | paid | EDUCATION | 202410459349100306 |
| 2023 | Western Governors University Millcreek, UT | B | $951 | paid | EDUCATION | 202410459349100306 |
| 2021 | Clemson University Clemson, SC | B | $57,412 | paid | EDUCATION | 202201329349101825 |
| 2021 | University of South Carolina Columbia, SC | U | $28,256 | paid | EDUCATION | 202201329349101825 |
| 2021 | College of Charleston Charleston, SC | B | $13,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202201329349101825 |
| 2021 | Winthrop University Rock Hill, SC | U | $9,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202201329349101825 |
| 2021 | Francis Marion University Florence, SC | B | $4,999 | paid | EDUCATION | 202201329349101825 |
| 2021 | Usc Upstate Spartanburg, SC | U | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202201329349101825 |
| 2021 | Midlands Technical College Columbia, SC | U | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202201329349101825 |
| 2021 | Lynn University Boca Raton, FL | B | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202201329349101825 |
| 2021 | Usc Aiken Aiken, SC | U | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202201329349101825 |
| 2021 | Tri-County Technical College Pendleton, SC | C | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202201329349101825 |
| 2021 | North Carolina State University Raleigh, NC | U | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202201329349101825 |
| 2021 | Wake Forest University Winstonsalem, NC | U | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202201329349101825 |
| 2021 | The Citadel Charleston, SC | U | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202201329349101825 |
| 2021 | Presbyterian University Clinton, SC | U | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202201329349101825 |
| 2021 | Furman University Greenville, SC | C | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202201329349101825 |
| 2021 | Lander University Greenwood, SC | B | $1,056 | paid | EDUCATION | 202201329349101825 |
| 2021 | Benedict College Columbia, SC | B | $371 | paid | EDUCATION | 202201329349101825 |
| 2020 | Clemson University Clemson, SC | B | $53,531 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131419349100003 |
| 2020 | University of South Carolina Columbia, SC | U | $29,522 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131419349100003 |
| 2020 | College of Charleston Charleston, SC | B | $15,750 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131419349100003 |
| 2020 | Francis Marion University Florence, SC | B | $9,885 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131419349100003 |
| 2020 | Winthrop University Rock Hill, SC | U | $9,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131419349100003 |
| 2020 | Furman University Greenville, SC | C | $9,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131419349100003 |
| 2020 | Usc Upstate Spartanburg, SC | U | $9,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131419349100003 |
| 2020 | The Citadel Charleston, SC | U | $9,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131419349100003 |
| 2020 | North Carolina State University Raleigh, NC | U | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131419349100003 |
| 2020 | Tri-County Technical College Pendleton, SC | C | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131419349100003 |
| 2020 | Usc Aiken Aiken, SC | U | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131419349100003 |
| 2020 | Presbyterian University Clinton, SC | U | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131419349100003 |
| 2020 | Newberry College Newberry, SC | B | $2,250 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131419349100003 |
| 2020 | North Greenville University Tigerville, SC | B | $2,250 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131419349100003 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202641429349100404 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511349349103616 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410459349100306 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202201329349101825 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202131419349100003 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/576024756.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.