Grants paid by Hanes Companies Foundation
EIN 58-1658698 · Winston Salem, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Hanes Companies Foundation of Winston Salem, NC (EIN 58-1658698) reported 60 grants paid totaling $151,125 to 30 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$151,125
60 grants
Recipients
30
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $18,500 | — |
| 2020 | 9 | $21,250 | — |
| 2021 | 13 | $30,450 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $24,750 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $25,250 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $17,750 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $13,175 | — |
Top recipients
The 30 recipients receiving the most from Hanes Companies Foundation, by grants paid, out of 30 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ws Alliance Ws Alliance | U | Winstonsalem, NC | 3 | $30,250 | 2021 |
| Ws Alliance | U | Winston Salem, NC | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| United Way of Forsyth County 23-7357234 | B | Winston Salem, NC | 4 | $12,000 | 2025 |
| United Way of Catawba County | U | Hickory, NC | 4 | $12,000 | 2025 |
| United Way of Forsyth County United Way of Forsyth County 20-2649556 | D | Winstonsalem, NC | 3 | $9,000 | 2021 |
| YMCA of Catawba Valley 56-0928743 | B | Hickory, NC | 4 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Hickory Football Club | U | Hickory, NC | 2 | $7,175 | 2025 |
| Lenoir Rhyne University 56-0556753 | C | Hickory, NC | 2 | $6,500 | 2024 |
| United Way of Catawba County United Way of Catawba County | U | Hickory, NC | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| Case Western Reserve Univ | U | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Catawba Valley Leadership Fdn Catawba Valley Leadership Fdn | U | Hickory, NC | 2 | $4,500 | 2021 |
| Charity Chase Half Marathon | U | Hickory, NC | 4 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| The Corner Table the Corner Table | U | Newton, NC | 3 | $3,000 | 2021 |
| The Green Room Comm Theatre 56-1580799 | D | Newton, NC | 3 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| United Way of Catawba Cnty United Way of Catawba Cnty | U | Hickory, NC | 1 | $3,000 | 2018 |
| Hattie Larlham Foundation 34-1696794 | B | Mantua, OH | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University Lenoir-Rhyne University | U | Hickory, NC | 2 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| YMCA of Catawba Valley YMCA of Catawba Valley | U | Hickory, NC | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Greater Winston-Salem Inc Greater Winston-Salem Inc | U | Winstonsalem, NC | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| The Green Room Comm Theatre the Green Room Comm Theatre | U | Newton, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Love Out Loud Love Out Loud | U | Winston Salem, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Carolina Broadway Theatre Co Carolina Broadway Theatre Co | U | Hickory, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Charity Chase Half Marathon Charity Chase Half Marathon | U | Hickory, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Withit Inc With It Inc | U | High Point, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Downtown Winston-Salem Partnership Downtown Winston-Salem Partnership | U | Winstonsalem, NC | 3 | $750 | 2021 |
| Downtown Winston Salem Partnership 56-1849234 | B | Winston Salem, NC | 3 | $750 | 2024 |
| Brenner's Childrens Hospital Brenner's Childrens Hospital | U | Winston Salem, NC | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Catawba County Leadership Fdn Inc | U | Hickory, NC | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Clyde Campbell Elem School Clyde Campbell Elem School | U | Hickory, NC | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Hearts and Hope Foundation Hearts and Hope Foundation | U | Terrell, NC | 1 | $200 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 60 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Hickory Football Club Hickory, NC | U | $3,675 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202631299349101228 |
| 2025 | United Way of Catawba County Hickory, NC | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202631299349101228 |
| 2025 | United Way of Forsyth County Winston Salem, NC | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202631299349101228 |
| 2025 | YMCA of Catawba County Hickory, NC | D | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202631299349101228 |
| 2025 | Charity Chase Half Marathon Hickory, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202631299349101228 |
| 2025 | Catawba County Leadership Fdn Inc Hickory, NC | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202631299349101228 |
| 2024 | Hickory Football Club Hickory, NC | U | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202501229349101210 |
| 2024 | United Way of Catawba County Hickory, NC | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202501229349101210 |
| 2024 | United Way of Forsyth County Winston Salem, NC | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202501229349101210 |
| 2024 | Case Western Reserve Univ Cleveland, OH | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202501229349101210 |
| 2024 | YMCA of Catawba Valley Hickory, NC | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202501229349101210 |
| 2024 | Lenoir Rhyne University Hickory, NC | C | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202501229349101210 |
| 2024 | Charity Chase Half Marathon Hickory, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202501229349101210 |
| 2024 | The Green Room Comm Theatre Newton, NC | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202501229349101210 |
| 2024 | Downtown Winston Salem Partnership Winston Salem, NC | B | $250 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202501229349101210 |
| 2023 | Ws Alliance Winston Salem, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202431319349101973 |
| 2023 | United Way of Forsyth County Winston Salem, NC | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202431319349101973 |
| 2023 | United Way of Catawba County Hickory, NC | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202431319349101973 |
| 2023 | Case Western Reserve Univ Cleveland, OH | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202431319349101973 |
| 2023 | Hattie Larlham Foundation Mantua, OH | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202431319349101973 |
| 2023 | YMCA of Catawba Valley Hickory, NC | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202431319349101973 |
| 2023 | Charity Chase Half Marathon Hickory, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202431319349101973 |
| 2023 | The Green Room Comm Theatre Newton, NC | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202431319349101973 |
| 2023 | Downtown Winston Salem Partnership Winston Salem, NC | B | $250 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202431319349101973 |
| 2022 | Ws Alliance Winston Salem, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202321309349105002 |
| 2022 | Lenoir Rhyne University Hickory, NC | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202321309349105002 |
| 2022 | United Way of Catawba County Hickory, NC | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202321309349105002 |
| 2022 | United Way of Forsyth County Winston Salem, NC | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202321309349105002 |
| 2022 | YMCA of Catawba Valley Hickory, NC | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202321309349105002 |
| 2022 | Charity Chase Half Marathon Hickory, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202321309349105002 |
| 2022 | The Green Room Comm Theatre Newton, NC | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202321309349105002 |
| 2022 | Downtown Winston Salem Partnership Winston Salem, NC | B | $250 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202321309349105002 |
| 2021 | Ws Alliance Ws Alliance Winstonsalem, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE-501(C)(3) | 202211269349100546 |
| 2021 | United Way of Catawba County United Way of Catawba County Hickory, NC | U | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE-501(C)(3) | 202211269349100546 |
| 2021 | United Way of Forsyth County United Way of Forsyth County Winstonsalem, NC | D | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE-501(C)(3) | 202211269349100546 |
| 2021 | Catawba Valley Leadership Fdn Catawba Valley Leadership Fdn Hickory, NC | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE-501 (C)(3) | 202211269349100546 |
| 2021 | YMCA of Catawba Valley YMCA of Catawba Valley Hickory, NC | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE-501(C)(3) | 202211269349100546 |
| 2021 | Lenoir Rhyne University Lenoir Rhyne University Hickory, NC | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE-501(C)(3) | 202211269349100546 |
| 2021 | The Corner Table the Corner Table Newton, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE-501(C)(3) | 202211269349100546 |
| 2021 | Charity Chase Half Marathon Charity Chase Half Marathon Hickory, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE-501(C)(3) | 202211269349100546 |
| 2021 | Withit Inc With It Inc High Point, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE-501(C)(3) | 202211269349100546 |
| 2021 | The Green Room Comm Theatre the Green Room Comm Theatre Newton, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE-501(C)(3) | 202211269349100546 |
| 2021 | Clyde Campbell Elem School Clyde Campbell Elem School Hickory, NC | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE-501(C)(3) | 202211269349100546 |
| 2021 | Downtown Winston-Salem Partnership Downtown Winston-Salem Partnership Winstonsalem, NC | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE-501(C)(3) | 202211269349100546 |
| 2021 | Hearts and Hope Foundation Hearts and Hope Foundation Terrell, NC | U | $200 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE-501(C)(3) | 202211269349100546 |
| 2020 | Ws Alliance Ws Alliance Winstonsalem, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE-501(C)(3) | 202141369349100609 |
| 2020 | United Way of Forsyth County United Way of Forsyth County Winstonsalem, NC | D | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE-501(C)(3) | 202141369349100609 |
| 2020 | Greater Winston-Salem Inc Greater Winston-Salem Inc Winstonsalem, NC | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE-501(C)(3) | 202141369349100609 |
| 2020 | Catawba Valley Leadership Fdn Catawba Valley Leadership Fdn Hickory, NC | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE-501 (C)(3) | 202141369349100609 |
| 2020 | Carolina Broadway Theatre Co Carolina Broadway Theatre Co Hickory, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE-501(C)(3) | 202141369349100609 |
| 2020 | Love Out Loud Love Out Loud Winston Salem, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE-501(C)(3) | 202141369349100609 |
| 2020 | The Corner Table the Corner Table Newton, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE-501(C)(3) | 202141369349100609 |
| 2020 | Brenner's Childrens Hospital Brenner's Childrens Hospital Winston Salem, NC | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE-501(C)(3) | 202141369349100609 |
| 2020 | Downtown Winston-Salem Partnership Downtown Winston-Salem Partnership Winstonsalem, NC | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE-501(C)(3) | 202141369349100609 |
| 2018 | Ws Alliance Ws Alliance Winstonsalem, NC | U | $10,250 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE-501(C)(3) | 201921349349101397 |
| 2018 | United Way of Forsyth County United Way of Forsyth County Winstonsalem, NC | D | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE-501(C)(3) | 201921349349101397 |
| 2018 | United Way of Catawba Cnty United Way of Catawba Cnty Hickory, NC | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE-501(C)(3) | 201921349349101397 |
| 2018 | Lenoir-Rhyne University Lenoir-Rhyne University Hickory, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE-501(C)(3) | 201921349349101397 |
| 2018 | The Corner Table the Corner Table Newton, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE-501(C)(3) | 201921349349101397 |
| 2018 | Downtown Winston-Salem Partnership Downtown Winston-Salem Partnership Winstonsalem, NC | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE-501(C)(3) | 201921349349101397 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631299349101228 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501229349101210 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431319349101973 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321309349105002 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211269349100546 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141369349100609 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921349349101397 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/581658698.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.