funder-graph

FundersGA

Grants paid by Jane and Larry Comer Foundation

EIN 58-1413108 · Griffin, GA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Jane and Larry Comer Foundation of Griffin, GA (EIN 58-1413108) reported 49 grants paid totaling $149,100 to 21 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$149,100

49 grants

Recipients

21

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
201913$33,000
202013$33,300
202111$34,100
20229$28,000
20231$15,000
20241$3,200
20251$2,500

Top recipients

The 21 recipients receiving the most from Jane and Larry Comer Foundation, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Georgia Southwestern Foundation Inc 58-1386358BAmericus, GA5$68,0002023
The Christian Voice FoundationUColony, TX2$12,3002020
South Georgia Technical College FoundationUAmericus, GA4$11,0002022
St George's Episcopal School 58-2249177BMilner, GA3$7,7002025
Hillsdale CollegeUHillsdale, MI4$7,5002022
Southland Academy 58-0965793BAmericus, GA4$7,0002022
Judicial Watch 52-1885088BWashington, DC3$6,5002022
First United MethodistUSt Simons Island, GA2$6,0002020
St George's EpiscopalUSavannah, GA3$6,0002021
Magnolia Manor 58-0911706BAmericus, GA4$4,0002022
Heritage Foundation 23-7327730BWashington, DC3$3,0002021
Georgia Tech Foundation 58-6043294BAtlanta, GA3$3,0002021
First United Methodist of Americus IncUAmericus, GA1$1,0002022
Prager University Foundation 27-1763901BSherman Oaks, CA1$1,0002021
Bernice High-Green ScholarshipUAmericus, GA1$1,0002019
The Gathering Place 58-2312223CBrunswick, GA1$1,0002019
Central Baptist Church 58-0669981BAmericus, GA1$1,0002022
Sumter Historic TrustUAmericus, GA1$1,0002020
The Methodist HomeUMacon, GA1$5002019
Mount Vernon Presbyterian School 58-2054415BAtlanta, GA1$5002020
Ga Sheriff Boys HomeUHahira, GA1$1002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 49 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Jane and Larry Comer Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025St George's Episcopal School Milner, GAB$2,500paidCHRISTIAN MINISTRY202641339349103624
2024St George's Episcopal School Milner, GAB$3,200paidCHRISTIAN MINISTRY202511349349102986
2023Georgia Southwestern Foundation Inc Americus, GAB$15,000paidHIGHER EDUCATION202421349349101127
2022Georgia Southwestern Foundation Inc Americus, GAB$15,000paidHIGHER EDUCATION202343179349100109
2022South Georgia Technical College Foundation Americus, GAU$2,000paidHIGHER EDUCATION202343179349100109
2022Judicial Watch Washington, DCB$2,000paidCONSERVATIVE EDUCATION202343179349100109
2022Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MIU$2,000paidEDUCATION202343179349100109
2022St George's Episcopal School Milner, GAB$2,000paidCHRISTIAN MINISTRY202343179349100109
2022Southland Academy Americus, GAB$2,000paidEDUCATION202343179349100109
2022First United Methodist of Americus Inc Americus, GAU$1,000paidCHRISTIAN MINISTRY202343179349100109
2022Magnolia Manor Americus, GAB$1,000paidSENIOR PROGRAMS202343179349100109
2022Central Baptist Church Americus, GAB$1,000paidCHRISTIAN MINISTRY202343179349100109
2021Georgia Southwestern Foundation Inc Americus, GAB$15,000paidHIGHER EDUCATION202201319349101305
2021South Georgia Technical College Foundation Americus, GAU$5,000paidHIGHER EDUCATION202201319349101305
2021Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MIU$3,000paidEDUCATION202201319349101305
2021Judicial Watch Washington, DCB$3,000paidCONSERVATIVE EDUCATION202201319349101305
2021Southland Academy Americus, GAB$2,000paidEDUCATION202201319349101305
2021St George's Episcopal Savannah, GAU$2,000paidCHRISTIAN MINISTRY202201319349101305
2021Magnolia Manor Americus, GAB$1,000paidSENIOR PROGRAMS202201319349101305
2021Georgia Tech Foundation Atlanta, GAB$1,000paidHIGHER EDUCATION202201319349101305
2021Prager University Foundation Sherman Oaks, CAB$1,000paidHIGHER EDUCATION202201319349101305
2021Heritage Foundation Washington, DCB$1,000paidADVOCACY GROUP202201319349101305
2021Ga Sheriff Boys Home Hahira, GAU$100paidYOUTH PROGRAMS202201319349101305
2020Georgia Southwestern Foundation Inc Americus, GAB$15,000paidHIGHER EDUCATION202122289349100722
2020First United Methodist St Simons Island, GAU$3,000paidCHRISTIAN MINISTRY202122289349100722
2020Southland Academy Americus, GAB$2,000paidEDUCATION202122289349100722
2020South Georgia Technical College Foundation Americus, GAU$2,000paidHIGHER EDUCATION202122289349100722
2020Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MIU$2,000paidEDUCATION202122289349100722
2020St George's Episcopal Savannah, GAU$2,000paidCHRISTIAN MINISTRY202122289349100722
2020Judicial Watch Washington, DCB$1,500paidCONSERVATIVE EDUCATION202122289349100722
2020The Christian Voice Foundation Colony, TXU$1,300paidWORLDWIDE CHRISTIAN MINISTRY202122289349100722
2020Georgia Tech Foundation Atlanta, GAB$1,000paidHIGHER EDUCATION202122289349100722
2020Sumter Historic Trust Americus, GAU$1,000paidHISTORIC PRESERVATION202122289349100722
2020Heritage Foundation Washington, DCB$1,000paidADVOCACY GROUP202122289349100722
2020Magnolia Manor Americus, GAB$1,000paidSENIOR PROGRAMS202122289349100722
2020Mount Vernon Presbyterian School Atlanta, GAB$500paidEDUCATION202122289349100722
2019The Christian Voice Foundation Colony, TXU$11,000paidWORLDWIDE CHRISTIAN MINISTRY202011569349100021
2019Georgia Southwestern Foundation Inc Americus, GAB$8,000paidHIGHER EDUCATION202011569349100021
2019First United Methodist St Simons Island, GAU$3,000paidCHRISTIAN MINISTRY202011569349100021
2019South Georgia Technical College Foundation Americus, GAU$2,000paidHIGHER EDUCATION202011569349100021
2019St George's Episcopal Savannah, GAU$2,000paidCHRISTIAN MINISTRY202011569349100021
2019Magnolia Manor Americus, GAB$1,000paidSENIOR PROGRAMS202011569349100021
2019The Gathering Place Brunswick, GAC$1,000paidCHRISTIAN MINISTRY202011569349100021
2019Southland Academy Americus, GAB$1,000paidEDUCATION202011569349100021
2019Bernice High-Green Scholarship Americus, GAU$1,000paidEDUCATION202011569349100021
2019Georgia Tech Foundation Atlanta, GAB$1,000paidHIGHER EDUCATION202011569349100021
2019Heritage Foundation Washington, DCB$1,000paidADVOCACY GROUP202011569349100021
2019Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MIU$500paidEDUCATION202011569349100021
2019The Methodist Home Macon, GAU$500paidYOUTH PROGRAMS202011569349100021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202641339349103624
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511349349102986
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202421349349101127
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343179349100109
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202201319349101305
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202122289349100722
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202011569349100021

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/581413108.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.