Grants paid by Tanner Medical Center Inc
EIN 58-1790149 · Carrollton, GA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E20
Tanner Medical Center Inc of Carrollton, GA (EIN 58-1790149) reported 41 grants paid totaling $15,559,561 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$15,559,561
41 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $5,621,942 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $1,574,001 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $1,566,701 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $1,348,829 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $1,525,500 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $1,275,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $1,397,500 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $1,250,088 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Tanner Medical Center Inc, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Multiple Sclerosis Center of Atlanta 55-0821471 | A | Atlanta, GA | 8 | $8,640,000 | 2025 |
| Tanner Medical Center Alabama Inc 47-5348597 | A | Carrollton, GA | 1 | $4,098,942 | 2018 |
| University of West Georgia 58-6002055 | A | Carrollton, GA | 8 | $1,121,664 | 2025 |
| Carroll County Economic Development Foundation Inc 58-2589709 | A | Carrollton, GA | 8 | $900,000 | 2025 |
| Rapha Clinic of West Georgia 27-1188932 | A | Temple, GA | 8 | $485,588 | 2025 |
| Latinos United of Carroll County 01-0594059 | A | Carrollton, GA | 4 | $166,667 | 2021 |
| Tanner Medical Foundation Inc 58-1790152 | A | Carrollton, GA | 4 | $146,700 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 41 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Multiple Sclerosis Center of Atlanta Atlanta, GA | A | $1,080,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601359349309735 |
| 2025 | Rapha Clinic of West Georgia Temple, GA | A | $60,088 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601359349309735 |
| 2025 | Carroll County Economic Development Foundation Inc Carrollton, GA | A | $60,000 | paid | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | 202601359349309735 |
| 2025 | University of West Georgia Carrollton, GA | A | $50,000 | paid | WORKFORCE DEVELOPMNT | 202601359349309735 |
| 2024 | The Multiple Sclerosis Center of Atlanta Atlanta, GA | A | $1,080,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541359349305889 |
| 2024 | University of West Georgia Carrollton, GA | A | $137,500 | paid | WORKFORCE DEVELOPMNT | 202541359349305889 |
| 2024 | Carroll County Economic Development Foundation Inc Carrollton, GA | A | $120,000 | paid | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | 202541359349305889 |
| 2024 | Rapha Clinic of West Georgia Temple, GA | A | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541359349305889 |
| 2023 | The Multiple Sclerosis Center of Atlanta Atlanta, GA | A | $945,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401369349314935 |
| 2023 | University of West Georgia Carrollton, GA | A | $150,000 | paid | WORKFORCE DEVELOPMNT | 202401369349314935 |
| 2023 | Carroll County Economic Development Foundation Inc Carrollton, GA | A | $120,000 | paid | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | 202401369349314935 |
| 2023 | Rapha Clinic of West Georgia Temple, GA | A | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401369349314935 |
| 2022 | The Multiple Sclerosis Center of Atlanta Atlanta, GA | A | $1,215,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202341359349313359 |
| 2022 | Carroll County Economic Development Foundation Inc Carrollton, GA | A | $120,000 | paid | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | 202341359349313359 |
| 2022 | University of West Georgia Carrollton, GA | A | $112,500 | paid | WORKFORCE DEVELOPMNT | 202341359349313359 |
| 2022 | Rapha Clinic of West Georgia Temple, GA | A | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202341359349313359 |
| 2022 | Tanner Medical Foundation Inc Carrollton, GA | A | $18,000 | paid | FUNDING PROJECTS | 202341359349313359 |
| 2021 | The Multiple Sclerosis Center of Atlanta Atlanta, GA | A | $1,080,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202241339349308534 |
| 2021 | Carroll County Economic Development Foundation Inc Carrollton, GA | A | $120,000 | paid | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | 202241339349308534 |
| 2021 | University of West Georgia Carrollton, GA | A | $66,662 | paid | WORKFORCE DEVELOPMNT | 202241339349308534 |
| 2021 | Rapha Clinic of West Georgia Temple, GA | A | $65,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202241339349308534 |
| 2021 | Latinos United of Carroll County Carrollton, GA | A | $16,667 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202241339349308534 |
| 2020 | The Multiple Sclerosis Center of Atlanta Atlanta, GA | A | $1,080,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202101349349306360 |
| 2020 | University of West Georgia Carrollton, GA | A | $200,001 | paid | WORKFORCE DEVELOPMNT | 202101349349306360 |
| 2020 | Carroll County Economic Development Foundation Inc Carrollton, GA | A | $120,000 | paid | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | 202101349349306360 |
| 2020 | Rapha Clinic of West Georgia Temple, GA | A | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202101349349306360 |
| 2020 | Tanner Medical Foundation Inc Carrollton, GA | A | $56,700 | paid | FUNDING PROJECTS | 202101349349306360 |
| 2020 | Latinos United of Carroll County Carrollton, GA | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202101349349306360 |
| 2019 | The Multiple Sclerosis Center of Atlanta Atlanta, GA | A | $1,080,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041979349300024 |
| 2019 | University of West Georgia Carrollton, GA | A | $205,001 | paid | WORKFORCE DEVELOPMNT | 202041979349300024 |
| 2019 | Carroll County Economic Development Foundation Inc Carrollton, GA | A | $120,000 | paid | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | 202041979349300024 |
| 2019 | Rapha Clinic of West Georgia Temple, GA | A | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041979349300024 |
| 2019 | Tanner Medical Foundation Inc Carrollton, GA | A | $59,000 | paid | FUNDING PROJECTS | 202041979349300024 |
| 2019 | Latinos United of Carroll County Carrollton, GA | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041979349300024 |
| 2018 | Tanner Medical Center Alabama Inc Carrollton, GA | A | $4,098,942 | paid | CAPITAL EQUIPMENT | 201931339349303583 |
| 2018 | The Multiple Sclerosis Center of Atlanta Atlanta, GA | A | $1,080,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201931339349303583 |
| 2018 | University of West Georgia Carrollton, GA | A | $200,000 | paid | WORKFORCE DEVELOPMNT | 201931339349303583 |
| 2018 | Carroll County Economic Development Foundation Inc Carrollton, GA | A | $120,000 | paid | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | 201931339349303583 |
| 2018 | Rapha Clinic of West Georgia Temple, GA | A | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201931339349303583 |
| 2018 | Latinos United of Carroll County Carrollton, GA | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201931339349303583 |
| 2018 | Tanner Medical Foundation Inc Carrollton, GA | A | $13,000 | paid | FUNDING PROJECTS | 201931339349303583 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202601359349309735 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541359349305889 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202401369349314935 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202341359349313359 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202241339349308534 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202101349349306360 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202041979349300024 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201931339349303583 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/581790149.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.