Grants paid by Jewish Community Council of Winston-Salem
EIN 58-1410327 · Winston Salem, NC · Form 990, Schedule I
Jewish Community Council of Winston-Salem of Winston Salem, NC (EIN 58-1410327) reported 26 grants paid totaling $1,710,803 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,710,803
26 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $434,396 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $439,907 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $408,500 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $428,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Jewish Community Council of Winston-Salem, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joint Distribution Committee 13-1656634 | A | New York, NY | 4 | $1,035,450 | 2024 |
| Jewish Agency for Israel 23-0053483 | A | New York, NY | 4 | $395,000 | 2024 |
| Temple Emanuel 58-6202975 | A | Winstonsalem, NC | 3 | $62,853 | 2023 |
| Jewish Federations of North America 13-1624240 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| North Carolina Hillel 56-6094521 | A | Chapel Hill, NC | 4 | $45,000 | 2024 |
| Jewish Foundation of Greensboro 37-2007864 | A | Greensboro, NC | 2 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Anti Defamation League 13-2887439 | A | New York, NY | 3 | $29,000 | 2023 |
| Ort America 13-5562424 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| American Friends of Magen David Adom 13-1790719 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $23,500 | 2023 |
| Greensboro Jewish Federation 23-7107693 | A | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Joint Distribution Committee New York, NY | A | $240,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503179349309820 |
| 2024 | Jewish Agency for Israel New York, NY | A | $115,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503179349309820 |
| 2024 | Jewish Federations of North America New York, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503179349309820 |
| 2024 | Jewish Foundation of Greensboro Greensboro, NC | A | $23,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503179349309820 |
| 2024 | North Carolina Hillel Chapel Hill, NC | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503179349309820 |
| 2024 | Greensboro Jewish Federation Greensboro, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503179349309820 |
| 2023 | Joint Distribution Committee New York, NY | A | $242,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443199349300519 |
| 2023 | Jewish Agency for Israel New York, NY | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443199349300519 |
| 2023 | American Friends of Magen David Adom New York, NY | A | $23,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443199349300519 |
| 2023 | Temple Emanuel Winstonsalem, NC | A | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443199349300519 |
| 2023 | Ort America New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443199349300519 |
| 2023 | North Carolina Hillel Chapel Hill, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443199349300519 |
| 2023 | Anti Defamation League New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443199349300519 |
| 2022 | Joint Distribution Committee New York, NY | A | $270,300 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301649349301100 |
| 2022 | Jewish Agency for Israel New York, NY | A | $70,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301649349301100 |
| 2022 | Temple Emanuel Winstonsalem, NC | A | $27,607 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301649349301100 |
| 2022 | Jewish Federations of North America New York, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301649349301100 |
| 2022 | Ort America New York, NY | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301649349301100 |
| 2022 | Jewish Foundation of Greensboro Greensboro, NC | A | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301649349301100 |
| 2022 | Anti Defamation League New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301649349301100 |
| 2022 | North Carolina Hillel Chapel Hill, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301649349301100 |
| 2020 | Joint Distribution Committee New York, NY | A | $282,650 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143169349307614 |
| 2020 | Jewish Agency for Israel New York, NY | A | $110,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143169349307614 |
| 2020 | Temple Emanuel Winstonsalem, NC | A | $22,746 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143169349307614 |
| 2020 | North Carolina Hillel Chapel Hill, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143169349307614 |
| 2020 | Anti Defamation League New York, NY | A | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143169349307614 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503179349309820 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443199349300519 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301649349301100 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143169349307614 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/581410327.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.