Grants paid by AIDS Alabama Inc
EIN 58-1727755 · Birmingham, AL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G81
AIDS Alabama Inc of Birmingham, AL (EIN 58-1727755) reported 20 grants paid totaling $10,487,074 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$10,487,074
20 grants
Recipients
2
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $1,687,692 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $854,105 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $465,104 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $3,406,368 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $1,933,448 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $2,140,357 | — |
Top recipients
The 2 recipients receiving the most from AIDS Alabama Inc, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Various Community Based Organizatio | U | Various Cities, AL | 17 | $8,346,717 | 2023 |
| Various Community Based Organizations | U | Various Cities, AL | 3 | $2,140,357 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Various Community Based Organizations Various Cities, AL | U | $1,184,572 | paid | DEVELOPMENT OF SUPPORTIVE HOUSING AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES FOR HOMELESS PEOPLE. | 202503219349306785 |
| 2024 | Various Community Based Organizations Various Cities, AL | U | $728,060 | paid | HELP MEET THE HOUSING NEEDS OF PERSONS WITH HIV/AIDS. | 202503219349306785 |
| 2024 | Various Community Based Organizations Various Cities, AL | U | $227,725 | paid | HELP LOW-INCOME PEOPLE WITH HIV RECEIVE MEDICAL CARE, MEDICATIONS, AND ESSENTIAL SUPPORT SERVICES TO HELP THEM STAY IN CARE. | 202503219349306785 |
| 2023 | Various Community Based Organizatio Various Cities, AL | U | $1,054,315 | paid | 202412299349301016 | |
| 2023 | Various Community Based Organizatio Various Cities, AL | U | $586,481 | paid | 202412299349301016 | |
| 2023 | Various Community Based Organizatio Various Cities, AL | U | $292,652 | paid | 202412299349301016 | |
| 2022 | Various Community Based Organizatio Various Cities, AL | U | $1,095,544 | paid | 202323199349310342 | |
| 2022 | Various Community Based Organizatio Various Cities, AL | U | $1,095,544 | paid | 202430309349300938 | |
| 2022 | Various Community Based Organizatio Various Cities, AL | U | $549,115 | paid | 202323199349310342 | |
| 2022 | Various Community Based Organizatio Various Cities, AL | U | $549,115 | paid | 202430309349300938 | |
| 2022 | Various Community Based Organizatio Various Cities, AL | U | $58,525 | paid | 202430309349300938 | |
| 2022 | Various Community Based Organizatio Various Cities, AL | U | $58,525 | paid | 202323199349310342 | |
| 2021 | Various Community Based Organizatio Various Cities, AL | U | $465,104 | paid | 202221889349300627 | |
| 2020 | Various Community Based Organizatio Various Cities, AL | U | $434,066 | paid | 202123199349306987 | |
| 2020 | Various Community Based Organizatio Various Cities, AL | U | $394,265 | paid | 202123199349306987 | |
| 2020 | Various Community Based Organizatio Various Cities, AL | U | $25,774 | paid | 202123199349306987 | |
| 2018 | Various Community Based Organizatio Various Cities, AL | U | $873,041 | paid | 201902069349300030 | |
| 2018 | Various Community Based Organizatio Various Cities, AL | U | $422,749 | paid | 201902069349300030 | |
| 2018 | Various Community Based Organizatio Various Cities, AL | U | $372,702 | paid | 201902069349300030 | |
| 2018 | Various Community Based Organizatio Various Cities, AL | U | $19,200 | paid | 201902069349300030 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503219349306785 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202412299349301016 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323199349310342 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202430309349300938 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202221889349300627 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202123199349306987 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201902069349300030 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/581727755.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.