Grants paid by Coweta Falls Steeplechase Inc
EIN 58-1650923 · Columbus, GA · Form 990, Schedule I
Coweta Falls Steeplechase Inc of Columbus, GA (EIN 58-1650923) reported 39 grants paid totaling $555,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$555,000
39 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $108,000 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $99,000 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $72,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $72,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $102,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $102,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Coweta Falls Steeplechase Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Historic Columbus Foundation 58-1051916 | A | Columbus, GA | 6 | $92,000 | 2024 |
| Rivercenter 58-2305233 | A | Columbus, GA | 6 | $92,000 | 2024 |
| Springer Opera House 23-7025084 | A | Columbus, GA | 6 | $92,000 | 2024 |
| Columbus Symphony Orchestra 58-6046789 | A | Columbus, GA | 6 | $92,000 | 2024 |
| Ida Cason Callaway Foundation 58-0607075 | A | Pine Mountain, GA | 6 | $92,000 | 2024 |
| Columbus Museum 58-6042894 | A | Columbus, GA | 6 | $92,000 | 2024 |
| Auburn University Scaaep College Veterinary Medicine 63-6022422 | A | Auburn, AL | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Pine Ridge Elementary School 58-6000260 | A | Ellerslie, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| (name not stated) | U | 1 | $0 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 39 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Columbus Symphony Orchestra Columbus, GA | A | $17,000 | paid | General support | 202501329349302365 |
| 2024 | Ida Cason Callaway Foundation Pine Mountain, GA | A | $17,000 | paid | General support | 202501329349302365 |
| 2024 | The Historic Columbus Foundation Columbus, GA | A | $17,000 | paid | General support | 202501329349302365 |
| 2024 | Columbus Museum Columbus, GA | A | $17,000 | paid | General support | 202501329349302365 |
| 2024 | Springer Opera House Columbus, GA | A | $17,000 | paid | General support | 202501329349302365 |
| 2024 | Rivercenter Columbus, GA | A | $17,000 | paid | General support | 202501329349302365 |
| 2023 | The Historic Columbus Foundation Columbus, GA | A | $17,000 | paid | General support | 202411299349301971 |
| 2023 | Ida Cason Callaway Foundation Pine Mountain, GA | A | $17,000 | paid | General support | 202411299349301971 |
| 2023 | Springer Opera House Columbus, GA | A | $17,000 | paid | General support | 202411299349301971 |
| 2023 | Columbus Museum Columbus, GA | A | $17,000 | paid | General support | 202411299349301971 |
| 2023 | Columbus Symphony Orchestra Columbus, GA | A | $17,000 | paid | General support | 202411299349301971 |
| 2023 | Rivercenter Columbus, GA | A | $17,000 | paid | General support | 202411299349301971 |
| 2022 | Springer Opera House Columbus, GA | A | $12,000 | paid | General support | 202331329349302313 |
| 2022 | Rivercenter Columbus, GA | A | $12,000 | paid | General support | 202331329349302313 |
| 2022 | The Historic Columbus Foundation Columbus, GA | A | $12,000 | paid | General support | 202331329349302313 |
| 2022 | Columbus Symphony Orchestra Columbus, GA | A | $12,000 | paid | General support | 202331329349302313 |
| 2022 | Ida Cason Callaway Foundation Pine Mountain, GA | A | $12,000 | paid | General support | 202331329349302313 |
| 2022 | Columbus Museum Columbus, GA | A | $12,000 | paid | General support | 202331329349302313 |
| 2021 | Springer Opera House Columbus, GA | A | $12,000 | paid | General support | 202221309349303712 |
| 2021 | Ida Cason Callaway Foundation Pine Mountain, GA | A | $12,000 | paid | General support | 202221309349303712 |
| 2021 | The Historic Columbus Foundation Columbus, GA | A | $12,000 | paid | General support | 202221309349303712 |
| 2021 | Columbus Symphony Orchestra Columbus, GA | A | $12,000 | paid | General support | 202221309349303712 |
| 2021 | Rivercenter Columbus, GA | A | $12,000 | paid | General support | 202221309349303712 |
| 2021 | Columbus Museum Columbus, GA | A | $12,000 | paid | General support | 202221309349303712 |
| 2020 | Rivercenter Columbus, GA | A | $16,000 | paid | General support | 202141269349300814 |
| 2020 | The Historic Columbus Foundation Columbus, GA | A | $16,000 | paid | General support | 202141269349300814 |
| 2020 | Columbus Museum Columbus, GA | A | $16,000 | paid | General support | 202141269349300814 |
| 2020 | Columbus Symphony Orchestra Columbus, GA | A | $16,000 | paid | General support | 202141269349300814 |
| 2020 | Ida Cason Callaway Foundation Pine Mountain, GA | A | $16,000 | paid | General support | 202141269349300814 |
| 2020 | Springer Opera House Columbus, GA | A | $16,000 | paid | General support | 202141269349300814 |
| 2020 | Auburn University Scaaep College Veterinary Medicine Auburn, AL | A | $2,000 | paid | General support | 202141269349300814 |
| 2020 | Pine Ridge Elementary School Ellerslie, GA | A | $1,000 | paid | General support | 202141269349300814 |
| 2018 | Springer Opera House Columbus, GA | A | $18,000 | paid | General support | 201911349349301956 |
| 2018 | Columbus Museum Columbus, GA | A | $18,000 | paid | General support | 201911349349301956 |
| 2018 | Columbus Symphony Orchestra Columbus, GA | A | $18,000 | paid | General support | 201911349349301956 |
| 2018 | Rivercenter Columbus, GA | A | $18,000 | paid | General support | 201911349349301956 |
| 2018 | Ida Cason Callaway Foundation Pine Mountain, GA | A | $18,000 | paid | General support | 201911349349301956 |
| 2018 | The Historic Columbus Foundation Columbus, GA | A | $18,000 | paid | General support | 201911349349301956 |
| 2018 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | General support | 201911349349301956 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501329349302365 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411299349301971 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331329349302313 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221309349303712 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141269349300814 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911349349301956 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/581650923.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.