funder-graph

FundersFL

Grants paid by Hill George Watts Foundation

EIN 58-1466404 · Orlando, FL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T22Z

Hill George Watts Foundation of Orlando, FL (EIN 58-1466404) reported 29 grants paid totaling $2,620,115 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,620,115

29 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20184$387,216
20194$536,500
20204$324,780
20214$321,128
20224$263,528
20233$261,711
20243$262,912
20253$262,340

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Hill George Watts Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Hill Center 56-2089788ADurham, NC8$997,2102025
University of Nc at Chapel Hill 56-6001393AChapel Hill, NC8$617,5292025
Durham Academy 56-0538019ADurham, NC8$617,5292025
Research Triangle Institute 56-0686338AResearch Triangle Park, NC5$387,8472022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Hill George Watts Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Hill Center Durham, NCA$131,256paidGENERAL OPERATING202621069349300747
2025University of Nc at Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NCA$65,542paidGENERAL OPERATING202621069349300747
2025Durham Academy Durham, NCA$65,542paidGENERAL OPERATING202621069349300747
2024Hill Center Durham, NCA$131,370paidGENERAL OPERATING202501129349300820
2024University of Nc at Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NCA$65,771paidGENERAL OPERATING202501129349300820
2024Durham Academy Durham, NCA$65,771paidGENERAL OPERATING202501129349300820
2023Hill Center Durham, NCA$130,855paidGENERAL OPERATING202421159349301412
2023University of Nc at Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NCA$65,428paidGENERAL OPERATING202421159349301412
2023Durham Academy Durham, NCA$65,428paidGENERAL OPERATING202421159349301412
2022Hill Center Durham, NCA$98,823paidGENERAL OPERATING202312489349300616
2022University of Nc at Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NCA$65,882paidGENERAL OPERATING202312489349300616
2022Durham Academy Durham, NCA$65,882paidGENERAL OPERATING202312489349300616
2022Research Triangle Institute Research Triangle Park, NCA$32,941paidGENERAL OPERATING202312489349300616
2021Durham Academy Durham, NCA$80,282paidGENERAL OPERATING202232229349300208
2021Hill Center Durham, NCA$80,282paidGENERAL OPERATING202232229349300208
2021University of Nc at Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NCA$80,282paidGENERAL OPERATING202232229349300208
2021Research Triangle Institute Research Triangle Park, NCA$80,282paidGENERAL OPERATING202232229349300208
2020Hill Center Durham, NCA$81,195paidGENERAL OPERATING202141179349301209
2020Research Triangle Institute Research Triangle Park, NCA$81,195paidGENERAL OPERATING202141179349301209
2020University of Nc at Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NCA$81,195paidGENERAL OPERATING202141179349301209
2020Durham Academy Durham, NCA$81,195paidGENERAL OPERATING202141179349301209
2019Hill Center Durham, NCA$246,625paidGENERAL OPERATING202041289349300539
2019University of Nc at Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NCA$96,625paidGENERAL OPERATING202041289349300539
2019Research Triangle Institute Research Triangle Park, NCA$96,625paidGENERAL OPERATING202041289349300539
2019Durham Academy Durham, NCA$96,625paidGENERAL OPERATING202041289349300539
2018Research Triangle Institute Research Triangle Park, NCA$96,804paidGENERAL OPERATING201901329349300710
2018Durham Academy Durham, NCA$96,804paidGENERAL OPERATING201901329349300710
2018University of Nc at Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NCA$96,804paidGENERAL OPERATING201901329349300710
2018Hill Center Durham, NCA$96,804paidGENERAL OPERATING201901329349300710

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202621069349300747
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202501129349300820
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202421159349301412
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202312489349300616
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202232229349300208
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202141179349301209
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202041289349300539
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.0201901329349300710

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/581466404.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.