Grants paid by Educational Funding of the South Inc
EIN 58-1757969 · TN · Form 990, Schedule I
Educational Funding of the South Inc of TN (EIN 58-1757969) reported 76 grants paid totaling $641,500 to 26 recipients in tax years 2018–2021, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$641,500
76 grants
Recipients
26
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2021
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24 | $210,500 | — |
| 2019 | 25 | $214,000 | — |
| 2020 | 23 | $190,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $27,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 26 recipients receiving the most from Educational Funding of the South Inc, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanderbilt University 62-0476822 | A | Nashville, TN | 4 | $56,000 | 2021 |
| Lipscomb University 62-0485733 | A | Nashville, TN | 4 | $49,000 | 2021 |
| Belmont University 62-0465076 | A | Nashville, TN | 4 | $49,000 | 2021 |
| University of Memphis 62-1237951 | A | Memphis, TN | 4 | $36,000 | 2021 |
| Univ of Tennessee Martin 62-6001636 | A | Martin, TN | 3 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| Middle Tennessee State University 62-6005794 | A | Murfreesboro, TN | 3 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| East Tennessee State University 62-6021046 | A | Johnson City, TN | 3 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| Milligan College 62-0535755 | A | Miligan College, TN | 3 | $21,000 | 2020 |
| Trevecca Nazarene University 62-0497990 | A | Nashville, TN | 3 | $21,000 | 2020 |
| Union University 62-0516509 | A | Jackson, TN | 3 | $21,000 | 2020 |
| Baptist College of Health Sciences 62-1599670 | A | Memphis, TN | 3 | $21,000 | 2020 |
| Williamson College 62-1669683 | A | Franklin, TN | 3 | $21,000 | 2020 |
| Cumberland University 62-0599339 | A | Lebanon, TN | 3 | $21,000 | 2020 |
| University of the South 62-0475697 | A | Sewanee, TN | 3 | $21,000 | 2020 |
| Freed-Hardeman University 62-0518288 | A | Henderson, TN | 3 | $21,000 | 2020 |
| Rhodes College 62-0476301 | A | Memphis, TN | 3 | $21,000 | 2020 |
| Johnson University 62-6001104 | A | Knoxville, TN | 3 | $21,000 | 2020 |
| Carson-Newman University 62-0479189 | A | Jefferson City, TN | 3 | $21,000 | 2020 |
| Christian Brothers University 62-0476666 | A | Memphis, TN | 3 | $21,000 | 2020 |
| King University 58-1363100 | A | Bristol, TN | 3 | $21,000 | 2020 |
| Martin Methodist College 62-0483210 | A | Pulaski, TN | 3 | $21,000 | 2020 |
| Maryville College 62-0475691 | A | Maryville, TN | 3 | $21,000 | 2020 |
| Tusculum University 62-0484185 | A | Tusculum, TN | 2 | $17,500 | 2020 |
| Memphis College of Art 62-0544854 | A | Memphis, TN | 2 | $14,000 | 2019 |
| Austin Peay State University 62-0961836 | A | Clarksville, TN | 1 | $7,500 | 2018 |
| Tennessee State University 62-0786119 | A | Nashville, TN | 1 | $7,500 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 76 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Belmont University Nashville, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202142879349301314 |
| 2021 | Vanderbilt University Nashville, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202142879349301314 |
| 2021 | Lipscomb University Nashville, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202142879349301314 |
| 2021 | University of Memphis Memphis, TN | A | $6,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202142879349301314 |
| 2020 | Vanderbilt University Nashville, TN | A | $14,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202112079349301016 |
| 2020 | Belmont University Nashville, TN | A | $14,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202112079349301016 |
| 2020 | Lipscomb University Nashville, TN | A | $14,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202112079349301016 |
| 2020 | University of Tennessee Martin Martin, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202112079349301016 |
| 2020 | Middle Tennessee State University Murfreesboro, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202112079349301016 |
| 2020 | East Tennessee State University Johnson City, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202112079349301016 |
| 2020 | King University Bristol, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202112079349301016 |
| 2020 | University of the South Sewanee, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202112079349301016 |
| 2020 | Williamson College Franklin, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202112079349301016 |
| 2020 | Trevecca Nazarene University Nashville, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202112079349301016 |
| 2020 | Milligan College Miligan College, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202112079349301016 |
| 2020 | Maryville College Maryville, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202112079349301016 |
| 2020 | Rhodes College Memphis, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202112079349301016 |
| 2020 | Freed-Hardeman University Henderson, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202112079349301016 |
| 2020 | Carson-Newman University Jefferson City, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | scholarships | 202112079349301016 |
| 2020 | Christian Brothers University Memphis, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | scholarships | 202112079349301016 |
| 2020 | Cumberland University Lebanon, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | scholarships | 202112079349301016 |
| 2020 | Union University Jackson, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202112079349301016 |
| 2020 | Tusculum University Tusculum, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202112079349301016 |
| 2020 | Baptist College of Health Sciences Memphis, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | scholarships | 202112079349301016 |
| 2020 | Johnson University Knoxville, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202112079349301016 |
| 2020 | Martin Methodist College Pulaski, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202112079349301016 |
| 2020 | University of Memphis Memphis, TN | A | $6,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202112079349301016 |
| 2019 | Belmont University Nashville, TN | A | $14,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202022279349300647 |
| 2019 | Vanderbilt University Nashville, TN | A | $14,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202022279349300647 |
| 2019 | Lipscomb University Nashville, TN | A | $14,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202022279349300647 |
| 2019 | University of Memphis Memphis, TN | A | $12,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202022279349300647 |
| 2019 | Tusculum University Tusculum, TN | A | $10,500 | paid | Scholarships | 202022279349300647 |
| 2019 | Univ of Tennessee Martin Martin, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202022279349300647 |
| 2019 | Middle Tennessee State University Murfreesboro, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202022279349300647 |
| 2019 | East Tennessee State University Johnson City, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202022279349300647 |
| 2019 | Tennessee State University Nashville, TN | A | $7,500 | paid | Scholarships | 202022279349300647 |
| 2019 | Christian Brothers University Memphis, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | scholarships | 202022279349300647 |
| 2019 | Milligan College Miligan College, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202022279349300647 |
| 2019 | Rhodes College Memphis, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202022279349300647 |
| 2019 | King University Bristol, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202022279349300647 |
| 2019 | Cumberland University Lebanon, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | scholarships | 202022279349300647 |
| 2019 | Trevecca Nazarene University Nashville, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202022279349300647 |
| 2019 | Freed-Hardeman University Henderson, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202022279349300647 |
| 2019 | Baptist College of Health Sciences Memphis, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | scholarships | 202022279349300647 |
| 2019 | Johnson University Knoxville, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202022279349300647 |
| 2019 | Memphis College of Art Memphis, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202022279349300647 |
| 2019 | Maryville College Maryville, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202022279349300647 |
| 2019 | Carson-Newman University Jefferson City, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | scholarships | 202022279349300647 |
| 2019 | Union University Jackson, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202022279349300647 |
| 2019 | Williamson College Franklin, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202022279349300647 |
| 2019 | Martin Methodist College Pulaski, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202022279349300647 |
| 2019 | University of the South Sewanee, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202022279349300647 |
| 2018 | Vanderbilt University Nashville, TN | A | $21,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201902119349301450 |
| 2018 | Belmont University Nashville, TN | A | $14,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201902119349301450 |
| 2018 | Lipscomb University Nashville, TN | A | $14,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201902119349301450 |
| 2018 | University of Memphis Memphis, TN | A | $12,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201902119349301450 |
| 2018 | Middle Tennessee State University Murfreesboro, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201902119349301450 |
| 2018 | East Tennessee State University Johnson City, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201902119349301450 |
| 2018 | Univ of Tennessee Martin Martin, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 201902119349301450 |
| 2018 | Austin Peay State University Clarksville, TN | A | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201902119349301450 |
| 2018 | Martin Methodist College Pulaski, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201902119349301450 |
| 2018 | Union University Jackson, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201902119349301450 |
| 2018 | Freed-Hardeman University Henderson, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201902119349301450 |
| 2018 | Memphis College of Art Memphis, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201902119349301450 |
| 2018 | Milligan College Miligan College, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201902119349301450 |
| 2018 | Rhodes College Memphis, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201902119349301450 |
| 2018 | Carson-Newman University Jefferson City, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201902119349301450 |
| 2018 | King University Bristol, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201902119349301450 |
| 2018 | Trevecca Nazarene University Nashville, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201902119349301450 |
| 2018 | Christian Brothers University Memphis, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201902119349301450 |
| 2018 | University of the South Sewanee, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201902119349301450 |
| 2018 | Cumberland University Lebanon, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201902119349301450 |
| 2018 | Johnson University Knoxville, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201902119349301450 |
| 2018 | Williamson College Franklin, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201902119349301450 |
| 2018 | Baptist College of Health Sciences Memphis, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201902119349301450 |
| 2018 | Maryville College Maryville, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201902119349301450 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-07-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142879349301314 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202112079349301016 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.3 | 202022279349300647 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201902119349301450 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/581757969.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.