funder-graph

FundersTN

Grants paid by The Regional Medical Center at Memphis Foundation

EIN 58-1737037 · Memphis, TN · Form 990, Schedule I

The Regional Medical Center at Memphis Foundation of Memphis, TN (EIN 58-1737037) reported 8 grants paid totaling $14,114,925 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$14,114,925

8 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$1,318,186
20202$457,426
20211$1,857,027
20221$2,980,658
20231$2,117,267
20241$3,436,491
20251$1,947,870

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from The Regional Medical Center at Memphis Foundation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Shelby County Healthcare Corporation 62-1113169AMemphis, TN7$14,103,6752025
University of Memphis 62-0648618AMemphis, TN1$11,2502020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Regional Medical Center at Memphis Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Shelby County Health Care Corporation Memphis, TNA$1,947,870paidThe purpose of the foundation is to support Shelby County Health Care Corporation. These grant payments represent equipment, purchases, education, program expenses, and other needs.202621259349303102
2024Shelby County Health Care Corporation Memphis, TNA$3,436,491paidThe purpose of the foundation is to support Shelby County Health Care Corporation. These grant payments represent equipment, purchases, education, program expenses, and other needs.202501259349300630
2023Shelby County Health Care Corporation Memphis, TNA$2,117,267paidThe purpose of the Foundation is to support Shelby County Health Care Corporation. These grant payments represent equipment purchases, education, program expenses, & other needs.202411279349302371
2022Shelby County Health Care Corporation Memphis, TNA$2,980,658paidThe purpose of the Foundation is to support Shelby County Health Care Corporation. These grant payments represent equipment purchases, education, program expenses, & other needs.202341289349302134
2021Shelby County Health Care Corporation Memphis, TNA$1,857,027paidThe purpose of the Foundation is to support Shelby County Health Care Corporation. These grant payments represent equipment purchases, education, program expenses, & other needs.202211329349302536
2020Regional One Health Memphis, TNA$446,176paidEquipment, indigent assistance and operation expenses202101329349304015
2020University of Memphis Memphis, TNA$11,250paidIndividual scholarship payments at $750 each per semester of award202101329349304015
2018Shelby County Healthcare Corporation Memphis, TNA$1,318,186paidEquipment purchases, indigent assistance, & operational expenses201900659349301310

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.1202621259349303102
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202501259349300630
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202411279349302371
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.0202341289349302134
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202211329349302536
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.0202101329349304015
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.0201900659349301310

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/581737037.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.