funder-graph

FundersGA

Grants paid by Phoebe Sumter Foundation Inc

EIN 58-1607727 · Americus, GA · Form 990, Schedule I

Phoebe Sumter Foundation Inc of Americus, GA (EIN 58-1607727) reported 8 grants paid totaling $1,601,615 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,601,615

8 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$314,043
20201$43,488
20211$39,668
20222$119,108
20231$108,876
20241$542,663
20251$433,769

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Phoebe Sumter Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Phoebe Sumter Medical Center Inc 26-3975185AAmericus, GA7$1,558,4842025
Phoebe Physician Group Inc 26-3792403AAlbany, GA1$43,1312022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Phoebe Sumter Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Phoebe Sumter Medical Center Inc Americus, GAA$433,769paidEQUIPMENT/PROJECTS202621669349300867
2024Phoebe Sumter Medical Center Inc Americus, GAA$542,663paidEQUIPMENT/PROJECTS202521629349300022
2023Phoebe Sumter Medical Center Inc Americus, GAA$108,876paidEQUIPMENT/PROJECTS202441669349301209
2022Phoebe Sumter Medical Center Inc Americus, GAA$75,977paidEQUIPMENT/PROJECTS202321659349301902
2022Phoebe Physician Group Inc Albany, GAA$43,131paidMEDICAL EQUIPMENT202321659349301902
2021Phoebe Sumter Medical Center Inc Americus, GAA$39,668paidMED EQUIPMENT202241609349300509
2020Phoebe Sumter Medical Center Inc Americus, GAA$43,488paidMED EQUIPMENT202101629349300235
2018Phoebe Sumter Medical Center Inc Americus, GAA$314,043paidMEDICAL EQUIPMENT201911569349300526

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-07-31not stated2024v5.0202621669349300867
99020242024-07-31not stated2023v6.0202521629349300022
99020232023-07-31not stated2022v5.0202441669349301209
99020222022-07-31not stated2021v4.0202321659349301902
99020212021-07-31not stated2020v4.0202241609349300509
99020202020-07-31not stated2019v5.0202101629349300235
99020182018-07-31not stated2017v2.3201911569349300526

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/581607727.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.