Grants paid by The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill School of Nursing Foundation
EIN 58-1508175 · NC · Form 990, Schedule I
The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill School of Nursing Foundation of NC (EIN 58-1508175) reported 3 grants paid totaling $3,481,053 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2019, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,481,053
3 grants
Recipients
2
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2019
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $1,021,019 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $2,460,034 | — |
Top recipients
The 2 recipients receiving the most from The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill School of Nursing Foundation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill School of Nursing 56-6001393 | A | Chapel Hill, NC | 2 | $2,675,280 | 2019 |
| The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Foundation Inc 59-1711424 | A | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $805,773 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 3 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill School of Nursing Chapel Hill, NC | A | $1,654,261 | paid | SUPPORT FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA SCHOOL OF NURSING FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, FACILITIES, AND RESEARCH. | 201922959349301512 |
| 2019 | The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Foundation Inc Chapel Hill, NC | A | $805,773 + $13,123,717 non-cash | paid | GRANT OF ALL REMAINING ASSETS (SEE PART IV). | 201922959349301512 |
| 2018 | The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill School of Nursing Chapel Hill, NC | A | $1,021,019 | paid | SUPPORT FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA SCHOOL OF NURSING FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, FACILITIES, AND RESEARCH. | 201900449349301025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201922959349301512 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201900449349301025 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/581508175.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.