Grants paid by Atlanta Legal Aid Society Inc
EIN 58-0568691 · Atlanta, GA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE I800
Atlanta Legal Aid Society Inc of Atlanta, GA (EIN 58-0568691) reported 12 grants paid totaling $1,799,175 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,799,175
12 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $588,663 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $466,732 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $426,419 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $317,361 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Atlanta Legal Aid Society Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia Legal Services 58-1111590 | A | Atlanta, GA | 4 | $1,254,612 | 2024 |
| Atlanta Volunteer Lawyers 58-1364400 | A | Atlanta, GA | 4 | $456,162 | 2024 |
| Georgia Appleseed Center for Law & Justice 20-4036923 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $36,681 | 2020 |
| Truancy Intervention Project 58-2096728 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $22,870 | 2020 |
| Pro Bono Partnership 20-2614676 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $19,850 | 2022 |
| Georgia Heirs Property Law Center 47-5494046 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $9,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Atlanta Volunteer Lawyers Atlanta, GA | A | $228,643 | paid | LEGAL SERVICES | 202503159349306055 |
| 2024 | Georgia Legal Services Atlanta, GA | A | $88,718 | paid | LEGAL SERVICES | 202503159349306055 |
| 2023 | Georgia Legal Services Atlanta, GA | A | $337,414 | paid | LEGAL SERVICES | 202433209349325358 |
| 2023 | Atlanta Volunteer Lawyers Atlanta, GA | A | $89,005 | paid | LEGAL SERVICES | 202433209349325358 |
| 2022 | Georgia Legal Services Atlanta, GA | A | $376,292 | paid | LEGAL SERVICES | 202313179349307011 |
| 2022 | Atlanta Volunteer Lawyers Atlanta, GA | A | $70,590 | paid | LEGAL SERVICES | 202313179349307011 |
| 2022 | Pro Bono Partnership Atlanta, GA | A | $19,850 | paid | LEGAL SERVICES | 202313179349307011 |
| 2020 | Georgia Legal Services Atlanta, GA | A | $452,188 | paid | LEGAL SERVICES | 202133199349302708 |
| 2020 | Atlanta Volunteer Lawyers Atlanta, GA | A | $67,924 | paid | LEGAL SERVICES | 202133199349302708 |
| 2020 | Georgia Appleseed Center for Law & Justice Atlanta, GA | A | $36,681 | paid | LEGAL SERVICES | 202133199349302708 |
| 2020 | Truancy Intervention Project Atlanta, GA | A | $22,870 | paid | LEGAL SERVICES | 202133199349302708 |
| 2020 | Georgia Heirs Property Law Center Atlanta, GA | A | $9,000 | paid | LEGAL SERVICES | 202133199349302708 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503159349306055 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433209349325358 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313179349307011 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133199349302708 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/580568691.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.