Grants paid by Second Harvest Food Bank of East Tennessee
EIN 58-1450139 · Maryville, TN · Form 990, Schedule I
Second Harvest Food Bank of East Tennessee of Maryville, TN (EIN 58-1450139) reported 21 grants paid totaling $175,311 to 16 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$175,311
21 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3 | $21,900 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $128,411 | — |
| 2024 | 14 | $0 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Second Harvest Food Bank of East Tennessee, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sevierville County Food Ministries 58-2087293 | A | Sevierville, TN | 1 | $107,800 | 2020 |
| Ut Extension Institute of Agriculture-Cocke County 62-6001636 | A | Newport, TN | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Compassion Ministries 83-2810611 | A | Knoxville, TN | 3 | $23,111 | 2024 |
| Claiborne Hunger Ministries 62-1584500 | A | Tazwell, TN | 2 | $13,800 | 2020 |
| Sandhill Church of God in Jesus Name | U | Delrio, TN | 1 | $5,600 | 2019 |
| Hines Creek 62-1342458 | A | Maynardville, TN | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Stanfield Cog 62-1460261 | A | Lafollette, TN | 2 | $0 | 2024 |
| Johnson's Chapel 42-8445696 | A | Washburn, TN | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Norris Area Food Pantry 85-2735207 | A | Norris, TN | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Knoxville Dream Center 46-3430928 | A | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Regional Ed Center 62-1799802 | A | Tazwell, TN | 2 | $0 | 2024 |
| Amos 62-0479189 | A | Jefferson City, TN | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| The Ark 62-1645928 | A | Cosby, TN | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Union Co Food Pantry 84-4109947 | A | Maynardville, TN | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Lighting the Way 78-0386834 | A | Pigeon Forge, TN | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Sunset Gap 62-1516890 | A | Cosby, TN | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ut Extension Institute of Agriculture-Cocke County Newport, TN | A | $25,000 | paid | BROADWAY CARES GRANT - HURRICANE HELENE - REBUILD TEST KITCHEN AT UT EXT. | 202610629349300531 |
| 2024 | Compassion Ministries Knoxville, TN | A | $0 + $50,796 non-cash | paid | CDBG CAPITAL PURCHASE ASSISTANCE - FOOD PANTRIES | 202511069349301031 |
| 2024 | Knoxville Dream Center Knoxville, TN | A | $0 + $77,557 non-cash | paid | CDBG CAPITAL PURCHASE ASSISTANCE - FOOD PANTRIES | 202511069349301031 |
| 2024 | Regional Ed Center Tazwell, TN | A | $0 + $59,255 non-cash | paid | CDBG CAPITAL PURCHASE ASSISTANCE - FOOD PANTRIES | 202511069349301031 |
| 2024 | Hines Creek Maynardville, TN | A | $0 + $37,528 non-cash | paid | CDBG CAPITAL PURCHASE ASSISTANCE - FOOD PANTRIES | 202511069349301031 |
| 2024 | Johnson's Chapel Washburn, TN | A | $0 + $21,461 non-cash | paid | CDBG CAPITAL PURCHASE ASSISTANCE - FOOD PANTRIES | 202511069349301031 |
| 2024 | Amos Jefferson City, TN | A | $0 + $67,763 non-cash | paid | CDBG CAPITAL PURCHASE ASSISTANCE - FOOD PANTRIES | 202511069349301031 |
| 2024 | Regional Ed Center Tazwell, TN | A | $0 + $70,837 non-cash | paid | CDBG CAPITAL PURCHASE ASSISTANCE - FOOD PANTRIES | 202511069349301031 |
| 2024 | Union Co Food Pantry Maynardville, TN | A | $0 + $57,218 non-cash | paid | CDBG CAPITAL PURCHASE ASSISTANCE - FOOD PANTRIES | 202511069349301031 |
| 2024 | Stanfield Cog Lafollette, TN | A | $0 + $38,734 non-cash | paid | CDBG CAPITAL PURCHASE ASSISTANCE - FOOD PANTRIES | 202511069349301031 |
| 2024 | Stanfield Cog Lafollette, TN | A | $0 + $64,987 non-cash | paid | CDBG CAPITAL PURCHASE ASSISTANCE - FOOD PANTRIES | 202511069349301031 |
| 2024 | The Ark Cosby, TN | A | $0 + $75,714 non-cash | paid | CDBG CAPITAL PURCHASE ASSISTANCE - FOOD PANTRIES | 202511069349301031 |
| 2024 | Sunset Gap Cosby, TN | A | $0 + $80,385 non-cash | paid | DONOR COVERED COST OF TRUCK PURCHASE AND TRASNFER TO SUNSET GAP | 202511069349301031 |
| 2024 | Lighting the Way Pigeon Forge, TN | A | $0 + $22,314 non-cash | paid | CDBG CAPITAL PURCHASE ASSISTANCE - FOOD PANTRIES | 202511069349301031 |
| 2024 | Norris Area Food Pantry Norris, TN | A | $0 + $30,596 non-cash | paid | CDBG CAPITAL PURCHASE ASSISTANCE - FOOD PANTRIES | 202511069349301031 |
| 2020 | Sevierville County Food Ministries Sevierville, TN | A | $107,800 | paid | FOR THE OPERATION OF FOOD PANTRIES IN INSECURE AREAS. | 202140679349301129 |
| 2020 | Compassion Ministries Inc Farragut, TN | A | $14,611 | paid | FOR THE OPERATION OF MOBILE FOOD PANTRIES IN INSECURE AREAS. | 202140679349301129 |
| 2020 | Claiborne Hunger Ministries Tazwell, TN | A | $6,000 | paid | FOR THE OPERATION OF A FOOD PANTRY. | 202140679349301129 |
| 2019 | Compassion Ministries Inc Farragut, TN | A | $8,500 | paid | FOR THE OPERATION OF MOBILE FOOD PANTRIES IN INSECURE AREAS. | 202040509349301524 |
| 2019 | Claiborne Hunger Ministries Tazwell, TN | A | $7,800 | paid | FOR THE OPERATION OF A FOOD PANTRY. | 202040509349301524 |
| 2019 | Sandhill Church of God in Jesus Name Delrio, TN | U | $5,600 | paid | FOR THE OPERATION OF MOBILE FOOD PANTRIES IN INSECURE AREAS. | 202040509349301524 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202610629349300531 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511069349301031 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202140679349301129 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202040509349301524 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/581450139.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.